Rerecord mode!

Interested in Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!

Rerecord mode!

Postby TheNavigator » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:26 am

This is really a great idea.

Will it restart at precount? :-)
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air 2, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Rerecord mode!

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:33 am

Re-record mode

We all know the situation: you hit the record button, grab the guitar or start singing and after the first note you know already that you can do it better; you want to repeat the take immediately. To speed up this task, simply hit the record button again and the recording will start from the original position preserving the original pre-count and metronome settings. A handy, time-saving new feature that’s as simple as it is useful.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Rerecord mode!

Postby TheNavigator » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:34 am

So it is a great workflow improvement.

Simple things... Oh yes.
Chris, The Navigator... Keyboards, songwriting, CTO and aspiring coproducer for Visions of Atlantis.

PC watercooling and overclocking afficionado.

Main device: Cubase 7.5 64 bit on Windows 8.1 (4930k @ 4.1 GHz, 32 GB of RAM, 3 SSDs), Halion 5, Padshop Pro, RME Hammerfall DSP + Multiface, Avid Artist Control V2, Roland A88, AKG K701 headphones, lots of other nice stuff
Mobile cutlery: iPad Air 2, Cubasis (always the latest version), Audio Bus 2, Focusrite iTrack Dock, one or the other cheap USB MIDI keyboards

Favorite synthesizers: u-he DIVA, Padshop Pro, Halion 5

"Storms can't kill the faith in rainbows"
User avatar
TheNavigator
Member
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm
Location: Vienna, European Union
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Rerecord mode!

Postby jaslan » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:38 am

I admit. I can think of plenty of times that hitting one button to do this would have been nice.
Core-i7 2820QM, 16GB RAM. Cubase 6.5.5 x64 on Windows 7. Scarlett 2i2. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Komplete 8. HALion 5. Jamstix 3.5. HSO VST Sound Set. Absolute VST+. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud
User avatar
jaslan
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Rerecord mode!

Postby NWP » Fri Nov 29, 2013 11:54 am

This is nothing new, I've had a macro for this since LE1. :roll:
NWP
Member
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:26 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 67 times


Return to Presales

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests