'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Everything else...

'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby soul patch » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:43 am

After installing the 7.5 update I keep getting the 'please register- now, already , later' pop-up box every time.
I've registered it successfully online 3 times now ( w/latest elicenser) but still get the notice each time I open it.

what gives?
Win7 x64- i920
soul patch
Junior Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby SLL » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:51 am

But can't you click on "already registered", or did you do that?

SLL
http://soundcloud.com/sll
http://www.myspace.com/sllmusicproduction
http://www.myspace.com/sllremixessallyshapiro
http://www.myspace.com/sllredloxremixes
http://www.myspace.com/aslesll
http://www.myspace.com/sllkefrens
SLL
Junior Member
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:47 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby soul patch » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:15 am

yes, I chose that option too but why does the dialog box pop-up every time I open a project?
Win7 x64- i920
soul patch
Junior Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby soul patch » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:18 am

I tried a cold boot, not just a restart & think that solved my issue.
Win7 x64- i920
soul patch
Junior Member
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:55 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby Outsounder » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:23 am

Same here, wants to register every time it launches, been through all the motions but still happens on every launch, a minor niggle though irritating ! Also noticed the "Hub" does still not connect after a year! Just as well it's usually disabled in the preferences!
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby Luis Dongo » Thu Dec 05, 2013 12:21 pm

Hi there,

have you tried running Cubase "as administrator"?

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby Outsounder » Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:08 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:Hi there,

have you tried running Cubase "as administrator"?

Regards


Shouldn't have to if its installed with correct permissions but will try, thanks for the advice.
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: 'Please Register' 7.5 eveytime

Postby Outsounder » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:16 pm

Thanks Luis, that seems to have done the trick, right clicked on icon, ticked run as administrator and the register now pop up has not popped up yet across a number of projects, hopefully it will stay that way :-)
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 7 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest