Midi program change issue

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Midi program change issue

Postby Barleydave » Wed Dec 18, 2013 10:16 pm

Hi, I'm new to Cubase (version6) and I am trying to import a generic midi track - my only way of getting music from my old non-steinberg system into cubase.

The track imports fine and through the device manager I can set up my keyboard so that the various programme (sounds) are recognised are OK.

The problem comes when the track starts to play, Cubase seems to reset my keyboard to programme 0, despite what I set in the programme field of the track. As soon as it has started, I can change it to the correct programme on the track field but I can't understand why cubase resets the keyboard to zero every time. It must be sending this programme control as part of the track.

Is there any way to find out what is going on and diagnose (look for any control codes that may be somehow embedded in the track).

Thanks.
Newbie to Cubase 6 Elements on Win XP,
mainly using Korg and Roland keyboards via Midi
Barleydave
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:50 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Midi program change issue

Postby MrSoundman » Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:51 pm

There's probably a Program Change embedded in the MIDI files you're trying to import. You can use the List Editor to find these and delete them, but depending on your Cubase version, you may have the Logical Editor or Logical Presets (MIDI->Logical Presets->standard set 2->del patch changes).
Cubase 7.5.30 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Midi program change issue

Postby Barleydave » Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:05 am

MrSoundman wrote:There's probably a Program Change embedded in the MIDI files you're trying to import. You can use the List Editor to find these and delete them, but depending on your Cubase version, you may have the Logical Editor or Logical Presets (MIDI->Logical Presets->standard set 2->del patch changes).


Thanks, I am on version 6. I will have a look later and see if I can work out how to find this view and make edits.
Newbie to Cubase 6 Elements on Win XP,
mainly using Korg and Roland keyboards via Midi
Barleydave
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:50 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Midi program change issue

Postby MrSoundman » Thu Dec 19, 2013 2:56 pm

Barleydave wrote:I am on version 6
... yes, but is it Elements, Artist or "full"? If you put your basic details in your signature (at least Cubase version and OS), it will be easier for people to provide useful answers. Go to User Control Panel > Profile > Edit Signature.
Cubase 7.5.30 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 45 times

Re: Midi program change issue

Postby Barleydave » Fri Dec 20, 2013 12:09 pm

Thanks, your solution worked. And thanks for the advice on the signature, now updated. My next task will be to create a new Drum map on cubase as the Korg does not follow general midi expectations - it looks pretty simple.
Newbie to Cubase 6 Elements on Win XP,
mainly using Korg and Roland keyboards via Midi
Barleydave
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:50 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Midi program change issue

Postby MrSoundman » Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:49 pm

There's a useful article from Sound On Sound on creating drum maps here.
Cubase 7.5.30 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1055
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 45 times


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests