2 systems how to

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.

2 systems how to

Postby 2pie » Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:15 am

My studio is off line but I have a laptop on line and would love to run W8 on both is this possible.
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 2 systems how to

Postby PG » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:48 am

You can do this. But you have to have the eLicenser dongle on the active machine.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 2 systems how to

Postby 2pie » Tue Nov 05, 2013 1:09 pm

thanx got n6 w8 on the same dongle ,don,t like the plug in move plug out idea not a big studio but still don't want breakages losses etc. can a cheaper second license for same sys be got
2pie
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:37 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: 2 systems how to

Postby PG » Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:14 pm

You could move the license on another dongle, to have 1 dongle for Nuendo, and another for WaveLab.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 2 systems how to

Postby cmaffia » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:04 pm

I just received this morning my full version of Wavelab 8 and it came with a dongle. I was hoping to use it as a backup for both my Cubase 7 and Wavelab 8 licence but it sounds like you can only have one license on a dongle at one time?
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 314
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: 2 systems how to

Postby Arjan P » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:35 pm

Hey Charlie! That's right - a license can only reside on one dongle. The second can ofcourse be used to spread licenses, like PG said, or just as a hardware backup for when the old one starts going bad.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.20 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1830
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 29 times


Return to WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests