[Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Hidden mouse-over buttons should go away. It WAS better/faster workflow before.
53
75%
I don't mind the new Insert slot process.
12
17%
I'm in love with the current Insert Slot process.
6
8%
 
Total votes : 71

[Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:51 am

The new insert handling in mixer console, with the hidden buttons, makes workflow better or worse?

Edit:
Notice where I have the mouse pointer located and what actually happens when I click.
This happens all the time for us that have narrow mixer settings (many mixer channels on screen).

Take a look the my screenshot gif animation here:
Image
Attachments
cubase7.0.6_inserthandling_screenshot.gif
Screenshot of insert handling in Cubase 7.0.6.
(389.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Last edited by msy on Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby musicbeat » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:13 am

I don't fit in either of these choices......... Where is the: "I don't mind the new Insert slot process......" period, checkbox?
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby tekniq » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:37 am

its behaving strange sometimes I click presets sometimes I cant deactivate inserts - sometimes..

anyway it was way better before.
tekniq
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Guillermo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:38 am

Hello,

I also find it unfair, where is the option for users that really like it or find it better, to be honest I find the poll quite tendentious. (IMHO)

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
 
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 50 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Helge Vogt » Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:12 pm

Hi,
I added the third option to the poll, which resetted the poll. Please revote if you voted already.

Best,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Leader Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Helge Vogt
Moderator
 
Posts: 437
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby mozizo » Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:27 pm

its not useful mostly in narrow fadars view, where its hard to click the insert itself and the hidden buttons popup all the time)
(off topic: also the popup color selection on MC under channel name are annoying.. the color should be changed with modifier+click)
Last edited by mozizo on Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1213
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 68 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:11 pm

Thanks for fixing the poll, I'm biased. :)

For those answering they love the new insert handling? How can you love something that takes more time? (serious question)
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby NWP » Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:52 pm

What's so hard about it? :?

New things take getting used to.

When you buy a new car, do you complain the ashtray, headlight switch and climate controls are not in the same place as the old?
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:24 pm

There's also a lot of gray area here. This isn't an all or nothing problem. The hidden button thing bugs me, but would be easy to fix. Having to fly over for status is not useful to those of us who try not to use a mouse. However, that doesn't mean the current insert configuration can't be adjusted/fixed to accommodate control surface/keyboard users.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby BlueRabbit » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:53 pm

This hidden buttons cause lot of miss-clicks and unwanted behavior.

I am not using MixConsole, but this hidden buttons pops in Insert slot in channel strip too.

+1 to repair this behavior.
8 Inserts max, 8 Sends max, 4 MIDI sends max, no Bounce-in-place, ... Creativity First? Really?

Sorry for my bad english :)

Sw: Cubase, Win 7 Ulti. 64 bit. Hw: i7-3930K (6 core), 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD + 2 TB NAS. Plgs: NI Ultimate, iZotope, MeldaProduction, SugarByte,... Support: Agrosy :)
BlueRabbit
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby User123123123 » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:01 pm

There has to be a fourth answer.

I don't want the static buttons come back because they waste space. So I don't want invisible buttons to go away, but I definitely want them improved. They are too tedious. It mustn't be that you only can reach certain buttons depending on the scrolling direction! And the "button show up area" has to be much bigger. Also the hidden buttons could show up INSIDE the box and not on the border where you are likely to flip to a neighboring box. The important thing is that buttons are invisible revealing text as long as you do not hover. Once you hover, the buttons can be large and better reachable.

So please:

- keep invisible buttons
- but make the hover area bigger, and better to find, e.g. more to the inside of the insert slot
- also make the buttons bigger. once hovering they can occupy a lot of space, does not matter, you can read the insert name as long as you don't hover
Win7 64 bit, Cubase7.0.5. 64 bit, M-Audio FastTrackUltra8R
User123123123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:16 pm

User123123123 wrote:- but make the hover area bigger, and better to find, e.g. more to the inside of the insert slot
- also make the buttons bigger. once hovering they can occupy a lot of space, does not matter, you can read the insert name as long as you don't hover

I don't want to hover ... ever. I want to look and see.

The insert slot size is bigger than before and still displays less information.

Sorry, I don't like these ideas.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:18 pm

By the way, the hover and hidden buttons will bite the borgz in the backside when they try to do touch interfaces.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby BriHar » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:19 pm

Was just thinking that myself.
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 134 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby TheNavigator » Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:33 pm

The plugins still hiding behind the mixer is the worst for me.

I can live with the rest, but PLEASE let me keep my plugins in front of my fullscreen mixer. :-(
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air 2, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 51 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby JMCecil » Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:36 pm

TheNavigator wrote:The plugins still hiding behind the mixer is the worst for me.

