cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered out

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered out

Postby sasha1961 » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:55 pm

Observed with the following MIDI controllers - 18, 19, 16, 17.
Works fine with 64, 11

steps:
1. Start a new empty project in 7.5
2. Create new MIDI track
3. Move MIDI sliders on your controller 18, 19, 16 or 17
4. Note the MIDI activity spikes in transport (expected)
5. Start recording. Do not play actual notes, just move sliders noted above.
6. Notice that there will be no MIDI activity indication on the MIDI track while recording.
7. Stop the recording, watch your take disappear, like empty.
8. Close Cubase 7.5
9. Start 7.0.6, repeat same steps and observe normal expected behavior.

Noted in 64-bit versions, windows
sasha1961
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:17 am

Are you sure you don't have an active Transformer on a midi track?
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4794
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby sasha1961 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:53 am

Yes, I'm sure on that. It very much feels like it, doesn't it?
sasha1961
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby Niles » Mon Dec 23, 2013 1:16 am

No problem recording those CC's here.
Aren't the CC's filtered out by the MIDI filter (Prefs -> MIDI -> MIDI filter -> Controller)?
Niles
Junior Member
 
Posts: 120
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby sasha1961 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:55 am

yeah, that's the first thing I've checked, thank you. You're on Mac, right? That can be a windows-specific issue...
sasha1961
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby vic_france » Mon Dec 23, 2013 12:19 pm

(I don't suppose you've got a VST Expression Map active on that track, which is swallowing those controllers?)
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby sasha1961 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:23 pm

No, unfortunately i do not
sasha1961
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby sasha1961 » Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:20 pm

OK. Problem IS solved.

What is happening, is that Quick Control is enabled by default. And CCs I've mentioned are listed in in Quick Controls MIDI.xml file. So, one could either remove these lines from XML or disable quick controls altogether.
sasha1961
New Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 8:42 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby MrSoundman » Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:26 pm

sasha1961 wrote:Quick Control is enabled by default
I have not found this to be the case (following your repro above), but well spotted! I was not aware of this behaviour in conjunction with Quick Controls.
Cubase 7.5.30 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 41 times

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby DrWashington » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:31 am

Wow, this would've had me going for a while... it's ALWAYS those damn Quick Controls. This is not the first time they've thrown me. Thanks for catching this!
Win7, Intel Core i7 930 @ 3.8GHz, 24GB DDR 3 1600, Asus P6X58D Premium, Samsung 830 Series 512GB SSD for OS, 2x 2TB, + 3x 750GB in RAID 5 (1.5TB), BD-RE, 2x GeForce GTX 570 for 3 monitors, RME Fireface 400, Mackie HR824s.
DrWashington
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:23 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby vic_france » Sat Feb 22, 2014 2:11 pm

sasha1961 wrote:OK. Problem IS solved.

What is happening, is that Quick Control is enabled by default. And CCs I've mentioned are listed in in Quick Controls MIDI.xml file. So, one could either remove these lines from XML or disable quick controls altogether.

.. thanks for spotting this :). In fact, I think I am correct in saying that this only happens when those controllers are active in the new VST Quick Controls.. they still pass through ok in the original Track Quick Controls.
(Here, both Track Quick Controls and VST Quick Controls are fed by a separate MIDI input port from the one used by my external MIDI Keyboard anyways, so, in "real life", I never come up against this situation ;) )
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2292
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 119 times

Re: cubase 7.5 - Some MIDI Controllers are getting filtered

Postby MrSoundman » Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:15 pm

vic_france wrote:
sasha1961 wrote:OK. Problem IS solved.

What is happening, is that Quick Control is enabled by default. And CCs I've mentioned are listed in in Quick Controls MIDI.xml file. So, one could either remove these lines from XML or disable quick controls altogether.

.. thanks for spotting this :). In fact, I think I am correct in saying that this only happens when those controllers are active in the new VST Quick Controls.. they still pass through ok in the original Track Quick Controls.
(Here, both Track Quick Controls and VST Quick Controls are fed by a separate MIDI input port from the one used by my external MIDI Keyboard anyways, so, in "real life", I never come up against this situation ;) )
Good research, sasha1961 and vic_france, this should find a place in the manual! :idea:
Cubase 7.5.30 x64 | WaveLab 8.5.10 x64 | HALion 5.0.1 x64 | HSO 1.5 x64 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | Windows 7 x64
User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1009
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 41 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], greggybud, Hedshaker, Keith99, nkf and 4 guests