So is this a bug..

Everything else...

So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:47 pm

Prior to me doing a complete re install of W7, C7 and everything else including trash all pref's...I posted a thread about my routing of a couple of audio tracks to a group channel and the problem that they were somehow reverting back to the normal stereo output..never figured out how or when...well it's still happening...so is it bug?
is it only happening to me?
Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby thinkingcap » Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:58 pm

shadowfax wrote:Prior to me doing a complete re install of W7, C7 and everything else including trash all pref's...I posted a thread about my routing of a couple of audio tracks to a group channel and the problem that they were somehow reverting back to the normal stereo output..never figured out how or when...well it's still happening...so is it bug?
is it only happening to me?
Kevin

How to report a problem with Cubase
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:06 pm

Are you sure you don't have the audio tracks grouped/linked?
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:47 pm

JMCecil wrote:Are you sure you don't have the audio tracks grouped/linked?


I don't know what this means and don't know how to do it so I assume not...thanks.Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:51 pm

Thanks for the link thinkingcap..suppose I should have found that myself!!!sorry...Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby NWP » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:57 pm

If it were a bug, you'd see many other posts with the same issue.

Let me guess, you didn't even bother to look.
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:00 pm

on the two tracks, look at the events and see if at the top right hand corner you have a symbol that looks like 3 balls with 2 lines connecting them.

Linking is a button on the mixconsole. It's easy to link accidentally and then make changes that you don't realize are cascading. Look at page 201 in the manual.

Those are just a couple things that could cause that problem.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:22 pm

NWP wrote:If it were a bug, you'd see many other posts with the same issue.

Let me guess, you didn't even bother to look.


I did look and I see no reason for your beligerance which seems to be more prevelent on this forum lately..I'm struggling with Cubase because my first interest is music..and mainly because I am not into computers..I'm struggling to make a template now and trying to figure out why, when I drag and drop a drum midi file to my drum track..it changes the name to the name of the midi file..but more and more I'm afraid to come here for help because of useless comments from people such as yourself, face to face you wouldn't dare!!!I I can spend weeks looking for this stuff but I come to the forum because It's supposed to be full of us guy's/girls who can help each other..if you don't want to help just read the thread..have a laugh and go away...please...Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:23 pm

JMCecil wrote:on the two tracks, look at the events and see if at the top right hand corner you have a symbol that looks like 3 balls with 2 lines connecting them.

Linking is a button on the mixconsole. It's easy to link accidentally and then make changes that you don't realize are cascading. Look at page 201 in the manual.

Those are just a couple things that could cause that problem.


thank you for your help, I'll have a look....Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:36 pm

shadowfax wrote:
JMCecil wrote:on the two tracks, look at the events and see if at the top right hand corner you have a symbol that looks like 3 balls with 2 lines connecting them.

Linking is a button on the mixconsole. It's easy to link accidentally and then make changes that you don't realize are cascading. Look at page 201 in the manual.

Those are just a couple things that could cause that problem.


thank you for your help, I'll have a look....Kevin



Hi..no they don't appear to be linked but thank you....Kevin
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby NWP » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:53 pm

Too bad you take it that way. Re: face to face, I most certainly would. When I first bought Cubase and had questions, I took a couple of days to read through the forums and manual to educate myself before posting questions. I found my answers and much more and suggest that journey to all other noobs as it's the best way to learn the app., not to mention all the excellent vids available.

I'll ignore all your posts now and just have a good laugh. 8-)
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby nonlocal » Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:14 pm

The only thing I can think of is in the VST connections panel, you may have a preset that project is reverting to at some point maybe?
If that is the case you just need to remove or change that preset.
nonlocal
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:33 pm

I'll ignore all your posts now and just have a good laugh. 8-)[/quote]


thank you..really apreciate that...things are looking better already
Last edited by shadowfax on Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times

Re: So is this a bug..

Postby shadowfax » Fri Nov 01, 2013 5:34 pm

nonlocal wrote:The only thing I can think of is in the VST connections panel, you may have a preset that project is reverting to at some point maybe?
If that is the case you just need to remove or change that preset.


Yeah, could be , thanks..
https://soundcloud.com/knmac ... https://knmac.bandcamp.com/... Cubase pro 8 64 bit on W7 intel i7-2700 CPU@3.50GHz, 2xSSD's..16GB ram, Yamaha N8, Genelec 8030BPM monitors Genelec 7050BPM bass bin...SPL track one pre amp, Shure KSM32 mic and a homemade soundbooth.
User avatar
shadowfax
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1611
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:21 pm
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 44 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest