[FR]Change order of Instruments in the VST Instrument Rack

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

[FR]Change order of Instruments in the VST Instrument Rack

Postby alexkharlamov » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:08 pm

Hi.

I've been using Cubase since its version 1.0, which was around 1992 or 1993. I had my opportunities to work on other DAWs and even systems such as Opus and Synclavier, but I've always made Cubase my personal choice. This is my only personal setup now. You can probably tell I am a fan.

However. There is one big problem with 7.5 which prevents me from using it so far.

In 7.0.6, my current template, which I use every day on a project which I earn my living, includes 45 Kontakts on TOP of the VST instruments list, and then some Omni's, a Halion SE with Dark Planet, Stylus RMX, and a couple of others at the BOTTOM of the list. So there is gap between the 45th Kontakt and the rest of the VSTi's at the bottom. This is so that I can add more Kontakts later and not have their numbering be messed up in the Audio Export window when I need to export audio from a specific Kontakt plugin within my template.

Now: you can imagine how many tracks I've got in my template. Each of them is assigned to the spesific MIDI channel of a specific VST Instrument. That each specific VST instrument sits within its specific slot within the VST Instruments rack, which affects its MIDI track assignments. If the slot is changed, the corresponding MIDI track will play the wrong sound.

In the new update 7.5, I open my template. I want to add a new VST Instrument. So I open the VST Instruments rack window. The instruments which used to be in the bottom of the VST Instruments list are now listed consecutively after all the other instruments on top of the list, which means their VST Instrument numbers are now switched and I will have to re-assign them within my template. Well, that's a drag but it's not like re-assigning Instrument numbers to the first 45 Kontakt MIDI tracks, if I had to. Let's hope I don't have to re-assign those Kontakt tracks.

Now. I click on instrument 45 (which is my Kontakt 45. The next is Omnisphere. By clicking Instrument 45 I am hoping that it's now selected (although there is no indication of that), and thus I hope to to add a new VST Instruments after the Kontakt 45. Just like if you select a MIDI track in the Project window and then add another MIDI track, the new track is going to be added under the track you've just selected. That's the theory.

I click on "Add instrument track" button on top and select Kontakt. The new VST instrument is added ON TOP OF THE VST INSTRUMENT RACK. THIS instrument is now #1 in the list. There is no way for me to change this, this is the only way it works, there is no way to move it down to become #46, and there is no other way around it. This re-assigns all my template's MIDI tracks corresponding to the "previously"-first 45 Kontakts to the wrong new VST Instrument number values. That's 720 MIDI tracks for me to look forward to re-assigning manually to their "new" VST Instrument slot numbers. No way.

This is pure big NO to 7.5 for me until this is fixed. I'm sorry guys, I'm a huge fan of Cubase and have always been, but why make such decisions (the new VST Instruments window) without even testing it? You need betatesters? I'm a Spectrasonics betatester for the past 12 years and I can help you with it. This issue is a really serious one: film, TV, game composers with huge templates are not going to go for this, um, Feature? - no way. Please re-work it. Again - need my help testing? I'll do it happily.

Thank you.
Windows 7 64-bit, PC Intel 8-Core i7-3770K 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Cubase 7.5 (64-bit), Steinberg MR816 CSX driver V1.6.3.
alexkharlamov
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Chris Dobbs » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:32 pm

I am sorry for the trouble. Adding a VST Instrument track should not change the assignment of your MIDI tracks, although it will change the numbering of your Instruments in the rack. It will add 1 number to the slot assignment so what was "03. Kontakt" will now be "04. Kontakt", but it will still have the same patch assigned to it. That said, I understand where this would be confusing particularly with 45 instances of Kontakt.

You should see a listing in the VST Instrument panel for:
(arrow pointing up) Track Instruments Rack Instruments (arrow pointing down)

It sounds like your previous tracks were applied as "Rack Instruments". To add an instrument to the bottom of the Rack, click on "Rack Instruments" and add the Instrument from there. This will place the new Instrument at the bottom of your list. I understand this may not be ideal, but I at least wanted to mention it as an option.

Personally I agree that being able to change the order of your Instruments in the VST Instruments panel could be a helpful option. Anyone else that would like to see this as a feature, post here so I can add it for the developers.

I hope this information is helpful.
Chris Dobbs
Application Specialist
Steinberg US Support

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Chris Dobbs
Moderator
 
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:21 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby cmaffia » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:55 pm

+1 Yes! Please make it an option.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby curteye » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:31 pm

cmaffia wrote:+1 Yes! Please make it an option.


+2
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 141 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby DJMaytag » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:34 pm

Chris Dobbs wrote:Personally I agree that being able to change the order of your Instruments in the VST Instruments panel could be a helpful option. Anyone else that would like to see this as a feature, post here so I can add it for the developers.

+1. It's almost as essential as being able to move FX plugins amongst the 8 plugin slots on a channel.
13" MacBookPro (early 2011) | Cubase Artist 7.5 | Reason 6.5
ABL2 | Element | Nerve |U-NO-LX | Bassline-101 | Alchemy | Ohmboyz | CamelSpace | Waves Silver | L3-16 | C4 | Renaissance Bass | OneKnob Filter |
DJMaytag
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 2:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby vic_france » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:15 pm

Chris Dobbs wrote:Personally I agree that being able to change the order of your Instruments in the VST Instruments panel could be a helpful option. Anyone else that would like to see this as a feature, post here so I can add it for the developers

A big "+1" from me too :)
Not only that, but, for Rack Instruments, when swapping an instrument in a slot (and unlike the the Rack in previous versions), it currently closes the slot and creates a new one at the bottom of the list, thus changing the ID of all the intervening slots. I guess this is partly because, unlike Track Instruments, we can't have a slot with no Instrument in it (maybe, if that could be made possible, it would go a long way to solving Alex's issue?)
The only other thing I regret, is that there is no dedicated button for "Create Rack Instrument" (yes, I know we can create one via the Context Menu ;) ), but it seems a little inconsistent to me, and even though we can also create a Rack Instrument by clicking on the "Rack Instruments" header on the divider line, if there are many loaded instruments, that divider line has scrolled off-screen ;).
Apart from all that ( :P ) I am really loving the new Rack.. and I think VST Quick Controls are really brilliant! :)..
@ Other readers..
Don't forget to check out the Remote Control Editor.. it isn't just for people with external controllers… it can be used to change which parameters appear on which of all the available pages (so you can force your favourite parameter on to page #1 if you wish ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:44 pm

+1 to all the above FRs
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby cubace » Thu Dec 05, 2013 7:06 pm

I cant understand why you dont go back to the Cubase VST5 design. Nothing has been any better. And now it is crap.
cubace
Junior Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Outsounder » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:20 pm

+1 on this. Once you bounce down to audio and remove a vst from the rack they all move up instead of leaving an empty slot as it used to.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 291
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby spinlud » Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:23 pm

+1.

Also please add learn function for quick controls directly in the rack and the possibility to add other rows of quick controls if needed, 8 knobs are not very much.
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby alexkharlamov » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:21 am

Chris,

Thank you so much for your response! IMHO, the best solution for the problem I've described is to leave empty instrument rack SLOTS visible within the rack. So that all - loaded and empty slots are visible at all times. And, the ability to load an Instrument into ANY of the empty or loaded slots - like in 7.0.6. I know having all slots visible could create what would seem "a lot of unneeded empty space" within the rack, BUT: just make the empty slots TINY - that's all! Click on an empty tiny slot - it expands into the VST Instruments menu, then you select an instrument from the menu and now you have a beautiful new slot with the instrument.

And, please! Don't renumber the instruments after adding the new one. It is indeed confusing, and when you have 1400 MIDI tracks in your project, you don't want such an inconsistency happening.

Also, please make the vertical scroll bar wider - it's nearly impossible to grab.

Other than that, for me, the new VST Instruments panel looks great. Now if it could function well enough :)

Thank you!

Alex
Windows 7 64-bit, PC Intel 8-Core i7-3770K 3.5 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Cubase 7.5 (64-bit), Steinberg MR816 CSX driver V1.6.3.
alexkharlamov
New Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Kai Stahlenberg » Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:12 pm

+1
new system: Intel DZ77RE-75K Mainboard, i7 3770K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win7 Pro 64Bit, C7 64Bit, C6.5, Wavelab 7, UAD Quad, Powercore FW, SSL Duende native, Waves Mercury + SSL

old system: C6 C5 C4 SX3 Wavelab6+7 | WinXP SP3 | Intel DP43TF | Core2Quad Q9550 2.83GHz | Soundscape/SSL Mixpander | Matrox Millennium P690 PCIe x16 | UAD2 Quad | Powercore FW | SSL Duende
Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby vic_france » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:54 am

This is also an issue (particularly, about the ID changing) for forum member Outsounder, here.. viewtopic.php?f=181&t=51468&start=43
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Tomek » Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:07 am

+1

plus:
- "add rack instrument" button
- "remove unused instruments from the rack" button
- unused instrument in a different color
- multiple midi track to one intstrument rack input
- one midi track to multiple rack instruments
WIn7 64, Cubase 7.5 and some ideas
User avatar
Tomek
New Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:15 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Stealth » Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:23 pm

+1
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby sonic74 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:21 am

+1 from me... and also please but please think more about power users!
sonic74
Junior Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:55 am

Tomek wrote:- "add rack instrument" button

vic_france wrote:The only other thing I regret, is that there is no dedicated button for "Create Rack Instrument"

The words "Track Instruments" and "Rack Instruments" in the bar that divides the one from the other are clickable and open the dialogs for new track/rack instrument respectively. Whether they are buttons is another debate. ;)
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4461
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Jantex » Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:02 am

+1
Jantex
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby vic_france » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:43 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:The words "Track Instruments" and "Rack Instruments" in the bar that divides the one from the other are clickable and open the dialogs for new track/rack instrument respectively. Whether they are buttons is another debate. ;)

Yes, but there's the problem.. when there are too many Instruments in the Rack, that bar scrolls out of view ;). The only real way at the moment is the Context Menu.
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2152
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 88 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:48 pm

Ah. of course. Well there is certainly plenty of room for another button at the top of the window, maybe next to the Track Instrument button. ;)
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4461
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby thomas_f » Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:20 pm

+1 ( Although I will keep using 7.5.0 regardless :) )
thomas_f
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:13 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby flaviusr » Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:12 am

+1 for all above.
Mac Pro 3.6 Ghz / 32 Gb / osX 10.9.3 |MacBook Pro 2.4 Ghz / 8Gb / osX 10.8.5

RME - Freface UCX - Fireface UCX and Octamic XTC

Cubase 7.5 + Halion 5 + Wavelab 8.5 + Ozone 5

Nebula 3 Server 64x VST

Kawai Grand Piano RX-7 | Korg OASYS & Kontrol 49

https://soundcloud.com/sound2go
flaviusr
New Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 6:27 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby WilliamTCook » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:07 am

+1
WilliamTCook
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby Raphie » Tue Dec 10, 2013 8:13 am

I prefer the new away actually, nice and tidy. So please don't change it back to the messy empty slots old way. i akso don"t see a need for dragging instrument "in order" in the instruments window. It's not like they have a priority or something....
http://www.analoguemastering.com
Now supporting VST Connect Pro!
User avatar
Raphie
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Why I am not going to use 7.5 until this is fixed

Postby r.u.sirius » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:18 am

Raphie wrote:I prefer the new away actually, nice and tidy. So please don't change it back to the messy empty slots old way. i akso don"t see a need for dragging instrument "in order" in the instruments window. It's not like they have a priority or something....


please (re-)read the first post to see where the problem lies.
C6.5/7.5 32bit | WL8 | FF800 | 2x UAD2 Quad | Win7 64 | Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 | i7-2600K | 16GB Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800U
User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
 
Posts: 325
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Next

Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests