Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby jjkmusic » Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:52 pm

I Love it too, what Groove agent should of been, Bbbbbut still a crucial workflow is missing, a next - previous button for each pad to go through samples quicker would be ace dragging n dropping samples from media bay is clunk clunk

or am i missing something?
jjkmusic
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:47 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:00 pm

Dave Wise wrote:
spinlud wrote:I have tried 'forget automation' on volume knob but nothing has changed, still all parameters and envelopes are linked :(


Works consistently here - see attached.

Forget Automation.jpg


I did exactly the same things, on 2 different computers. Still all envelopes are linked, except for fades in main menu, that are per-sample. Are you on mac? I am testing on windows 7 64 bit
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:12 pm

jjkmusic wrote:I Love it too, what Groove agent should of been, Bbbbbut still a crucial workflow is missing, a next - previous button for each pad to go through samples quicker would be ace dragging n dropping samples from media bay is clunk clunk

or am i missing something?


I was about to post exactly this!
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Dave Wise » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:39 pm

I agree with the auditioning being a little clunky

Hopefully a more elegant solution to audition 'samples',
and also a nice way to audition individual 'Pads' (with multiple samples and all of their settings)
will be features of the full version of GA4.
Dave Wise
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby billcarroll » Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:25 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
patcub wrote:I have to say THANK YOU steinberg for including this great little sampler in cubase, it's an amazing tool, and I might even be replacing NI battery with it. Still Battery has a great modulation matrix with LFOs and enveloppes, but other than that GASE4 has everything else I think, a lot can be done with it, it's really awesome, worth the upgrade alone.

EDIT: another big difference with battery is there is no effects per cell/pad but only for the whole kit.


I think GA and Battery are very different tools. GA is useful for drag and drop from within the project area. However, it doesn't allow you to cycle through a folder of samples for an individual pad, which is what makes Battery great and super fast to use.

I think I'll end up using both.


Totally agree. The Previous and Next sample feature in Battery is fantastic. I hope they include it in GA 4. As minimal as Studio One's Impact is, this feature is already baked in.

In addition to Previous and Next sample, Nerve from Xfer also has a randomize function so you can pull random samples to the pads from the existing sample folder(s).

All this being said, some of the kits I've tried sound absolutely fantastic. GA 4 is a really nice upgrade.
User avatar
billcarroll
Junior Member
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 8:15 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:06 pm

I hope they will add also a 'Solo' and 'Mute' button per-layer/sample, and the possibility to add much more then 8 samples in one pad.....some drum samples have 16 or more velocity layers
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:45 pm

Ehi guys, is it possible to assign the same midi note to more pads?
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby MarcusBits » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:50 pm

I like it too, just that with Groove One you could map output channels without having samples on the pad slots. In SE4 you have to ADD a sample THEN you can route outputs, if im missing something help me out fellas :lol:

kind of mess up the whole concept of having a pre routed template
Cubase 6 - 6.5 - 7 - 7.5
Windows 8.1
Custom Mavericks
I5 CPU
8GB RAM
560Ti
MarcusBits
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:47 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Dave Wise » Fri Dec 06, 2013 5:53 pm

spinlud wrote:Ehi guys, is it possible to assign the same midi note to more pads?


Only if the Use Hardware Controller Mapping is active
See under the bottom right pad there's a basic graphic of a stick and 80's style drum pad
with this activated - you can right click on any pad and assign or learn the Trigger Note
Dave Wise
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:05 pm

Dave Wise wrote:Only if the Use Hardware Controller Mapping is active
See under the bottom right pad there's a basic graphic of a stick and 80's style drum pad
with this activated - you can right click on any pad and assign or learn the Trigger Note


Ok thank you very much sir 8-)

ps: i understood why i can't ajust envelopes per-layer...you need to click on 'PAD' button just on the right of 'ABS' button and set it to 'SEL'.
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby MarcusBits » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:08 pm

MarcusBits wrote:I like it too, just that with Groove One you could map output channels without having samples on the pad slots. In SE4 you have to ADD a sample THEN you can route outputs, if im missing something help me out fellas :lol:

kind of mess up the whole concept of having a pre routed template



Anyone mind helping me out :oops:
Cubase 6 - 6.5 - 7 - 7.5
Windows 8.1
Custom Mavericks
I5 CPU
8GB RAM
560Ti
MarcusBits
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:47 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Dave Wise » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:10 pm

spinlud wrote:
ps: i understood why i can't ajust envelopes per-layer...you need to click on 'PAD' button just on the right of 'ABS' button and set it to 'SEL'.


Nice One!

I think I clicked pretty much every button in an attempt to get the parameters to work independently.
Dave Wise
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:15 pm

Dave Wise wrote:
spinlud wrote:
ps: i understood why i can't ajust envelopes per-layer...you need to click on 'PAD' button just on the right of 'ABS' button and set it to 'SEL'.


Nice One!

I think I clicked pretty much every button in an attempt to get the parameters to work independently.


Yeah, for independet volumes we need forget automation as you said. The lack of solo and mute buttons per-layer makes me more easy to work with pads-layers, until steinberg (i hope) add them :\
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby spinlud » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:20 pm

I am having some troubles with finding missing samples function. I've tried to export the kit with samples (it creates the preset and a folder with all samples mapped in the kit), and then open the project on a different computer. When it asks for missing samples, pointing to the folder with the samples exported, it didn't find anything.
Aynone else does having the same issue?
spinlud
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 11:52 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Dave Wise » Fri Dec 06, 2013 6:23 pm

Hi spinlud

Make sure the folder is active in MediaBay
(search the folder structure in media bay and check the folder that contain your kits and samples)
Then it will find them.
Dave Wise
Junior Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 12:18 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby djpatb » Fri Dec 06, 2013 10:24 pm

Really like the groove agent se! Its everything the one didnt was!
For me the slicer is a gift from heaven! Chopping some slices, dropping them into the pianoroll is really impressive!

I only doenst understand how the manual slicing works... Can you add a slice into the wav form or how does this work?

Kinda fed up with battry but so long there is no next/prev its no replacement...
djpatb
New Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:26 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Stealth » Sun Dec 08, 2013 8:09 pm

The new Groove Agent SE4 RAM save mode is amazing! I have all my drum samples loaded and saved as Battery kits so I can quickly go through and audition/play my drum sounds from the Mediabay. Most of the time I only end up using one or two sounds from the kit and would end up bouncing them down to audio then deleting the Battery track to save RAM. With Groove Agent SE4 you just click the "RAM save" button and it unloads all your unused samples from your RAM... genius. Time to start making Groove Agent SE4 kits/presets for all my drum samples :D
i7 4800MQ 2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, Win7 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit
Stealth
Member
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Majic » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:45 am

i've been receiving a few crashes when using the ;

RightClick - Replace Sample from a layered pad.

as soon as i click on a different sample CUBASE 7.5 dies !!

happened on 3 occasion, i will try and replicate and maybe add as an issue.

but aside from that.

i have spent probably about 2-3 hrs chopping up sample on this thing, so easy and intuitive its UNREAL.

it takes a while to remeber what the REL/ABS and various icons are, but once you get the hang of them you'll be fine.

ah and the UNDO !!!!!.


and i am also loving the distintion between sample and slice....

where you can slice a drum loop, and then do fine tuning in the sample area; envelopes etc.. !!

i'm rambling now.....
Majic
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Majic » Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:49 am

spinlud wrote:Ehi guys, is it possible to assign the same midi note to more pads?


there is, in the MAIN area to the right of the pads. just select a different MIDI note...

i may be mistaken on its exact location but i have done it myself...


hope this helps !
Majic
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Ed Doll » Mon Dec 09, 2013 12:15 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:I think, many users would be interested to know, if the following features are implemented in GrooveAgent SE:

1. Is it now possible to assign samples via a dropdown list (like in Padshop), or do you still have to drag'n'drop them from media bay?

2. Is sample layering possible? I mean stack layers, not only velocity-layers like in GA ONE.

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?

4. Can GASE4 import GA ONE kits?


I just received a mail from a colleague who saw those questions. Here are his answers (some of them have already been answered at least in parts though):

>>>
1. Is it now possible to assign samples via a dropdown list (like in Padshop), or do you still have to drag'n'drop them from media bay?

Yes and no! A dropdown list selection is only possible via "Replace Sample" but this is very powerful!
- drag any sample on any pad
- or select one sample on the "Main" tab of the Pad-Editor if there are more samples assigned to one pad
- make a right click with the mouse on the selected sample on the "Main" tab and select "Replace Sample"
- a browser window will open and you can navigate to each location on your hard drive(s). If "Prelisten Samples" is enabled the currently selected sample will replace your previously selected sample ON THE FLY !!! That means that nearly all sample settings (e.g. ptich, tune, envelopes, filter, effects) are audible with the new aspirant.

2. Is sample layering possible?
Yes, GA SE4 supports following playback modes (at the most 8 samples per pad) :
- Velocity
- Layer (stacked)
- Round Robin
- Random
- Random Exclusive (no sample will be played twice in succession)

3. Can each pad have its own insert effects, or are there only aux send buses?
No inserts for pads only 4 aux send busses

4. Can GASE4 import GA ONE kits?
Yes, all GA One kits that are listed in the Mediabay will be visible in GA SE4 too and can be loaded of course. Furthermore you can import Groove Agent One Kit files (.gak) and MPC Kit files (.pgm) by clicking with the right mouse button on the "Beat Agent" icon and selecting "Import" from the drop down menu.
<<<
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 48 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Fantacyzer » Tue Dec 10, 2013 3:07 pm

Hi Mr. Doll,

thank you for the info. Regarding 1: Does "prelisten" mean, that I can play the sample also via midi keyboard, as soon as I mark it in the file selector? And does the file selector stay open? Why didn't Steinberg implement the excellent sample selector of Padshop?

I also assume, that all sample file references are saved with absolute file paths, just like Halion does. This leads to massive problems, if I want to move my sample library to a different location. Then I have to reload all patches, search for the samples, and resave them. The best solution for user sample libraries is to define a root folder and save patches with relative path references. If you then move the lib to a new location, you only have to define the new root folder path. This works so well with NI Kontakt for example, why didn't Steinberg think about this? By the way, this is the only reason why I never moved to halion, although I would prefer the sound engine over Kontakt...
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby mpayne0 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:17 pm

Dave, you have been helpful with your infos thru this thread.
Just like others, I work with Battery 4, and the way it automatically loads a sample into cell just by clicking it in the browser, no warning replacing whatever you had there... is unforgivable.

But you've provided pretty much every solution with GA to replace Battery.

Sticky this thread, please. it is of useful info for anyone who buys C7.5
Not sure why helpful useful threads like this are allowed to fall off, especially when some of this information isn't as intuitive or easy to locate quickly. I come to the forum for info just like this. Thanks, Dave. And thanks for showing up Mr. Doll.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Majic » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:00 pm

i think as with alot of these very informative posts, there is good information being posted its just people sometimes dont fancy reading and are much more inclined to watch a vid, or be spoon fed the info.

FMNX does some great tutorials on youtube - http://www.youtube.com/user/FMNxMusic (GERMAN)

be interested to see what he does (as unfortunately i don't speak/understand German) with the new bits in 7.5...

but yeh, sticky this !
Majic
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Steve Helstrip » Wed Dec 11, 2013 4:33 pm

Ed Doll wrote:
Fantacyzer wrote:I think, many users would be interested to know, if the following features are implemented in GrooveAgent SE:


Yes and no! A dropdown list selection is only possible via "Replace Sample" but this is very powerful!
- drag any sample on any pad
- or select one sample on the "Main" tab of the Pad-Editor if there are more samples assigned to one pad
- make a right click with the mouse on the selected sample on the "Main" tab and select "Replace Sample"
- a browser window will open and you can navigate to each location on your hard drive(s). If "Prelisten Samples" is enabled the currently selected sample will replace your previously selected sample ON THE FLY !!! That means that nearly all sample settings (e.g. ptich, tune, envelopes, filter, effects) are audible with the new aspirant.



I'm struggling to find 'Replace Sample'. Where exactly must I right-click? I must have tried every pixel of the plug-in while in the 'Main' tab!!!!

I would have thought on the pad itself, but there ain't no replace sample in there! And there's nothing in the manual about this?

Cheers
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Groove Agent SE4 is great!

Postby Majic » Thu Dec 12, 2013 9:23 am

u need to right-click on the sample box itself above the sample editor window on the right hand side.

hope this helps
Majic
Member
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Grim and 6 guests