setting audio range for export

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.

setting audio range for export

Postby artgriff » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:53 pm

Thank you for your help, I am trying to mixdown/export a music file. When I completed all the steps to export the file I received a warning that "the export range" was empty and to set the left and right locators. Since this is my first mix and I am following the manual for each stage, I can not find where I set the locators. Can you please help me to set the L/R locators and the export range.
Thank you for your help.
artgriff
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: setting audio range for export

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:56 pm

in the ruler at the top of the project there are 2 locators which are typically both at 0 to start. Take your mouse and click on the 0 location in the ruler, it should grab the tab of one or the other locators. Alternately just set the locator location to something other than 0 in the transport.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: setting audio range for export

Postby JMCecil » Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:57 pm

oh, and Cubase basically says "export all the audio between L and R locators".
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: setting audio range for export

Postby artgriff » Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:09 am

JMCecil
Thank you so much for your help. The locators were not there when I first tried to move them. I am not exactly sure how I found them. But my first attempt didn't work the color change was red and it still said that the range was empty. So I took the other marker and moved it and the color change was blue. The export was now working. I was able to export it with no trouble and when I listened to it it was exactly as I expected it to be. So THANK YOU very much for your help!!!
artgriff
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: setting audio range for export

Postby JMCecil » Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:15 am

glad you found them
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times


Return to Cubase LE and Cubase AI

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests