Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby RichMc » Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:29 am

Hi

I'm new to using the ADR taker, up until recently I've made do with cobbling together 3 beeps - copy and paste where necessary :) and give the actor a paper script. I've now got some clients who have made it pretty clear I need something a little more fit for purpose :)

Anyway, I'm trying to learn the ADR taker in Nuendo 6 and don't seem to be able to figure something out.
If i set up a marker with the dialogue and a swipe that is fine for one line at a time, I see a swipe to cue in the actor and then the dialogue appears on the screen for him/her to read. But when the director tells me that he want to run 4-5 lines back to back or 'lets see how far he gets, then stop' is there a way of not working one line at a time?

Let me see if i can explain what I mean.....So after the first line is recorded, when the cursor approaches the next marker a new swipe begins, then the next line of dialogue pops up on the screen as the cursor passes the marker? And that would happen for every new cue.

At the moment I can get it to record over all the different cues but not have a new swipe or counter as the next cue approaches and the dialogue will only display the lines from the first cue, not each new line as it reaches the next marker.....does that make sense and am I just missing something obvious or is it not possible?

Any suggestions would be appreciated,

Cheers
PC i7 3.5 Quad core, Win7 ultimate, 16GB RAM, Motu 24i/o, Midi motu micro express, Pro tools 10, Nuendo 6, East West CCC, Komplete 8, Waves Mercury, Virus snow and Amek BC ii analogue console.

www.theeastwing.co.uk

www.richmccoull.co.uk
RichMc
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Fredo » Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:28 pm

Hi,

I know exactly what you mean.
We need a function that allows us to have an "open ending" recording.
And/or the ability to merge a few markers.

I know they are working on improvements, but unfortunately can't share any deatils.
Sorry.

Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby RichMc » Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:43 pm

That's a real shame, I was hoping I'd just missed something.
Have you tried any 3rd party cueing solutions?
It's a new addition so I imagine it'll improve, but need something in the meantime :)
PC i7 3.5 Quad core, Win7 ultimate, 16GB RAM, Motu 24i/o, Midi motu micro express, Pro tools 10, Nuendo 6, East West CCC, Komplete 8, Waves Mercury, Virus snow and Amek BC ii analogue console.

www.theeastwing.co.uk

www.richmccoull.co.uk
RichMc
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Fredo » Mon Aug 26, 2013 7:32 am

We use MTC Videoslave a good deal of the time.

http://maisch.at/MTCVS_GregorAnich/mtcvideoslave.php


Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Tumppi Järnefelt » Mon Aug 26, 2013 9:30 am

RichMc wrote:Hi

I'm new to using the ADR taker, up until recently I've made do with cobbling together 3 beeps - copy and paste where necessary :) and give the actor a paper script. I've now got some clients who have made it pretty clear I need something a little more fit for purpose :)

Anyway, I'm trying to learn the ADR taker in Nuendo 6 and don't seem to be able to figure something out.
If i set up a marker with the dialogue and a swipe that is fine for one line at a time, I see a swipe to cue in the actor and then the dialogue appears on the screen for him/her to read. But when the director tells me that he want to run 4-5 lines back to back or 'lets see how far he gets, then stop' is there a way of not working one line at a time?

Let me see if i can explain what I mean.....So after the first line is recorded, when the cursor approaches the next marker a new swipe begins, then the next line of dialogue pops up on the screen as the cursor passes the marker? And that would happen for every new cue.

At the moment I can get it to record over all the different cues but not have a new swipe or counter as the next cue approaches and the dialogue will only display the lines from the first cue, not each new line as it reaches the next marker.....does that make sense and am I just missing something obvious or is it not possible?

Any suggestions would be appreciated,

Cheers


Absolutely necessary. This would be soooooo nice feature to have.
It would best be implemented IMO if cycle records in and out points and cycle markers in and out points could be separated. This way you could loop longer parts with swipes on every cycle marker inside the chosen part and also have dialog lines follows as intended. Perfect!

Bye / Tumppi
ADK laptop i7
Win7 64bit home
N6.0.x and 6.5
RME FF800
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost
Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby RichMc » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:19 am

Fredo wrote:We use MTC Videoslave a good deal of the time.

http://maisch.at/MTCVS_GregorAnich/mtcvideoslave.php


Fredo


Thanks for that, does mtc videoslave allow you to add swipes and dialogue onscreen to cue in the actor and allow them to read their lines onscreen?
PC i7 3.5 Quad core, Win7 ultimate, 16GB RAM, Motu 24i/o, Midi motu micro express, Pro tools 10, Nuendo 6, East West CCC, Komplete 8, Waves Mercury, Virus snow and Amek BC ii analogue console.

www.theeastwing.co.uk

www.richmccoull.co.uk
RichMc
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 9:31 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Fredo » Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:35 am

No, it's only wipes.
For onscreen dialogue we use something completely different.
http://www.synchronos.fr/uk/presentation.php


Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Neil K » Wed Jan 15, 2014 10:12 pm

I need a similar function when the actor wants to continue the take, but do wilds. The only way I can figure out is to set the Post-roll time as high as it will go, which isn't long enough for some takes. I want the ability to defeat the take from stopping. I tried turning off pre/post-roll in Transport during the take, but it still stopped. This may be a deal killer for me - I have multiple ADR sessions coming up in the next few months with an actor that does a ton of wilds. Any thoughts?
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

Nuendo 6.x
Mac Pro (3.33 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 16GB 1333MHz DDR3 memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (eSATA)
Blackmagic Intensity Pro video card
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee
User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Fredo » Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:51 am

Not for the moment.
I can only say that improvements will come within the next version.

Fredo
User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 34 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Neil K » Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:04 pm

THanks Fredo, didn't know if I was missing something. The ADR tool is still great nonetheless. I've assigned the rehearse, record, review, and mute buttons to my CC121 to make life even easier.
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

Nuendo 6.x
Mac Pro (3.33 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon; 16GB 1333MHz DDR3 memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (eSATA)
Blackmagic Intensity Pro video card
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee
User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Oliver.Lucas » Fri Jan 17, 2014 1:15 am

Another thing that would be extremely helpful for me:
Loop recording with swipes on every loop, not just before the first loop.
www.lucas-sound.com
Latest Nuendo on various Macs
skype: oliver.lucas
Oliver.Lucas
Member
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Tumppi Järnefelt » Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Oliver.Lucas wrote:Another thing that would be extremely helpful for me:
Loop recording with swipes on every loop, not just before the first loop.


Yes, absolutely!

Bye / Tumppi
ADK laptop i7
Win7 64bit home
N6.0.x and 6.5
RME FF800
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost
Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Hugh » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:58 pm

Hello,

Many folks here in Los Angeles use Streamers from Figure53, mac only. Works well, reasonably flexible. Not cheap.
Hugh
Hugh
Junior Member
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Using ADR Taker - multiple cues in one take??

Postby Pezzatronic » Thu Jan 23, 2014 12:01 pm

I agree! An option to stay rolling but still get the swipes would be great.
Pez
Pezzatronic
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Robin Walsh and 1 guest