7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby mrjixies » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:01 am

Could someone with multiple monitors and Cubase 7.5 please check if the plugins still go into hide mode? Thanks in advance!
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby G-string » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:48 am

hi Mrjixies

Yes they do ,there's no change im afraid
Last edited by G-string on Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3770k - win7 64 bit - C7.5.20 - WL8e - Halion 5 - Padshop pro - Cmc - Midex 8 - Uad - Rme FF/ADi8pro - Automap 4.7.3 b
G-string
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1254
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2013 8:04 am
Location: Brighton UK
Has thanked: 843 times
Been thanked: 62 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby Jalcide » Sat Dec 07, 2013 10:02 am

It's a long-in-the-tooth holdover from the Windows MDI (Multi Document Interface) and won't go away until they roll-their-own dockable UI -- ala Studio One, Sonar, et al.

It's non-trivial. It will be a big deal when they do and will be hugely marketed.

I feel its pain more than most, because I "synergy" (mouse keyboard share) to a Mac Pro running other music-related software.

Every time I do that, move the mouse to the other screen, all my Metering plugins go away -- just when I need them the most. It's maddening.

I have to flip the mouse back and forth to follow my gaze.

You, on only one platform, can avoid it by stretching the background window across the screens -- something I can't do in my PC / Mac configuration, but is what I do for Cubase itself running on my two main screens on my PC.
http://soundcloud.com/jalcide

Rack-mounted DAW1 (Main): Cubase Pro 8.0.0 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i7-4770K @ 4.0GHz OC, Stock Cooling, ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87 mATX Motherboard, 16 Gigs DDR3, EVGA GTX 760, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 on a Vantect FireWire 400 PCIe card (UGT-FW200), Two 30" ACDs

Rack-mounted DAW2 (Real-time Mastering Chain connected to DAW1 via ADAT Optical): Reaper 64-bit, Win 7 64-bit, i5-4670K @ 4.0GHz, 16 Gigs DDR3, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, One 20" ACD
User avatar
Jalcide
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:33 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby mrjixies » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:57 am

Oke thanks for testing, but what a big SHAME for steinberg, this was working fine in C6!
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard: Intel DP67BG
Ram: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1333Mhz 1.5v
Graphics: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
HD: SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, 3 Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Audio: TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6
MIDI: Edirol UM-2EX

OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit
Software: Cubase 7.0.2
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby thinkingcap » Sat Dec 07, 2013 12:05 pm

mrjixies wrote:Oke thanks for testing, but what a big SHAME for steinberg, this was working fine in C6!

It also works fine in C7 as long as you don´t set Mix console to "always on top" or full screen mode- as far as I can see, this is not different in C6.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby Rhino » Sat Dec 07, 2013 1:24 pm

confirmed, no changes here, business as usual.
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:38 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
mrjixies wrote:Oke thanks for testing, but what a big SHAME for steinberg, this was working fine in C6!

It also works fine in C7 as long as you don´t set Mix console to "always on top" or full screen mode- as far as I can see, this is not different in C6.

It is different in C6. I don't have the option to "not set to always on top". I have to use the "full screen on monitor x" option, which by default makes it always on top. My 2nd and 3rd monitors are different sizes than the main, so dragging Cubase across all monitors is not an option.

In C6, you could set the mixer to always on top and it behaved properly.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby thinkingcap » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:44 pm

JMCecil wrote:In C6, you could set the mixer to always on top and it behaved properly.

When I set my mixer to "always on top" in C6, the Plugin Windows disappear behind the mixer. If I open a second Plugin, the first one disappears behind the mixer and only the last opened shows. I don´t see a difference to C7 behaviour here...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby Outsounder » Sat Dec 07, 2013 3:56 pm

It's one of the big disappointments of this update
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 764bit, Cubase 6.5 & 7.5, Studio One 2 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, Sonic Core Scope DSP Audio System, Roland VMC 7200-48 Channel Digital Mixing System & Focal Monitors. Software includes NI Komplete 8, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries.
User avatar
Outsounder
Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby JMCecil » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:07 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
JMCecil wrote:In C6, you could set the mixer to always on top and it behaved properly.

When I set my mixer to "always on top" in C6, the Plugin Windows disappear behind the mixer. If I open a second Plugin, the first one disappears behind the mixer and only the last opened shows. I don´t see a difference to C7 behaviour here...

That's odd, I don't have that problem in 6.5.
HOVER HATERS UNITE -- DOWN WITH HOVER
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4004
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby Rhino » Sat Dec 07, 2013 4:47 pm

JMCecil wrote:
thinkingcap wrote:
JMCecil wrote:In C6, you could set the mixer to always on top and it behaved properly.

When I set my mixer to "always on top" in C6, the Plugin Windows disappear behind the mixer. If I open a second Plugin, the first one disappears behind the mixer and only the last opened shows. I don´t see a difference to C7 behaviour here...

That's odd, I don't have that problem in 6.5.

Not sure, but wasn't the "full screen" mixer introduced in 7.0 ?
Maybe there's a connection.
I've always been using child windows inside the main window stretched across the two main (identical) screens, the smaller 3rd screen (lower resolution) acts as magnifier for tiny plugin UIs, outside the main Cubase window, but still governed by the workspaces, quite elegant imho.
That said, this should not be your only option, for sure.

There was a 1 hr+ 7.5 preview on a german site, incredibly hard to keep awake during all the childish crap pulled off by one of the participants, but close to the end Helge hinted at a complete rewrite of the window management, as well as a plugin manager for C8.
I sure hope things will be handled more professional then than the mixer rewrite in 7, with windows there is zero chance of looking away when they act up. :?

ymmv,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: 7.5 and Multiple Monitor

Postby mrjixies » Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:02 pm

Next week FINAL update 7.0.7 And suprise suprise, it hasnt been fixed!!!!!!!!!!!
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard: Intel DP67BG
Ram: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1333Mhz 1.5v
Graphics: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
HD: SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, 3 Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Audio: TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6
MIDI: Edirol UM-2EX

OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit
Software: Cubase 7.0.2
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CopperScott and 6 guests

cron