Cubase 6.5 to 7 Media Bay question

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Cubase 6.5 to 7 Media Bay question

Postby Airyck » Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:20 pm

Hi,

I'm planning on finally upgrading to Cubase 7 soon from 6.5. I have put a fairly large amount of work tagging and converting presets into the Media bay. I want to know if all of that will show up in Cubase 7 or will I have to go through and tag/sort everything again? I'm guessing it will transfer but if it didn't that might make me think twice about making the upgrade right now.
OS 10.10 iMac (mid 2012) i5, 16gb ram, Scarlett 18i20, Cubase 8.0.5 64bit. CMC-TP, CMC-CH, CMC-QC, CMC-AI, CMC-PD
Airyck
Junior Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cubase 6.5 to 7 Media Bay question

Postby RdRm » Wed Nov 13, 2013 5:56 pm

I just let it scan again all my samples and everything showed up fine and I have a huge amount of tagging I have done
Cubase 7.5.30
Mavericks 10.9.5
i7 4790k @ 4.5Ghz
8gig Crucial Vengance Ram @ 1600mhz
Crucial M500 120GB System Drive
Velociraptor session Drive /1TB Vsti Streaming Drive /1TB Samples Drive/1TB B.up Drive
SIIG Firewire Card
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
Tc BMC-2 DA monitor controller

Loads of analogue goodies
RdRm
Junior Member
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase 6.5 to 7 Media Bay question

Postby Airyck » Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:26 pm

RdRm wrote:I just let it scan again all my samples and everything showed up fine and I have a huge amount of tagging I have done


Great! Thank you :)
OS 10.10 iMac (mid 2012) i5, 16gb ram, Scarlett 18i20, Cubase 8.0.5 64bit. CMC-TP, CMC-CH, CMC-QC, CMC-AI, CMC-PD
Airyck
Junior Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:27 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 9 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests