C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Everything else...

C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby groZmot » Fri Dec 06, 2013 2:38 pm

It's there, when you switch to variaudio tab but gone with free warp.
Anyone else has this problem?
groZmot
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:25 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Rudi007 » Fri Dec 06, 2013 9:24 pm

Yes this i a problem for me to. I need the grid for freewarp
Full time Music Producer - Stone Studios International
I only use legal software ! ! !
Studio : Windows7 64 Bit, Intel Core i7, 16GB
Home: MacBook Pro, OSX Mavericks, i7 8GB
Cubase 7.5.20, Pro Tools 11, UAD2, WAVES, FABFILTER, STEVEN SLATE, SOUND TOYZ, BBE, VALHALLADSL, LEXICON
Rudi007
Junior Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:36 pm
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby mcp » Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:35 pm

This is not just a 'problem'. This is a dealbreaker. Unfortunately no 7.5 for me until this gets fixed.
How can they remove things like that?

And by the way: when you bring the grid back to the warp tool could you please include an option to set the grid to whatever measure the user wants - triplets for example. Just like in the arrange window or the midi editor, please!
Studio: i7 3770k. Asus P8Z77-Pro. 16GB RAM Corsair. Intel HD4000. Samsung 830 128GB. Crucial M4 512GB. WD VelociRaptor 1TB. Seagate Barracuda 3TB. SSL MX4. UAD2 Quad. M-Audio Axiom 49. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Cubase 6 64.
Home: Core2Quad Q9550. Asus P5K Deluxe. 8GB RAM Kingston. GeForce 9500GT. Samsung 830 128GB. Samsung HD 1.5TB. Mindprint Trio USB. UAD2 Single. Korg Micro Key. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Sam Pro X 64. Cubase 6 64.
mcp
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby marQs » Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:27 am

Even better if warp was possible in the project window. And yes, give us the grid back in sample editor, please.

Bump this thread if you like: viewtopic.php?f=184&t=51368
...C7 | WL7 | FF800 | UAD2 Quad/Duo | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Oscat » Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:41 am

wonder if this is by design or an error ?
Please Steinberg -- Freewarp is easier to use with a grid so can we have it back asap !
I also agree that a grid would be good in sample editor, as it used to be.

Why remove grids in the first place ? I always think there must a way to turn them back on, and waste time looking for the option, but no they have gone.
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.
User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby groZmot » Sun Dec 08, 2013 10:19 am

mcp wrote:
And by the way: when you bring the grid back to the warp tool could you please include an option to set the grid to whatever measure the user wants - triplets for example. Just like in the arrange window or the midi editor, please!

+100
groZmot
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:25 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby purushothaman » Sun Dec 08, 2013 12:18 pm

And by the way: when you bring the grid back to the warp tool could you please include an option to set the grid to whatever measure the user wants - triplets for example. Just like in the arrange window or the midi editor, please![/quote]
+100[/quote]

+100
purushothaman
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby mcp » Sun Dec 08, 2013 3:36 pm

Removing vital features from some elements of the program renders the whole application useless for those who rely on these components.

The situation reminds me of the release of C6 when they had removed transparent events. Unfortunately transparent events are still not on the same level as they used to be in C5. They have been blurred with gradients and alternating colors and the visibility was notably impaired.

Although I assume that the disappearence of the warp grid was just a mistake, I still wonder if there are no beta testers in the team who are actually editing audio on a professional, daily basis. Otherwise this could not have slipped through the tests.
Studio: i7 3770k. Asus P8Z77-Pro. 16GB RAM Corsair. Intel HD4000. Samsung 830 128GB. Crucial M4 512GB. WD VelociRaptor 1TB. Seagate Barracuda 3TB. SSL MX4. UAD2 Quad. M-Audio Axiom 49. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Cubase 6 64.
Home: Core2Quad Q9550. Asus P5K Deluxe. 8GB RAM Kingston. GeForce 9500GT. Samsung 830 128GB. Samsung HD 1.5TB. Mindprint Trio USB. UAD2 Single. Korg Micro Key. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Sam Pro X 64. Cubase 6 64.
mcp
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Oscat » Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:21 pm

You may assume it's a mistake, but unless somebody from Steinberg says so I am concerned that this is a new design linked to automated hitpoints which are a "new feature".
Hope a Mod or Admin can give an answer, because for me it is now useless without grid.
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.
User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby mcp » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:26 pm

Oscat wrote:Hope a Mod or Admin can give an answer, because for me it is now useless without grid.


Yes, some official word from Steinberg would be appreciated.
Studio: i7 3770k. Asus P8Z77-Pro. 16GB RAM Corsair. Intel HD4000. Samsung 830 128GB. Crucial M4 512GB. WD VelociRaptor 1TB. Seagate Barracuda 3TB. SSL MX4. UAD2 Quad. M-Audio Axiom 49. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Cubase 6 64.
Home: Core2Quad Q9550. Asus P5K Deluxe. 8GB RAM Kingston. GeForce 9500GT. Samsung 830 128GB. Samsung HD 1.5TB. Mindprint Trio USB. UAD2 Single. Korg Micro Key. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Sam Pro X 64. Cubase 6 64.
mcp
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby RayKosmick » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:46 pm

mcp wrote:This is not just a 'problem'. This is a dealbreaker. Unfortunately no 7.5 for me until this gets fixed.
How can they remove things like that?

And by the way: when you bring the grid back to the warp tool could you please include an option to set the grid to whatever measure the user wants - triplets for example. Just like in the arrange window or the midi editor, please!


Holy crap, I wasn't even aware of that, just installed 7.5 today and wouldn't have if I had known.
+100, definitely, I can't believe the grid is actually gone instead of us being able to set it to triplets or quintuplets, for that matter! :shock:
RayKosmick
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:02 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Jantex » Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:20 am

This really is annoying in 7.5

Basically impossible to do any free warping because of no grid. C'mon Steinberg, please get this sorted asap.
Jantex
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Rudi007 » Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:42 am

I've pm Helge but no one comes back.. It seems that Steinberg does not even read the forums. I've tried to contact support, but was unable to as I live in South Africa and have to phone the local distributor whom is only a store. As if they will know!!!

BAD SUPPORT Steinberg.. At least reply to this post an say if it is by design or if you stuffed up 7.5..
Full time Music Producer - Stone Studios International
I only use legal software ! ! !
Studio : Windows7 64 Bit, Intel Core i7, 16GB
Home: MacBook Pro, OSX Mavericks, i7 8GB
Cubase 7.5.20, Pro Tools 11, UAD2, WAVES, FABFILTER, STEVEN SLATE, SOUND TOYZ, BBE, VALHALLADSL, LEXICON
Rudi007
Junior Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:36 pm
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Jantex » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:21 am

Even though it was ba design it would have been the most stupid design decisions possible. I really desperately need grid lines :?
Jantex
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 7:58 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby NigelLeeming » Wed Dec 11, 2013 6:02 pm

+1 here for the grid lines returning asap. It's almost unusable without them.
NigelLeeming
New Member
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:56 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby registered » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:13 pm

Grid lines, tuplet lines, and "groove" lines, please!

Also, since free warp is only available in the sample editor, how about some way to see another track that you're warping to. (Like a drum track, for instance.) Or better yet, warping on the project page would be wonderful.

I too, wonder if anyone at Steinberg has actually tried to edit live music in Cubase.
MIDI and drum samples are too easy to beta test with.
Earle Mankey
Win 7, i7, MOTU, Cubase 6.0.7
MCI 24 track, AMEK Angela console
registered
Junior Member
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 9:01 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby marQs » Wed Dec 11, 2013 10:30 pm

registered wrote: Or better yet, warping on the project page would be wonderful.


Oh yes, please. A long time feature request!
...C7 | WL7 | FF800 | UAD2 Quad/Duo | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby mcp » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:26 am

registered wrote:how about some way to see another track that you're warping to.


That would be extremely helpful. A big +1
Studio: i7 3770k. Asus P8Z77-Pro. 16GB RAM Corsair. Intel HD4000. Samsung 830 128GB. Crucial M4 512GB. WD VelociRaptor 1TB. Seagate Barracuda 3TB. SSL MX4. UAD2 Quad. M-Audio Axiom 49. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Cubase 6 64.
Home: Core2Quad Q9550. Asus P5K Deluxe. 8GB RAM Kingston. GeForce 9500GT. Samsung 830 128GB. Samsung HD 1.5TB. Mindprint Trio USB. UAD2 Single. Korg Micro Key. Win 7 Pro 64 SP1. Sam Pro X 64. Cubase 6 64.
mcp
New Member
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 7:35 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby lukasbrooklyn » Thu Dec 12, 2013 12:34 am

would like to know as well.
c6, c7.5, pc, w7, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, SSL duende, RME HDSP, audeze lcd-2, avantone mixcubes, slate digital, ...
lukasbrooklyn
Member
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Oscat » Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:39 am

registered wrote:Also, since free warp is only available in the sample editor, how about some way to see another track that you're warping to. (Like a drum track, for instance.


Sorry if you already know this - But what I do is unlink editors in preferences -- then each section of audio opens in it's own editor and I just put one above the other -- not as good as being able to see both in one editor I agree but it works for me.

preferences/editing -- and remove tick from "link editors"

I am going to contact UK support tomorrow about lack of grid.
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.
User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Luis Dongo » Thu Dec 12, 2013 5:33 pm

Hi there,

the grid will be back in the AudioWarp in an upcoming update.

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby marQs » Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:00 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:Hi there,

the grid will be back in the AudioWarp in an upcoming update.

Regards


Good news, thanks! 8-)
...C7 | WL7 | FF800 | UAD2 Quad/Duo | Win7 64...
User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 49 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Rudi007 » Thu Dec 12, 2013 7:52 pm

When can we expect the update?
Full time Music Producer - Stone Studios International
I only use legal software ! ! !
Studio : Windows7 64 Bit, Intel Core i7, 16GB
Home: MacBook Pro, OSX Mavericks, i7 8GB
Cubase 7.5.20, Pro Tools 11, UAD2, WAVES, FABFILTER, STEVEN SLATE, SOUND TOYZ, BBE, VALHALLADSL, LEXICON
Rudi007
Junior Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 7:36 pm
Location: Johannesburg South Africa
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby Oscat » Thu Dec 12, 2013 8:27 pm

That's good news, back to 7.06 until update arrives -- hope it's not to long.
Many Thanks.
From London UK, working with a PC
Intel i7 2600K at 3.8 Ghz HT on,Thermalright VenomousXRT with Gigabyte GA-Z68x-UD5-B3, Samsung 840 Pro 512Gb, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb Hdd, 16Gb Corsair Vengence PC12800 9-9-9-24,XFX Radeon 6450 HD passive,Corsair HX620W power, Samsung SATA DVD Drive and a SATA DVDRW Drive all in an Antec Solo case
Windows 7 64 bit ; TC Electronic Konnekt 24D - Driver 3.2, Alpha Track and M Audio axiom 49 ----
Cubase 7.5.1 with Amplitube 3.11.2, SVX, Fender, Slash etc. SampleTank 2.54, TRacksCS grand , CSR, Fabrik C and R, Kontact player + Slate Drums and loads of other plugs.
User avatar
Oscat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:22 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: C7,5 grid dissapeared in audio editor free warp

Postby theother » Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:20 am

Wow! I just noticed that there is no grid when trying to edit an important project I'm working on.

This is just incredible! How can Steinberg mess with such an essential and important thing?
Who does not need to know the exact position of things when editing timing?

I'm speechless... This nonsense has to stop! don't take away thing we are used to. This is not a small thing. Really...
Cubase 7.5.10 (64-bit) | Windows 8.1 Pro (x64) | Intel i7 3930K | Asus P9X79 | 32 GB RAM
theother
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 6:08 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest