Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:24 pm

It would be wonderful if, when adding an instrument of FX channel, the plug-in field was already selected for you so you could started typing the name of the plug-in/instrument you want to load. As it stands at the moment, as soon as you create a channel the first thing you must do is click on the plug-in field. Unnecessary clicking!

Thanks for reading.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby Stealth » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:32 pm

+1

This would be so much more convenient! I have a key command set up for adding a new Instrument Track (I) but I hate having to click in that little box every time...
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby curteye » Wed Dec 11, 2013 11:28 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:It would be wonderful if, when adding an instrument of FX channel, the plug-in field was already selected for you so you could started typing the name of the plug-in/instrument you want to load. As it stands at the moment, as soon as you create a channel the first thing you must do is click on the plug-in field. Unnecessary clicking!

Thanks for reading.


+2
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 194 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby papi61 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:34 am

I use my AI module to insert an instrument track (actually, you can use any CMC module, but with AI you don't have to hit the SHIFT key to access the programmable buttons.) I just press one of the programmable buttons and add an instrument track, but then I still have to select the instrument with the mouse. And yeah, that could be much improved if I could, for example, select the instrument with the AI wheel and then click (on the wheel) when I reach the one I need.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby dbwalter » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:41 am

You can press tab which changes the focus of the window to the instrument/fx field where you can use the arrow keys to navigate further and then press enter to load the plugin.

It's still not perfect but you can do what you want without using the mouse!
CB 7.05 on Windows 7 Professional (64bit) running under Bootcamp
8 Core 2.4GHz Mac Pro 16GB RAM
dbwalter
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby ALSTUDIOS » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:21 am

Steve Helstrip wrote:Unnecessary clicking!


+1 :!:
****************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
****************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase 7.0.7 64bit, audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24MB RAM, NVIDIA
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix
User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
 
Posts: 212
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby pharmacist » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:11 pm

+1
Windows 8 64bit, Cubase 7.5.0 64bit, i7 2600k 3.4Ghz quad core, 16gb RAM, EDIROL FA66 Firewire audio interface, Novation Remote SL37 MK1
User avatar
pharmacist
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:50 pm
Location: Bristol UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby plectrumboy » Thu Dec 12, 2013 2:32 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:It would be wonderful if, when adding an instrument of FX channel, the plug-in field was already selected for you so you could started typing the name of the plug-in/instrument you want to load. As it stands at the moment, as soon as you create a channel the first thing you must do is click on the plug-in field. Unnecessary clicking!

Thanks for reading.


Good idea...

dbwalter wrote:You can press tab which changes the focus of the window to the instrument/fx field where you can use the arrow keys to navigate further and then press enter to load the plugin.

It's still not perfect but you can do what you want without using the mouse!


...and this is a great tip..

papi61 wrote:I use my AI module to insert an instrument track (actually, you can use any CMC module, but with AI you don't have to hit the SHIFT key to access the programmable buttons.) I just press one of the programmable buttons and add an instrument track, but then I still have to select the instrument with the mouse. And yeah, that could be much improved if I could, for example, select the instrument with the AI wheel and then click (on the wheel) when I reach the one I need.


..Is there a way to programme the AI module to replicate the TAB command?

Steve.
Core i7 2600K @ 4.3Ghz on Asus Z68-V LX 8Gb running Windows 7 (64 bit), Samsung RF711 laptop 8 Gb running Windows 8.1 (64 bit), 2x UR824, Cubase 7.5.3 (64 bit), Halionsonic 2, The Grand SE3, HSO, Wavelab 8.5.1, Halion 5, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns, Mark 1, Groove Agent 3.02 with jBridge, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, VST Connect Pro.
User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby Prock » Thu Dec 12, 2013 3:53 pm

+1 good idea. I'm all for less clicks
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase 7.5.30 (64bit), OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1, CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz, RAM: 8GB, Graphics: 1024MB GeForce GTX 650, AI: PreSonus Firebox
User avatar
Prock
Member
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby papi61 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 10:19 pm

plectrumboy wrote:
..Is there a way to programme the AI module to replicate the TAB command?

Steve.


Unfortunately no. The programmable buttons of the AI can only be assigned to a list of functions (rather extensive though) but not to keystrokes.
Desktop: i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, nVidia GTX770 + GT640-DCSL fanless, 3 monitors (30" 2560x1600 + 2x 27" 1920x1080), 256 GB SSD (OS), 2 TB SATA III (audio), 3 TB SATA III (sample libraries), 3x 3 TB USB 3.0 (backup/archives), RME UFX, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Slaves: 2x i7 2700k, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 3 TB SATA III, Win 8.1 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

Laptop: 17" HP EliteBook 8770w (i7 3820QM 2.7 Ghz/3.7 Ghz max OC, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, 1 TB SATA III), RME Babyface, Win 7 Pro x64, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Cubase 7.5, Sonar X3.
User avatar
papi61
Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:56 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby orchetect » Thu Dec 12, 2013 11:31 pm

dbwalter wrote:You can press tab which changes the focus of the window to the instrument/fx field where you can use the arrow keys to navigate further and then press enter to load the plugin.


This does not work on the Mac version currently.

I've had to program a macro app like Keyboard Maestro to watch for the window and click on the instrument selector when the window appears. This isn't the only workflow killer in Cubase I've had to work around in such a manner...
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film, TV & Games | www.orchetect.com | imdb
DAW #1: Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 12-core 64GB RAM | DAW #2: iMac 14,2 3.5GHz 4-core 32GB RAM | OS X 10.9.3 | Cubase 7.5.20 64bit | UA Apollo
User avatar
orchetect
Member
 
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby dbwalter » Fri Dec 13, 2013 10:28 am

orchetect wrote:
This does not work on the Mac version currently.

I've had to program a macro app like Keyboard Maestro to watch for the window and click on the instrument selector when the window appears. This isn't the only workflow killer in Cubase I've had to work around in such a manner...



That is interesting as it is definitely working with Nuendo 6.06 on a mac running 10.8.5 as well as the Windows 7 system you saw in my signature. People should try it and see if it's working for them I guess.
CB 7.05 on Windows 7 Professional (64bit) running under Bootcamp
8 Core 2.4GHz Mac Pro 16GB RAM
dbwalter
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:06 pm

orchetect wrote:
dbwalter wrote:You can press tab which changes the focus of the window to the instrument/fx field where you can use the arrow keys to navigate further and then press enter to load the plugin.


This does not work on the Mac version currently.

I've had to program a macro app like Keyboard Maestro to watch for the window and click on the instrument selector when the window appears. This isn't the only workflow killer in Cubase I've had to work around in such a manner...


Confirmed. This does not work on Mac. It is only possible to tab between Browse, Cancel and Add Track.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Suggestion to reduce the number of clicks...

Postby dbwalter » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:39 pm

Oh, now I'm with you! I thought you were referring to the window where you choose which instrument or effect you wish to use, not the one you get after choosing Add FX Channel or Add Instrument from the Project menu.

In which case, you are absolutely right and I wish we didn't have to click on that instrument, (or effect) box in order to call up that window where you actually do the choosing itself (the one to which I was referring). It seems daft to me as well.

I will revise my earlier posts to this:

+1
CB 7.05 on Windows 7 Professional (64bit) running under Bootcamp
8 Core 2.4GHz Mac Pro 16GB RAM
dbwalter
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delta, johnstaf, truest and 12 guests