It's taken a year but...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

It's taken a year but...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:38 pm

Cubase 7 finally rocks!

I knew we'd get there in the end!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby ufoqbase » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:15 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:Cubase 7 finally rocks!

I knew we'd get there in the end!


it's hironic? :D
I've installed yesterday with a friend license, now you can't disable asio guard and you have fixed more latency, some spikes more than before, and occasionally crash with Kontakt 5 and Addictive drums. I've also noticed the stereo/mono button on the control room does not work, only stereo no mono signal on master out ahahhah, external ffx panel cannot be saved, more cpu stress... some other issues on the mixer.... and listening the mix, I think there are some strange summing sound on final stereo out.

But yes more solid than 7.0.6, nice fluid black instead metal attitude, and new reverb.... very very useful...

I've switched again to 6.5.5 :cry:
Macbook pro 3.3ghz, 16Gb ram, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate, Addictive Drums, IK Sampletank, Amplitube.
ufoqbase
Junior Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:55 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby ufoqbase » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:25 pm

I've forgot to speak about the new instrument rack..... it's for blind people? with 8 instruments i've finished my monitor 24", on the macbook it's completely unusable.... i will not upgrade sorry... not yet, wait for Cubase 8.
Macbook pro 3.3ghz, 16Gb ram, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate, Addictive Drums, IK Sampletank, Amplitube.
ufoqbase
Junior Member
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:55 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby Gambapaketera » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:52 pm

ufoqbase wrote:I've forgot to speak about the new instrument rack..... it's for blind people? with 8 instruments i've finished my monitor 24", on the macbook it's completely unusable.... i will not upgrade sorry... not yet, wait for Cubase 8.


I agree we need a "lite" version of the instrument track.
It doesnt really bother me as i only use it to add new vsti instances, and i dont use that many.

As for your previous post...i can't tell about the control room issues but i certainly can enable and disable asio guard at will, i havent experienced any crashes with Kontakt 5 (i dont have AD) and latency looks fine to me.

But then again, 7.0.6 also worked fine for me, might be differences in our workflow that affects you in a different way
i7 950, 8Gb ddr3, windows 7 64bit, cubase 7.0.6
Gambapaketera
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 3:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:56 pm

Unfortunately I can't concur. The trouble with the MixConsole on a 2nd monitor just ruins everything else. I really hope they get the sorted out in one of the upcoming patches.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby Gambapaketera » Thu Dec 05, 2013 3:59 pm

JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately I can't concur. The trouble with the MixConsole on a 2nd monitor just ruins everything else. I really hope they get the sorted out in one of the upcoming patches.


You mean plugins dissapearing with you have the console in full screen mode?

I agree with you, that needs to be fixed (doesnt affect me, but i dont know why they didnt fixed it for this release)
i7 950, 8Gb ddr3, windows 7 64bit, cubase 7.0.6
Gambapaketera
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 3:34 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:00 pm

Gambapaketera wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately I can't concur. The trouble with the MixConsole on a 2nd monitor just ruins everything else. I really hope they get the sorted out in one of the upcoming patches.


You mean plugins dissapearing with you have the console in full screen mode?

I agree with you, that needs to be fixed (doesnt affect me, but i dont know why they didnt fixed it for this release)

and workspaces not returning the console to the proper settings/zoom. Zoom not saving/remembering between opening closing, keycommands don't work unless console is in focus.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:01 pm

Gambapaketera wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately I can't concur. The trouble with the MixConsole on a 2nd monitor just ruins everything else. I really hope they get the sorted out in one of the upcoming patches.


You mean plugins dissapearing with you have the console in full screen mode?

I agree with you, that needs to be fixed (doesnt affect me, but i dont know why they didnt fixed it for this release)


I think this must be a Windows only problem.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:04 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Gambapaketera wrote:
JMCecil wrote:Unfortunately I can't concur. The trouble with the MixConsole on a 2nd monitor just ruins everything else. I really hope they get the sorted out in one of the upcoming patches.


You mean plugins dissapearing with you have the console in full screen mode?

I agree with you, that needs to be fixed (doesnt affect me, but i dont know why they didnt fixed it for this release)


I think this must be a Windows only problem.

I don't think so ... do you have 2 monitors? put MixConsole on 2nd monitor then open a plug from the console, then click on the console. Plug goes behind. I thought for sure this happened on mac also.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:12 pm

Oh right, I see. I have two monitors, but this doesn't affect my work flow since I always have my plugs on the other monitor!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby papi61 » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:14 pm

Strengthens my case for using 3 monitors... ;)
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby G-string » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:34 pm

JMCecil wrote:
I don't think so ... do you have 2 monitors? put MixConsole on 2nd monitor then open a plug from the console, then click on the console. Plug goes behind. I thought for sure this happened on mac also.


that's why I have 3 monitors , click on the third monitor and the plugin's come to the front .. no real hassle for me and all my mixer templates save and reload as they should and im not MAC

And yes 7.5 ROCKS !!!!!!
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 845 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:55 pm

G-string wrote:click on the third monitor and the plugin's come to the front

of course .. click click click .. .that's what makes the Borgz happy!
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby G-string » Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:59 pm

JMCecil wrote:
G-string wrote:click on the third monitor and the plugin's come to the front

of course .. click click click .. .that's what makes the Borgz happy!


damn I fell straight into your "click" trap , as ive said with 3 monitors it really doesn't bother me .
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1241
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 845 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: It's taken a year but...

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 05, 2013 6:41 pm

:P
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3751
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 157 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Anthonie, billcarroll and 5 guests