+1

I can live with the rest, but PLEASE let me keep my plugins in front of my fullscreen mixer. :-(

Unfortunately, there are other functional faults that are hard to live with. But this is definitely one of them. I know I'm probably a minority user with multiple monitors of different sizes. But, the mixer used to work well like that and currently doesn't.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3819
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Prock » Thu Nov 07, 2013 4:35 am

My vote was for the Hidden Buttons...

I hate em.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64bit), OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1, CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz, RAM: 8GB, Graphics: 1024MB GeForce GTX 650, AI: PreSonus Firebox
User avatar
Prock
Member
 
Posts: 473
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:00 pm

NWP wrote:What's so hard about it? :?

New things take getting used to.

When you buy a new car, do you complain the ashtray, headlight switch and climate controls are not in the same place as the old?


It's not about that. I love other changes Steinberg has made. :)

The question is: Do you have a hidden switch for turning on and off your car? And you can only see this switch when your finger is touching the surface? And if you move your finger from the left and click to the hidden switch - you accidently open the trunk instead... That is EXACTLY what is happening right now with this method. :?

Edit: Take a look at my screenshot above to see what I mean.
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Thu Nov 07, 2013 2:42 pm

JMCecil wrote:There's also a lot of gray area here. This isn't an all or nothing problem. The hidden button thing bugs me, but would be easy to fix. Having to fly over for status is not useful to those of us who try not to use a mouse. However, that doesn't mean the current insert configuration can't be adjusted/fixed to accommodate control surface/keyboard users.


Agreed. I'm not saying we should go back to the way it used to be, just that the current way needs to be changed.
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby jose7822 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:30 am

Even though the Mix Console is much better than before, I still think that the issues mentioned here would definitely make its workflow even better. Steinberg needs to look back at the previous mixer and bring back the things it did well. Yes, the mixer in Cubase 6 did not display Inserts and Sends at the same time, but the information it did display was presented all at once and without clutter. That's the kind of functionality that needs to be present in the current mixer.

The other thing, and this is probably of higher priority in my view, is the hidden plugins issue. This needs fixing ASAP!! Even with the single click behavior back, one still needs to click twice every time the plugin goes underneath the mixer (which happens every time the mixer is not the focus; so it happens a LOT). Still a clicking fest.
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
User avatar
jose7822
Member
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby User123123123 » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:49 am

Well I am really concerned if Steinberg accepts this and removes the hover buttons. They will introduce normal static visible buttons, which consume a lot of space, and you won't be able to read the plugins name / preset name. Alternatively they would introduce an additional line, which eats up even more vertical space that is so inefficiently used already. The resizable design just has such a big overhead of margins and free space between graphical elements. The old mixer was neatly arranged and all space was used perfectly efficient. Now 50% of the screen is just background.

Maybe that is the key. Reduce margins / paddings drastically! Then you have space again for static buttons.
Win7 64 bit, Cubase7.0.5. 64 bit, M-Audio FastTrackUltra8R
User123123123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 3:22 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby msy » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:36 pm

User123123123 wrote:Reduce margins / paddings drastically!


Yes, invisible margins/paddings for the mouse-over buttons should be removed. In other words we want the clickable area to be the EXACT same as the area of the pixels that represents the button.
IF hidden mouse-over buttons are going to be used, they should ATLEAST NOT be bigger than the actual background slot when hovered (like they are now). Also, any mouse-over buttons should be seen instantly when hovering them - without any delay.
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby tekniq » Tue Nov 12, 2013 3:11 pm

Bug Up +1 for this good poll!

I also made a little feature Request: viewtopic.php?f=182&t=49111

which might now be obsolete
tekniq
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby Soul-Burn » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:45 pm

Don't know about others, but I never use the preset drop-down.
I would like if the left side of the *whole* button was the "bypass + on/off" and the right side of the *whole* button was to open the plugin window. Maybe alt-right-side would bring the presets, like alt-"on/off" currently shuts down the plugin.

Also, remove the unneeded space between them. Straight lines -> cleaner visuals.
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: [Poll] Fix the insert handling in the new mixer console?

Postby r.u.sirius » Thu Nov 14, 2013 7:05 pm

this poll adresses exactly the scenario why im still on 6.5.
I just cannot get used to the increased number of clicks, the worse overview and the randomness when selecting hidden (...hidden!!!!! :roll: ) functions
Last edited by r.u.sirius on Fri Nov 22, 2013 4:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
C6.5/7.5 32bit | WL8 | FF800 | 2x UAD2 Quad | Win7 64 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | i7-2600K | 16GB Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800U
User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Next

Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests