Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Guest » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:15 pm

Winter Rat wrote:Hey guys,
I'm glad if somebody finds my macros useful.

Raggedyjack, cool addition to the stuff.

Audiocave, you're absolutely right, it's my bad and misunderstanding. :oops: Now I see, that my macros are way far from the real "Bounce in place" and sure I had should have named the topic in a different way. I'm sorry for my excessive optimism about the subject. :roll:


don't listen to him winterrat it is still a bloody good work around and has been very very useful for a lot of eople i should think , it's certainly speeded up my processes
Guest
 

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Wed Jan 16, 2013 8:45 pm

filterfreak wrote: it's certainly speeded up my processes

Nice to hear about it, filterfreak. But Audiocave is right about the real "Bounce in place" and hence the name of the topic is confusing a bit.

Now few words about my macro. I've discovered that if you use divided track list, like this:

Image

then macro can work incorrect, i.e. your new Audio Track will not be placed right under your MIDI (or Instrument) track.
So, to fix this problem you have to add the key command "Divide Track List" at the beginning (possible at the second string) and at the end of the macro (the last string).

Cheers.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby bakiki » Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:37 pm

Electricjuiz wrote:Very good work!!!

But still a workaround :-(


+1 for Bounce in Place!!!!!



+1

Come on Steinberg this feature is obviously over due!
bakiki
Junior Member
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:51 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Audiocave » Fri Mar 01, 2013 9:46 pm

Winter Rat wrote:Audiocave, you're absolutely right, it's my bad and misunderstanding. :oops: Now I see, that my macros are way far from the real "Bounce in place" and sure I had should have named the topic in a different way. I'm sorry for my excessive optimism about the subject. :roll:


No worries man. What you've done here is great because many users (everywhere) whine like babies and never even try making their own macros. :) Without guys like you doing the thinking they just wouldn't have many. Cubase has had macros forever, yet it seems that few people really dig in, they just wait for somebody else to figure it out hand it to them.

The other post (which apparently has been deleted :lol: ) was only intended to show what modern, fast, good bouncing kinda actually looks like, so people wouldn't get confused about it, calling it "freeze" or whatever.

If I had known it would annoy people that much i never would have posted it. It's not like I was trolling, i've owned Cubase for decades. Interestingly enough, I've done the same on other DAW forums, of DAWS i actually own and use, posting some great features from Cubase with gifs, so people understand what those things actually do, and there's much less (or none at all) general "paranoia" and defensiveness about it.

Thanks WRat. Great work on the macros.
Audiocave
Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby matthiasmax » Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:26 pm

Hi Raggedyjack,

your macro seems amazin'! Thanks a lot!

I have one problem though: The resulting bounced files are "silent" in my case.
If I bounce the exact same track with the standard mixdown function the files are correct.

Any idea what could be my problem?
I installed your version directly without installing rat's version first....

Logical Editor files are in place (yours & rat's).

Thanks for any hint
My systems: Macbook Pro, Lion, Cubase 7.0.5 64bit, UAD2 Satelitte DUO, Desktop Windows 7 64bit, UAD2, RME FireFace 400, 2xDistressor, Guitars, Mics
matthiasmax
Junior Member
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:39 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Wed Mar 27, 2013 8:07 pm

matthiasmax wrote:Hi Raggedyjack,

your macro seems amazin'! Thanks a lot!

I have one problem though: The resulting bounced files are "silent" in my case.
If I bounce the exact same track with the standard mixdown function the files are correct.

Any idea what could be my problem?
I installed your version directly without installing rat's version first....

Logical Editor files are in place (yours & rat's).

Thanks for any hint


First go to Export Audio Mixdown and check the following settings:

1.Channel Batch Export
2.Path (wherever you want)

3.Naming scheme: 1.Channel Name. 2.Mixer Index 3.Counter
(This scheme will help to avoid file name conflicts, if you do "Bounce-In-Place" more then once, for certain VSTi. From time to time you'll need to reset the counter)

4.Sample Rate
5.Bit Depth
6.Import into Project: Pool! Audio track!
7.Close window after export.

I think it can be the culprit.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby indraperkasa » Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:20 am

Hi, first of all thanks so much for the brilliant macro Winter Rat!

i want to ask, how to do this on mac,

i try to put the xml file under Applications - Cubase 7 (right-click - show package contents) - Contents - Preset - KeyCommands..

but when i open the key command menu on cubase, the 'For Export' preset is not there, and when i try import the xml file, it won't select the file..

can anybody help?

thanks in advance.
Indra Perkasa
indraperkasa
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Muziksculp » Sat Jun 08, 2013 9:48 pm

bakiki wrote:
Electricjuiz wrote:Very good work!!!

But still a workaround :-(


+1 for Bounce in Place!!!!!



+1

Come on Steinberg this feature is obviously over due!


+1000

Love to see Bounce in Place added to 7.0.5
Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2, Padshop Pro, RND Portico EQ & Compressor, Wavelab 8, 3 X PC systems, 2 X RME UFX Audio Interfaces.
User avatar
Muziksculp
Member
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:08 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby msy » Sun Jun 09, 2013 4:28 pm

+1 for a real Bounce-In-Place function.

If you use routing, like I do, you also have to re-route the channel to your Master Out first. And then re-re-route again after you are done bouncing.

Steinberg, please add a real Bounce-In-Place function. With realtime option (to use with Virus TI or external hardware). The users would appriciate it VERY much. Especially those of us who works alot with re-sampling.
Cubase 7.5.10 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40 ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Betamac » Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:40 pm

These macros are great guys..

I love 'bounce selection' for audio, it just works, it asks you one question then just does it! Reliably with no fuss.

Something that works the same but with a MIDI event would be my hope as a new feature
PC - Intel 3930k Hex core (oc'd at 4.5 gig), 16G DDR Ram, Windows 8 64 bit, Sapphire ATI Radeon 5770 Graphics, Big Screen in front, smaller screen at side. Cubase 64 Bit - Ozone 5, T Racks S3, Komplete 7 - Various Waves plugs. Focusrite PRO24Dsp - Yamaha HS80 Monitors, Audio Technica ATH M50 headphones. Logitech G600 mouse. Comfy Chair, 2 Pg Tips chimps.
Betamac
Member
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Winter Rat » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:17 am

indraperkasa wrote:Hi, first of all thanks so much for the brilliant macro Winter Rat!

i want to ask, how to do this on mac,

i try to put the xml file under Applications - Cubase 7 (right-click - show package contents) - Contents - Preset - KeyCommands..

but when i open the key command menu on cubase, the 'For Export' preset is not there, and when i try import the xml file, it won't select the file..

can anybody help?

thanks in advance.


Hi, I'm sorry, but I've got no idea about Mac OS. I can't help.
Winter Rat
Member
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby G-string » Wed Oct 30, 2013 6:34 pm

im just going to bump this thread as I feel the new users maybe interested in this macro ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 788 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Wolfie2112 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:12 pm

You guys are taking too many steps.

Here's another method....just export the track(s), and when the export dialog appears, choose "Import Back Into Project". The file renders, then shows up in a new track right away.
Wolfie2112
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby G-string » Wed Oct 30, 2013 11:14 pm

Wolfie2112 wrote:You guys are taking too many steps.

Here's another method....just export the track(s), and when the export dialog appears, choose "Import Back Into Project". The file renders, then shows up in a new track right away.


and how many steps exactly does it take to reach the export stage ?
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 788 times
Been thanked: 55 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby Wolfie2112 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:46 am

It's easy, just open the Export Audio menu, select your track and the box that says "import into project".....voila! It literally takes 15 seconds.
Wolfie2112
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby pharmacist » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:32 pm

G-string wrote:im just going to bump this thread as I feel the new users maybe interested in this macro ;)



thanks for that,
I've been checking this forum every now and again, but didn't come across this one before. I will definitely check this out. It sounds like a real time-saver.
Windows 8 64bit, Cubase 7.5.0 64bit, i7 2600k 3.4Ghz quad core, 16gb RAM, EDIROL FA66 Firewire audio interface, Novation Remote SL37 MK1
User avatar
pharmacist
New Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Bristol UK
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Bounce In Place is possible in C7 New [Video]

Postby bjones306 » Sat Mar 29, 2014 11:53 am

Wolfie2112 wrote:It's easy, just open the Export Audio menu, select your track and the box that says "import into project".....voila! It literally takes 15 seconds.


And here is a simple situation where that won't work without taking additional steps.....
I have multiple midi tracks all using the same 3rd party VSTI, say EW play. A violin track, a viola track, and a cello track. The VSTI audio is only coming out of one "audio" track (this immediately discounts the export audio track selection option) which is whatever audio track PLAY is using. I would have to solo the violin midi track, bounce it to audio, then solo the viola midi track, bounce it to audio, then solo the cello midi track and bounce it to audio. After which I would have to rename each track individually or rename them while bouncing as well as move them to the proper place in my project. And in the end set my export audio settings back to what I normally use them for which is printing my mixdown or stems. Now compound that with how many instruments you would REALLY use in a full orchestration and you will see how the above simplistic solution just falls apart. While it "works", it's extremely time consuming and could be eliminated with the addition of the following.

With a TRUE bounce in place feature, I could just right click said track, or better yet a group of tracks ( or hit whichever hotkey was assigned ) and click bounce..... bam... it would produce an audio track for each midi track using only the instrument audio represented on that individual midi track and any effects or routing applied, place it below the given midi track and name it the same as the corresponding midi track... or maybe with an appended (audio) on the end of the name... all at once. Do you understand how much this would speed up the workflow? Especially when you consider that it's just good etiquette to render all your midi tracks to audio stems at the end of a project anyway in case you want to go back and remix the project years from now and you don't have the same software VSTI's handy.

This is a no brainer feature that needs to be added at some point, and while I love macro's, and the ones provided in this post are great workarounds for SOME situations, this is still functionality I and others would have loved to see in the past, or for that matter, would love to see implemented in a future version. I think the results of the current poll show that pretty plainly.
Cubase 7.5 64bit -- Windows 8.1 64bit -- Intel I7 Ivy bridge -- Asus Sabertooth z77 MB -- 32 gig ddr3 ram -- 2x MR816csx -- Steinberg CC121 -- Radeon HD 6800 Series Video Card
User avatar
bjones306
Junior Member
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Winter Rat and 3 guests