Saving Presets in Halion 5

All topics on HALion 4 and HALion 5

Saving Presets in Halion 5

Postby ManofestSounds » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:05 pm

I'm trying to save a preset and when I enter a Authors name. I can't enter my own, only a list comes up with names to choose from. Why can't I enter my own ???
ManofestSounds
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:50 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Saving Presets in Halion 5

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:34 pm

It's finicky bit double click the field
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: Saving Presets in Halion 5

Postby ManofestSounds » Thu Dec 26, 2013 3:59 pm

JMCecil wrote:It's finicky bit double click the field


This had me going......... thanks I got it. :D
ManofestSounds
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:50 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Saving Presets in Halion 5

Postby JMCecil » Thu Dec 26, 2013 4:09 pm

I've meant to post an FR to adjust the sensitivity of the edit fields as it can be very difficult to get it accept entries. But, it's not really a bug or a new feature ...
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3755
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 158 times


Return to Halion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests