Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Postby cmaffia » Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:29 pm

I don't have wireless on my Windows 7 workstation therefore the option to connect to another PC and create an ad-hoc network is not available. I do have a FIOS router for my wireless needs. How does one set up their network to use the Cubase IC Pro app with their iPad if their computer doesn't have wireless? I want to purchase but only when I know this will work with my setup.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Postby mozizo » Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:44 pm

Armand Rochette wrote:Hi,


Unless I haven't well understood it's then not possible to use Cubase iC (Pro).

Like any remote controller, Cubase iC Pro needs a medium to transport the data from one point to another.
In our case the only way available so far is to use the Wifi protocol.


Cheers,


mmm.. if my computer is connected to a wireless router with Lan cable, cubase iC pro won't control it ?
(unfortunately when i activate WiFi in my computer with Steinberg MR816 soundcard its stutters )
i didn't buy Cubase ic pro yet.. need to know if it work with my router setup as described !
Thanks
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Postby JMCecil » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:03 pm

PC hard wired --> wireless/wired router <-- iPad wireless to router

That should work. That's how I use OSC. My PC is RJ45 to a 100mb switch. My tablet is Wireless to the router that is connected to that switch.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 166 times

Re: Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Postby Armand Rochette » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:10 pm

Hi again,


I was sure there was something I didn't get in your first post. Sorry about that!

If your workstation is hard linked to a router it is then possible to use Cubase iC Pro.
It will exactly work as JMCecil said above.


Cheers,
Software Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
Armand Rochette
Moderator
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:01 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Windows 7 not wireless..how to setup??

Postby JMCecil » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:23 pm

The way the router works is kind of like this ... simplified so not 100% accurate.


INTERNET
____________________________________________
Router Outward facing IP address provided by FIOS (99.99.99.99)
Plus DNS addresses to find stuff on the intertubes
______________________________________________
Router Inward facing (192.168.1.1)
______________________________________________
Your devices 192.168.1.xxx (or other default configs)

The router will let any of the internal devices talk to each other without going out. (i.e. if the device is in the 192.168.1.xxx list, it knows it doesn't have to send traffic out to the world). But, if a device tries to find something that isn't in the local device list, the gateway address will pass it up to the outward facing part of the router and send the request on.

Since your iPad and PC are inside the routers local address list, they should easily find each other and sync up.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 166 times


Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest