F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby nicoroy123 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:18 am

Hi,
I am alone thinking that having to press F3 two time to bring the Mix Console to front is really annoying? If it is behind let say a Key Editor window or behind MediaBay, the first F3 hit will close MixConsole, and the second will bring it to front.

In previous Cubase versions, only one F3 press would bring it (or the old mixer) directly to front, which makes a lot more sense.

I really which SB could fix it the way it was.
Thanks
Nic
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby tekniq » Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:13 am

+1

yeah a switch would be fine
tekniq
Junior Member
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 11:28 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby samih » Tue Nov 12, 2013 10:13 am

+1
samih
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 6:05 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby matjones » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:04 pm

+1
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby Ericvoigt » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:18 pm

+1
Ericvoigt
Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby nicoroy123 » Sun Nov 24, 2013 5:00 pm

Another interesting point, it works with MediaBay! Pressing F5 only once will bring MediaBay to front no matter if it's closed or simply behind another window. So why is it not working with the Mix Console?

I just hope SB will make this right on the next update!!
nicoroy123
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:46 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby vyvyanhs » Sun Nov 24, 2013 7:23 pm

+1
Vyv
Cubase 7.5 + Windows 7 + ASUS Z97-A + i7 4790 + 16Gb + Delta 1010
vyvyanhs
New Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby Sinking slow » Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:49 pm

+1
Mac Pro Nehalem 2.26GHz 15Gb, 10.8.4, Konnekt 24D, UAD-2, Cubase 7.06
Sinking slow
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:39 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby pauriniw » Thu Nov 28, 2013 4:43 am

+1
User avatar
pauriniw
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:13 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby willynanita » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:55 pm

I think that this is fixed in 7.5, hit F3 only once, if the mixer is in front, it will go back, if it is not in front it will go in front.
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bits • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz • Ram: 8GB
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
M-Audio DMP3 Dual Mic Preamp • Yamaha HS 50M Monitor Speakers
Toontrack Superior Drummer • Cubase 7.5 - 64bits
User avatar
willynanita
Junior Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby groZmot » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:22 am

+1
and It is not fixed in 7,5
groZmot
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:25 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby Prock » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:38 pm

Nice.. and thanks SB
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64bit), OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1, CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz, RAM: 8GB, Graphics: 1024MB GeForce GTX 650, AI: PreSonus Firebox
User avatar
Prock
Member
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby willynanita » Sun Dec 08, 2013 5:36 am

groZmot wrote:+1
and It is not fixed in 7,5


Ok, but in my cubase 7.5 I just have to press f3 once to bring the mixer to the front and once again to close it.

For me this is the expected behavior.

I've tried this several times and it always work. I also tried it on a mac.
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bits • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz • Ram: 8GB
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
M-Audio DMP3 Dual Mic Preamp • Yamaha HS 50M Monitor Speakers
Toontrack Superior Drummer • Cubase 7.5 - 64bits
User avatar
willynanita
Junior Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby DavidGlynn » Mon Dec 09, 2013 4:05 am

I just upgraded to 7.5, I can confirm that it only takes one press to bring up the mixer.
Windows 8, Cubase 7.5, Halion 5, Groove Agent 4.
DavidGlynn
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby groZmot » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:20 pm

Strage, I just tried, when I have 3 mixers open and mixer1 is on background, then F3 first closes and second pressing opens it on front. will dig deeper into this later.
groZmot
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:25 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:22 pm

willynanita wrote:
groZmot wrote:+1
and It is not fixed in 7,5


Ok, but in my cubase 7.5 I just have to press f3 once to bring the mixer to the front and once again to close it.

For me this is the expected behavior.

I've tried this several times and it always work. I also tried it on a mac.
So what is it in your setup that makes it work correctly? It would be great if there was a fix everyone is missing.

Have you tried this exact repro, just to be clear?

- Open mixer 1, set to always on top, or not.
- Open any other window with the same A.O.T. state and drag it to partially cover mixer 1
- hit f3 once

Is mixer 1 open and in front?
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby willynanita » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:42 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:
Have you tried this exact repro, just to be clear?

- Open mixer 1, set to always on top, or not.
- Open any other window with the same A.O.T. state and drag it to partially cover mixer 1
- hit f3 once

Is mixer 1 open and in front?


I did exactly what you asked and the mixer is in front when I hit f3 once and closed when I hit f3 again.
I also tried with the mixer in full screen and not.

If I have a window set to Always on Top, I can place that window in front of the mixer manually. Hitting f3 will show or hide the mixer, leaving the window on the back, not in front of the mixer.
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bits • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz • Ram: 8GB
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
M-Audio DMP3 Dual Mic Preamp • Yamaha HS 50M Monitor Speakers
Toontrack Superior Drummer • Cubase 7.5 - 64bits
User avatar
willynanita
Junior Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby willynanita » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:52 pm

Now, another issue is that if I open a plug in and the mixer is in Full Screen or Always on Top, clicking the mixer will hide the plug in window. Hitting f3 will close and open the mixer, leaving the plug in window behind.
My Songs

Wilfredo Nanita
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bits • Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz • Ram: 8GB
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 Audio Interface • M-Audio Axiom 61 Midi Controller
M-Audio DMP3 Dual Mic Preamp • Yamaha HS 50M Monitor Speakers
Toontrack Superior Drummer • Cubase 7.5 - 64bits
User avatar
willynanita
Junior Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: F3 to bring Mix Console to front!

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:08 pm

willynanita wrote:
SteveInChicago wrote:
Have you tried this exact repro, just to be clear?

- Open mixer 1, set to always on top, or not.
- Open any other window with the same A.O.T. state and drag it to partially cover mixer 1
- hit f3 once

Is mixer 1 open and in front?


I did exactly what you asked and the mixer is in front when I hit f3 once and closed when I hit f3 again.
I also tried with the mixer in full screen and not.

If I have a window set to Always on Top, I can place that window in front of the mixer manually. Hitting f3 will show or hide the mixer, leaving the window on the back, not in front of the mixer.


Hmph. Strange. Different behavior, not platform dependent.
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests