VST Amp Rack Respecting Stereo Image

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be found here.

VST Amp Rack Respecting Stereo Image

Postby Antonis Tarlizos » Wed Sep 18, 2013 5:59 pm

please make it possible that Stereo tracks, after being processed by VST Amp Rack, keep their original Stereo Image.
If I process a stereo drum loop, the output basically becomes monified stereo: it obviously is a stereo track, but the stereo image is totally squashed.

pls, it would be awesome to have it available in stereo
Intel i5, SSD-drive, 8GB RAM, Win8x64, Cubase 7x64,
My mission: use as little as possible non-Steinberg, non-StevenSlate and non-iZotope plugins
User avatar
Antonis Tarlizos
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Amp Rack Respecting Stereo Image

Postby Crotchety » Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:04 pm

Hi Antonis. There is a Configuration panel where you can switch between Stereo/Mono. This just sorted out a similar-sounding problem for me. Any help to you? Cheers, C
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds:
Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...
Crotchety
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1031
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: VST Amp Rack Respecting Stereo Image

Postby Antonis Tarlizos » Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:08 pm

hey dude, good you brought it up, indeed, I too solved that problem 2 weeks ago! good you answered anyways, for others;

so bottomline: the plugin is configured with 1 mic:=> making is mono by default, but you can add a 2nd cabinet and mic, making it stereo
Intel i5, SSD-drive, 8GB RAM, Win8x64, Cubase 7x64,
My mission: use as little as possible non-Steinberg, non-StevenSlate and non-iZotope plugins
User avatar
Antonis Tarlizos
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 8:12 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: VST Amp Rack Respecting Stereo Image

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:13 pm

Antonis Tarlizos wrote:hey dude, good you brought it up, indeed, I too solved that problem 2 weeks ago! good you answered anyways, for others;

Yes, good there are always some to post help for others, while those who asked for help don't care about others anymore, as soon as they found a solution...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest