Each lane to have their own insert

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:13 pm

When you create lane example by dissolving midi part from a midi drum track, make it so each lane can have their own insert. :D
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby cubic13 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:53 am

Hmmm... I don't really see the need for this. IMO, the main purpose of lanes are to be able to have different takes of the same instrument, hence with the same insert settings.

The 'Dissolve part' command already creates different tracks by default (with their own respective insert settings), whether you dissolve into seperate channels or pitch. This, unless you use the 'Dissolve to lane' option...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7-P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / E-Mu 1616m PCIe + Behringer ADA8000
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 5.1.1 (64) & 6.5.5 (64) + HSO / Emulator X3 / TruePianos / Ivory II / GSi Mr Ray73 MkII & VB3 / Sylenth1 / Alchemy / Loomer String / Arturia MMV / BFD2 / Ariesverb
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 controller / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Zoom G9.2tt / My really old ones (pre-MIDI era) : ARP Odyssey + Korg MS20
User avatar
cubic13
Member
 
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near the Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Wed Oct 30, 2013 4:24 pm

To expand on what cubic13 said, having inserts and all the other track functionality really defeats the purpose of a lane. You can already explode lanes to tracks to get the functionality you are requesting. Once you do that, you can then do group edits on those tracks, so you don't lose the comp functionality.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:42 pm

Well then, what I want is to be able to put inserts to each instruments within the drum editor. That way I still can make changes to each notes and seeing them all together in the drum editor. Because doing the dissolve, adding a insert, then merge into loop. It take a while.
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Wed Oct 30, 2013 10:46 pm

what does the drum editor have to do with lanes?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:18 am

JMCecil wrote:what does the drum editor have to do with lanes?


Each lane have their own drum instrument: one lane is bass, clap, snare. I want to apply ex: compression to the bass.
Attachments
lane.jpg
Each drum instruments on their own lane
(15.54 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 31, 2013 12:08 pm

So that's easy, route the outputs of HSSE to individual tracks.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:03 pm

JMCecil wrote:So that's easy, route the outputs of HSSE to individual tracks.

Oh, JMCecil, could you teach me how to do that please? :D
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 31, 2013 5:21 pm

You have to put hsse on the rack. F11. Then on rhe rack, enable the extra outputs (little button next to the plug in the rack)
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 9:40 pm

JMCecil wrote:You have to put hsse on the rack. F11. Then on rhe rack, enable the extra outputs (little button next to the plug in the rack)

Oh like this? But when I record they don't get in different track. :(
Attachments
aaa.jpg
(28.78 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Elektrobolt » Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:24 pm

Click on the little rectangle with a right pointing arrow, then select "Activate All Outputs".

VSTInstrumentsRackActivateAllOutputs.png
VST Instruments rack, active all outputs.
(23.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:41 pm

He did that, but he has to go into HSSE and set each drum sound to a unique output.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Elektrobolt » Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:05 am

JMCecil wrote:He did that, but he has to go into HSSE and set each drum sound to a unique output.

Oops, and duh! I need to actually pay attention to things too. ;)
With Note Expression (VST3.5), individual notes contain their own set of controller data when played polyphonically.
VST Expression, Steinberg VST
Cakewalk Sonar X3 now supports VST3!
User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:05 pm

Elektrobolt wrote:
JMCecil wrote:He did that, but he has to go into HSSE and set each drum sound to a unique output.

Oops, and duh! I need to actually pay attention to things too. ;)

:lol: it's all good.

@Atlantis, there's a thousand little niggly things like that in Cubase. The more you use them, the more the routing will make sense. So, just keep pluggin away.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby Atlantis64 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:25 pm

JMCecil wrote:
Elektrobolt wrote:
JMCecil wrote:He did that, but he has to go into HSSE and set each drum sound to a unique output.

Oops, and duh! I need to actually pay attention to things too. ;)

:lol: it's all good.

@Atlantis, there's a thousand little niggly things like that in Cubase. The more you use them, the more the routing will make sense. So, just keep pluggin away.


Thanks, I think I get it now (from your first post). I can create a drum track in the drum editor with HHSE or GAO, put the drum map. Then dissolve parts. Then group the dissolved part. Then I can edit them all in the drum editor, also I can put inserts in each track that I want without affecting the others. :D
Thanks a lot, your cool. :P
Home studio.
Cubase 6.5.3 Artist
Win 7-64,
Atlantis64
Junior Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:34 pm

Here's some more tips to simplify .. instead of the dissolve

Just make a single MIDI track and assign a drum map (GM will work fine). Now for each articulation, you can send it to it's own MIDI out. So you can keep all of the drum notes in the same editor window and still drive the multiple audio tracks.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Each lane to have their own insert

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:35 pm

to maybe make that a little clearer, each note in the MIDI Editor window can be assigned to it's own MIDI out.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests