Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby msy » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:52 am

I'm going to install Cubase on my new Surface Pro 2 for easy take-away and basic recording outside the studio.

The Surface Pro only got one USB connector and I want to use it for other things than the dongle and I also want to avoid breaking/losing the dongle when I'm running around recording. So, I was thinking as a Cubase 7 owner, is it possible to somehow run Cubase Elements (which isn't using a dongle)?
Cubase 7.5.20 (64bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) using jBridge for 32bit plugins.
HALion 5.0.1 (64bit)
Soundcard: Focusrite Saffire Pro 10 I/O
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Sapphire Radeon HD 3450 256MB (with drivers from the original CD)
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, 2xUAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF-/BCR2000, Akai APC40, Eventide TimeFactor, ...
msy
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby musicbeat » Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:43 am

Why not use a USB Hub...........?
i7 3.4 ghz 16go L2|W8.1 x64
RME BabyFace|AxiomPro49|Focal Pro - CMS 40
Cubase 7.5.20|Pro Tools 10|Spectrasonics Bundle|Komplete 9 Ultimate
User avatar
musicbeat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:11 am
Has thanked: 67 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby G-string » Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:45 am

if you buy a Cubase elements licence then yes, you can use elements as a soft licence
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:47 pm

msy wrote:...is it possible to somehow run Cubase Elements (which isn't using a dongle)?

I believe it should work since the Surface Pro runs Windows proper.
You will have to buy it and install it first. Or, try a USB hub and use the full Cubase (just to see how it does). Then, if it works very well and you really don't want to bother with the dongle, you could buy Elements for the tablet. If you do, please report back how it works out (particularly performance wise). There are several people here wondering about a "Cubase on a tablet" solution.
HTH
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2183
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby G-string » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:52 pm

seems you already know the answer jaslan
viewtopic.php?f=209&t=49835


And the specific question was about running "Elements"
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:58 pm

Thanks for pointing that out... I had not yet seen anything discussing how well it actually worked (had not seen that gearslutz post at the end).
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2183
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby G-string » Fri Nov 08, 2013 1:41 pm

you welcome matey ;)
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby papi61 » Sat Nov 09, 2013 3:59 am

I just bought a Dell Venue 8 Pro. Interesting product, full Windows 8.1 on an 8-inch screen (8.1 supposedly has solved all the scaling issues) with an excellent screen and even an active digitizer. Quad-core CPU (new Bay Trail chip, allegedly with performance comparable to i3), 2 gigs of RAM, 64 gb of storage plus an additional 64 on microSD, USB 2.0 port. IMHO this is what a tablet should have been from the start: a full-fledged computer that you can carry around in a coat pocket and not just a bigger smartphone. Dell had a promotion where they would give you the 64gb model at 32gb price ($299), because allegedly they ran out of 32gb models and people don't want to spend more than 300. Heck of a deal!!

It's already in the mail, so I should get it early next week. Looking forward to testing Cubase on that.

http://www.dell.com/us/p/dell-venue-8-pro/pd
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby Ryan Finley » Sat Nov 09, 2013 8:41 pm

I have the Surface Pro with 128GB an use Cubase 7 Elements and der Soft-Licence.

Use it to collect ideas on the go, and then it is then further processed in the large computer.
Intel® Core™ i7-5960X | 64GB RAM DDR4 | Samsung XP941 Series SSD 512GB | 3 x 1TB Samsung 850 PRO | Win7 64bit SP1 | Cubase 7.5 64Bit

https://soundcloud.com/ryan-finley
User avatar
Ryan Finley
Member
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 10:29 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby papi61 » Sun Nov 10, 2013 2:28 am

Ryan Finley wrote:
Use it to collect ideas on the go, and then it is then further processed in the large computer.


Exactly what tablets should be able to do, and not by using different software than what you use on your main machine. Windows tablets (except for anything RT) have this IMMENSE advantage for musicians, that they allow you to use the very same DAW and not a watered-down version like GarageBand or Cubasis. I saw an Apple ad bragging that GB can now use a whopping 32 tracks!! LOL, I could do that with my Atari ST in 1987...
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby jxm » Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:49 am

papi61 wrote:I just bought a Dell Venue 8 Pro. Interesting product, full Windows 8.1 on an 8-inch screen (8.1 supposedly has solved all the scaling issues) with an excellent screen and even an active digitizer. Quad-core CPU (new Bay Trail chip, allegedly with performance comparable to i3), 2 gigs of RAM, 64 gb of storage plus an additional 64 on microSD, USB 2.0 port. IMHO this is what a tablet should have been from the start: a full-fledged computer that you can carry around in a coat pocket and not just a bigger smartphone. Dell had a promotion where they would give you the 64gb model at 32gb price ($299), because allegedly they ran out of 32gb models and people don't want to spend more than 300. Heck of a deal!!

It's already in the mail, so I should get it early next week. Looking forward to testing Cubase on that.

http://www.dell.com/us/p/dell-venue-8-pro/pd


Please let us know your experience with this. I have the venue 11 pro on per-order and plan to use it for working on things like midi drums in piano roll. Amazon had it for $433 for a few days. Its only 2G memory but I plan to work with several audio tracks exported from my main rig and a few midi work tracks. But not sure how well all this touch stuff will work on a non touch Cubase 7. Also having the dongle hang from the device is not optimal. I have and ipad with Cubasis but its too limited and moving files via iTunes is only part of the pain working between it and the full Cubase. I am going to try Cubase 7 & Artist and Reaper and Sonar X2 on the Venue Pro 11 once I get the device in Dec. Sonar may work the best with the basic touch support they have added, but may DAW of choice is Cubase. I hope that there is touch support in a future dongle-less version of Cubase.
jxm
New Member
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 3:32 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby papi61 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:32 am

jxm wrote:Also having the dongle hang from the device is not optimal.


The Venue only comes with one microUSB port (at least the 8", not sure about the 11"), so I'll have to get an OTG cable and a hub and then attach the dongle and the interface to the latter. Not very practical, but I'll have to do that for the test. If I'm satisfied, then I'll probably get an Essential license. I don't think I'll be using VariAudio or VSTExpression on this thing, so Essentiall will do. I'm pretty sure Sonar X3 will be a more satisfying experience, being already touch-friendly.

I'll report on my tests here.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby Norbury Brook » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:50 am

Guys, for recording can't you use the Ai version? It comes free with any Steinberg hardware. I use this for exactly the same reasons you mention on my laptop and it works fine, it's just a very basic Cubase 7 version.



MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby papi61 » Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:39 pm

Norbury Brook wrote:Guys, for recording can't you use the Ai version? It comes free with any Steinberg hardware. I use this for exactly the same reasons you mention on my laptop and it works fine, it's just a very basic Cubase 7 version.
MC


You're right, I didn't even think about that. I have a ton of AI licenses, considering I bought each and every CMC device. Not to mention my Yamaha keyboards. I just assumed it was basically a useless demo.

Now the real problem is that the vendor has informed me that they're out of 64gb V8P's and I had to cancel the order. I immediately ordered directly from Dell, but someone told me they're they're out of stock too (I hope it's not true, but I fear it is...) I guess after the Surface fiasco last year tech companies don't want to take huge risks with inventory and order limited quantities. Apparently, this little sucker is selling like hotcakes. I'm not surprised, as this is the tablet I've been waiting for since Microsoft started selling tablets some 15 years ago...
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby Norbury Brook » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:18 pm

Be aware the Ai install is a bit strange, took me a while to navigate to where it was. I think it's in your user area of my Steinberg, it wasn't where I expected :D

Keep us updated with how you get on with this.

MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64
Norbury Brook
Member
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Surface Pro 2 and Cubase 7

Postby beatpete » Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:56 pm

Norbury Brook wrote:Guys, for recording can't you use the Ai version? It comes free with any Steinberg hardware. I use this for exactly the same reasons you mention on my laptop and it works fine, it's just a very basic Cubase 7 version.



MC


How many simultaneous inputs can you have with AI7?
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 7.5.20 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 15 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests