This looks good - VST rack

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.

This looks good - VST rack

Postby sonicstate » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:30 am

This caught my attention.
http://www.bluecataudio.com/Products/Product_PatchWork/

Anybody tried it already? Seems like a perfect solution for Cubase limited VST slots.
Cubase 7.5, Win 7 32bit, Q6600 @3GHz, 4Gb, 2x RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby curteye » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:48 am

Aloha S,

and thanks for the info/link. This looks to be a really nice unit
and the price ain't bad either.

One thing bothers me tho'.
How can they say it is compatible with Mac OS 10.9 and
can be used with any DAW host (Cubase)
when Cubase itself is not yet 10.9 (Mavericks) ready?

Blue Cat's PatchWork is a universal plug-ins patchbay that can host
up to 64 VST plug-ins into any Digital Audio Workstation (DAW) in one instance.


How did they test this product?
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4347
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby JSW » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:37 pm

Interesting...

I don't find Cubase limiting at all, just my imagination. If I need more slots, I just add a group channel to that track chain which doubles the slots, if really needed, and I don't know why, add another group channel to the chain. Now you've got 24 slots per side. I would guess the possibility of signal degradation exists doing this sort of thing, as would adding a third party pluggin. Save the cash and buy a lava lamp 8-)
JSW
Member
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:00 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby sonicstate » Thu Nov 21, 2013 6:29 pm

What I like about the idea of this plugin is that it makes it possible to load multiple plugins at once, as a preset, and doesn't replace existing plugins, as currently track presets do.
Track presets as are now are good idea, but they replace everything already loaded. So if you already have say 2 plugins loaded, and load track preset with 3 plugins, previous two are removed.
This plugin alows you to load track presets, but doesn't mess your other plugins. And it has paraller setup, which is something that is not possible within Cubase from within plugin inserts.
Steinberg could make such utility plugin as part of Cubase, it would be handy.
Cubase 7.5, Win 7 32bit, Q6600 @3GHz, 4Gb, 2x RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...
User avatar
sonicstate
Member
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby jaslan » Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:04 pm

It is an interesting idea. It is like an effects "rack" where you can have preset "chains" to route signals to. Of course, I don't see anything that we can't already do but this gives it a "container" concept. Could be very handy for some "pros" but nothing I need at my level.
J.L.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2044
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby Weasel » Sun Nov 24, 2013 11:26 pm

I don't see anything that we can't already do but this gives it a "container" concept.

I'd have to agree. But it's neat little parallel processing chain really cuts down the clutter created if you were to construct this type of signal flow with just Cubase alone. I'm pretty sure that feature, coupled with the ability to recall complex presets would appeal to pros and non-pros alike. It is an interesting niche product priced about $20 too high.

...just sayin'
QuadCore 2.66 Nehalem w/8gbRAM - OSX 10.6.8 /10.8.5- C7.5.1/C6.5.5 - MOTU 424e/2804MkIII - PODxt - 2-MIDI Express 128's --- DualCore 2.8 iMac w/4gbRAM OSX 10.6.8 - C7.5.1/C6.5.5 - MOTU/ULmk3 --- D8B/V5.1 - GenX192

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....
User avatar
Weasel
Member
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby Mauri » Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:17 am

This could be very good for WaveLab Elements users as the Master Section only has four insert slots.

Mauri.
Australia
Steinberg forum member since aug. 2002

Cubase 7.5.10 x64 with jBridge | WaveLab Elements 8 | Windows 7 x64 Dual Boot on 2 x 128GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSD + 2 x 256GB Crucial m4 2.5-inch SSDs for samples and project/audio files | P5E | Q6600 @ 3.24GHz | 8GB RAM | Echo Layla 3G PCI | ASUS HD6570 | Vox ToneLab SE | Mackie HR624 MKII | 2 x UAD2 Solo PCIe | 2 x 24" LED monitors...

Guitars: Formentin Signature Series (strat style) | Les Paul Junior | Epiphone Casino NA

Amps: Blackstar Series One 45w 2 x 12 Celestion combo | Rivera Knuckle Head 100 + 4 x 12 Celestion quad box
User avatar
Mauri
Member
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:17 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby eddiemacarthur » Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:53 am

also check out nomad factory magma. it is a large fx suite which also contains a vst plugin chainer that has more slots and allows modulation of parameters...I don't use it myself (already have their integrated studio bundle)but I do use nomad factory stuff and like their sound. ed
eddiemacarthur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby Centralmusic » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:01 pm

nice! thanks 4 posting!

Q: Is "VST Rack" VST3 ready?

I would use it as VSTi stack (!) rack...
great solution...


:)
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 81 times

Re: This looks good - VST rack

Postby Centralmusic » Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:02 pm

sonicstate wrote:What I like about the idea of this plugin is that it makes it possible to load multiple plugins at once, as a preset, and doesn't replace existing plugins, as currently track presets do.
Track presets as are now are good idea, but they replace everything already loaded. So if you already have say 2 plugins loaded, and load track preset with 3 plugins, previous two are removed.
This plugin alows you to load track presets, but doesn't mess your other plugins. And it has paraller setup, which is something that is not possible within Cubase from within plugin inserts.

+ 1 !!
sonicstate wrote:Steinberg could make such utility plugin as part of Cubase, it would be handy.

and integration per Media Bay, Presetmanagement in Cubase...
+ 1 !!!
8-)
Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3279
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 81 times


Return to Steinberg Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests