Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Post questions and find answers on our latest WaveLab releases here.

Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby Freddie H » Fri Dec 13, 2013 12:12 am

How do I setup so I can use Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?


I want to highlight a clip in Cubase 7 ----> "open"/"send" a clip to Wavelab 8- editor automatically.
I know I can "drag & drop" files from Cubase 7 to Wavelab...but that isn't the same thing. ;)

Is it possible? I seem not to find the feature? :roll:


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby mr.roos » Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:32 am

One guy here, Arjan, has this figured out, maybe he will chime in. But be advised, he has some very specific gear that is available only on the used market. I can't do what he is doing with my gear, for example, and I have 16 outputs. :P
Cubase 6.5 (6.5.5) and 5.5 (5.5.3), WaveLab Elements 8, iC Pro remote app, LoopMash HD, Win7 64-bit, Intel C2Q9550@2.83GHz, 8G ram, Radeon HD 6570, Gigabyte X48-DS5 MB, Mackie 1640i (FireWire), M-Audio Keystation 61es controller via an M-Audio Midi-Sport 1X1.
User avatar
mr.roos
Member
 
Posts: 999
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby stingray » Fri Dec 13, 2013 1:44 pm

Freddie H wrote:I want to highlight a clip in Cubase 7 ----> "open"/"send" a clip to Wavelab 8- editor automatically

You can't do that. This is not possible in Cubase. The only place you can integrate Wavelab is in the 'Export Audio Mixdown' dialogue. Here you can specify Wavelab in the Post Process menu.
stingray
Junior Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby Freddie H » Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:58 pm

stingray wrote:
Freddie H wrote:I want to highlight a clip in Cubase 7 ----> "open"/"send" a clip to Wavelab 8- editor automatically

You can't do that. This is not possible in Cubase. The only place you can integrate Wavelab is in the 'Export Audio Mixdown' dialogue. Here you can specify Wavelab in the Post Process menu.



Thanks both of you, my friends! :)
Okay I see. I hope Steinberg see this and that it gave Steinberg an idea to implement this new feature? :idea:
I think many would like this.


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby Arjan P » Fri Dec 13, 2013 11:14 pm

Yeah, like stingray said, it's only opening a file from the export audio in Cubase into Wavelab that's possible. Not how it used to be pre Cubase 4 (IIRC), where Wavelab could be integrated in a way that after editing there, the edited file was directly showing in the Cubase project.

I think mr roos was referring to me using Cubase and Wavelab at the same time, where Wavelab records my outboard mix while Cubase plays its tracks, both using the same audio interface (not so much legacy at all though..) ;)
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.20 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby Freddie H » Sat Dec 14, 2013 12:06 am

Arjan P wrote:Yeah, like stingray said, it's only opening a file from the export audio in Cubase into Wavelab that's possible. Not how it used to be pre Cubase 4 (IIRC), where Wavelab could be integrated in a way that after editing there, the edited file was directly showing in the Cubase project.

I think mr roos was referring to me using Cubase and Wavelab at the same time, where Wavelab records my outboard mix while Cubase plays its tracks, both using the same audio interface (not so much legacy at all though..) ;)



Aha! :)
Using the same audio interface with Cubase is not legacy. ;)
Thanks for explaining this to us and your nice reply.


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby greggybud » Sat Dec 21, 2013 5:53 pm

Arjan P wrote: Not how it used to be pre Cubase 4 (IIRC), where Wavelab could be integrated in a way that after editing there, the edited file was directly showing in the Cubase project.


Wasn't it the first Cubase SX (CubaseVST32 would be the last to integrate with Wavelab) that lost this feature because of the added feature of multiple undo's? Anyway that is the reason I always read why Steinberg dumped that feature. IMO it was a wonderful feature saving lots of time and LOTs of clicks.

I guess when looking at the big picture, there aren't that many users of both Cubase and Wavelab. In another thread, PG didn't even realize what I was writing about when I was begging for this feature to be returned. It's a Cubase issue not a Wavelab problem.

Imagine, double clicking on a audio part in Cubase, and within seconds Wavelab is open with that very same audio file ready to be edited.

Edit the file in Wavelab, then double click the audio part in Cubase...and the audio file is automatically updated in Cubase within a couple seconds! It was so wonderful.

But alas....workflow features don't sell new units of Cubase anymore. Apparently Loop Mash improvements do. :mrgreen:
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby Arjan P » Sat Dec 21, 2013 9:46 pm

greggybud wrote:Wasn't it the first Cubase SX (CubaseVST32 would be the last to integrate with Wavelab) that lost this feature because of the added feature of multiple undo's?

I'm sure you're right, as I wasn't sure at all if it was SX or before that..

greggybud wrote:But alas....workflow features don't sell new units of Cubase anymore. Apparently Loop Mash improvements do. :mrgreen:

I'm afraid you're right.. I wouldn't mind getting that integration back at the cost of losing earlier undo steps in Cubase. I mean, if it's a conscious decision it would be up to the user. Shouldn't be so hard to program.. Maybe Philippe can talk to his Steiny friends over on the second floor? :lol: PG?
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 8.5.10 | Cubase 6.5.5 / 7.5.20 | HALion Sonic 1.6.3 | Win7 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 ----- SoundByte Studio
User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1823
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby PG » Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:09 pm

There is will to improve Steinberg applications' interoperability. We'll see.
Philippe
PG
Moderator
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 58 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby cmaffia » Tue Dec 24, 2013 1:05 pm

Arjan P wrote:Yeah, like stingray said, it's only opening a file from the export audio in Cubase into Wavelab that's possible. Not how it used to be pre Cubase 4 (IIRC), where Wavelab could be integrated in a way that after editing there, the edited file was directly showing in the Cubase project.

I think mr roos was referring to me using Cubase and Wavelab at the same time, where Wavelab records my outboard mix while Cubase plays its tracks, both using the same audio interface (not so much legacy at all though..) ;)


I understand there would be a an increase in cost with this suggestion... but it really makes sense to make Cubase truly a soup-to-nuts production application by integrating Wavelab. Steinberg could still sell it separately for non Cubase users but also make it part of Cubase for 100% integration within the app.
Tascam DM3200 - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Cubase 7.5.20 32/64-Bit - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 8.03 32/64-Bit

Hear the collection: Maffia & Montano
User avatar
cmaffia
Member
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Wavelab 8 as my external editor with Cubase 7.5 x64?

Postby greggybud » Tue Dec 24, 2013 7:48 pm

cmaffia wrote:I understand there would be a an increase in cost with this suggestion... but it really makes sense to make Cubase truly a soup-to-nuts production application by integrating Wavelab. Steinberg could still sell it separately for non Cubase users but also make it part of Cubase for 100% integration within the app.


While I don't know about costs, IMO this was my #1 feature of all time eliminated with the start of CubaseSX. Wavelab-Cubase integration worked with CubaseVST32 and Wavelab 4.

It truly was a fantastic feature:

1. Double click on the wave part in the arrange page in Cubase, and within seconds Wavelab opens with that same wave open.

2. Make your edits to the wave in Wavelab.

3. In Cubase double click again on that same wave part in the arrange page...and the wave is updated in Cubase!

It was fantastic workflow and integration...apparently lost because many were requesting multiple undo's.
Windows 7 x64, Wavelab 8, Cubase 7.5 x64, i7, 16g, SSD, 4 monitors, iCon QconPro, 4 TB HD, UAD-2, NI, Waves Mercury, and way too many synthesizers.
User avatar
greggybud
Member
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 19 times


Return to WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests