RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

All topics on the Yamaha Vintage and RND Portico Plug-ins

RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby Mikael » Tue Sep 17, 2013 3:40 pm

I am using RND Portico Plugins Version 1.1 VST3 64 bit with Cubase 7.0.5 64 bit under Windows 7 and 8 64 bit.

When I enable sidechain Input for the RND Compressor and feed a key into the sidechain Input, the compressor does no react to the sidechain key signal, it still reacts to the actual channel input

If I use the exact same Setup with the generic Cubase compressor, it all works as expected.

Is this a known bug? Or am I missing something? Is there something I Need to do to enable sidechaining for RND compressor other than the sidechain button of the Cubase insert window?

I made a sample Project with 2 tracks, which unfortunately I cannot attach here:
- track 1 with a test tone Generator and both the generic Cubase compressor and the RND compressor, and both have sidechain Input enabled
- track 2 as a key track with a test tone Generator and sends into the side chain Inputs of both compressors of track 1

Expected behavior:
if track 2 (key track) is muted, both compressors on track 1 should show no gain reduction
if track 2 is unmuted, both compressors on track 1 should Show gain reduction

Actual behavior:
- RND compressor Shows gain reduction Independent of mute of track 2
- Cubase compressor behaves as expected

Attached:
key_muted.jpg: screenshot with key track muted, showing RND compressor still with gain reduction
key_unmuted.jpg: screenshot with key track unmuted

key_unmuted.jpg
(325.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Key_muted.jpg
(339.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet


Regards, Mikael
SW: C 7.5.10 /64 & Wavelab 8 on W7/64 & W8/64
HW: 2 x Dell Precision T5500 Xeon 12-core workstations
Audio: 4 x rme HDSPe / Multiface II, 3 x Octamic II
Surface: 3 x Avid MC Mix, 1 x MC Transport
Plugins: Audioease, Lexicon, Neve Portico, Yamaha Vintage, SlateDigital, Izotope
Mikael
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:45 am

Interesting (and alarming) report.
I will check this out later & post back
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby bilekt3 » Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:16 pm

Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

what you described is not bug but feature.

I replicated your steps blindly with all compressors what I have.

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas
Tomas Bilek | Audio Post production & Sound Design Freelancer | Prague, Czech Republic

MacBook Pro, Nuendo 6.0.X+NEK, HALion 5 & Dark Planet, Padshop Pro & Zero Gravity, Fab Filter Plugins, RND Portico Bundle, Tube-Tech Classic Channel, 2CAudio Aether & Breeze
bilekt3
Junior Member
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:44 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby Rotund » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:39 pm

bilekt3 wrote:Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas


When I first got these plugins I thought this was a bug too.
Then I read about the different modes of compression and it made sense.
Perhaps they should, in a future upgrade, make it so the side chain button automatically puts the compressor in feed forward mode.
Just an idea that might avoid confusion in the future.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby neilwilkes » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:05 am

bilekt3 wrote:Hello Mikael, neilwilkes,

what you described is not bug but feature.

I replicated your steps blindly with all compressors what I have.

Than I realized that you have Feed Back button enabled. Which I assume bypass side-chain changes (or eliminate by design?) more about it on Rupert's site http://rupertneve.com/products/portico- ... r-limiter/. When FB is off compressor reacts as you expect.

Shame on Steinberg that nobody take care on you! So good plugins with so bad support.

Regards

Tomas


Hi Tomas.

Sorry I never wrote back before, it must have slipped my mind...
Thank you very much though - I had forgotten about Feed-Back functionality not having sidechain.

It's not a case of shame on Steinberg though - more like shame on me.....

Many Thanks again
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby Mikael » Thu Feb 20, 2014 12:33 am

Hi Thomas,

thank you for your post.

Interestingly, just today, I stumbled about exaxctly that fact that you mentioned - when I disable Feedback, then sidechaining works as expected, and toay I see your post :-) funny world.

Yes, such nice plugins and software, but a little Input from Steinberg would have saved me time and hair.

Regards, Mikael
SW: C 7.5.10 /64 & Wavelab 8 on W7/64 & W8/64
HW: 2 x Dell Precision T5500 Xeon 12-core workstations
Audio: 4 x rme HDSPe / Multiface II, 3 x Octamic II
Surface: 3 x Avid MC Mix, 1 x MC Transport
Plugins: Audioease, Lexicon, Neve Portico, Yamaha Vintage, SlateDigital, Izotope
Mikael
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 7:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby OleDahl » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:17 pm

A tip: Just another reason for reading the manual! :)
OleDahl
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 11:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: RND Compressor Sidechain Bug ?

Postby neilwilkes » Thu Jul 10, 2014 5:11 pm

Mikael wrote:Hi Thomas,

thank you for your post.

Interestingly, just today, I stumbled about exaxctly that fact that you mentioned - when I disable Feedback, then sidechaining works as expected, and toay I see your post :-) funny world.

Yes, such nice plugins and software, but a little Input from Steinberg would have saved me time and hair.

Regards, Mikael


Sidechain has only ever worked in Feed-Forward mode on that one.
No idea why, possibly as it was on the hardware?
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request
neilwilkes
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1019
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 9 times


Return to Yamaha Vintage and Rupert Neve Designs Portico Plug-Ins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests