Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Sun Dec 29, 2013 1:37 am

Hi,

I'v create 2 workspaces:

1. Main

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/788 ... space1.png

2. Arrange

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/788 ... space2.png

And in that project I can switch them with no problem. But when I load earlier project there is not a Arrange workspace only Main (or older one that I created in this project). Haw can I save my new 2 workspeces to all my projects ? I want create 2 global workspaces and use them in all my earlier and future projects. How can I do it ? Why it is so difficult ?

For now windows system in Cubase is difficult to use. I wish Steinberg will do it like Logic, Studio One 2 and Sonar X3 have. I mean no more workspaces (complicated), but one window with few buttons to view or not view inspector, editors, mediabay and mixconsole.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Dec 29, 2013 2:18 am

Workspaces is ancient in computer years. ;)

When you are in the Organize Workspaces window, uncheck Show Project Presets so it says Workspace Presets (Global) above the right pane.

Select your presets in the left pane.

Click the > symbol to copy the presets to the right pane.

Now these will be available in all new projects.

serenity wrote: I wish Steinberg will do it like Logic, Studio One 2 and Sonar X3 have. I mean no more workspaces (complicated), but one window with few buttons to view or not view inspector, editors, mediabay and mixconsole.
Please, no. Anyway Logic does have workspaces, in addition to the single window interface you mentioned.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby curteye » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:16 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Now these will be available in all new projects.


+1

Except when they are not.

I find this WS 'feature' to be very intermittent.

After years of trying in C6/6.5 I gave up.

And then C7 shipped and I tried it again and it worked!.YEA! .......for a while.

But now WS are back to normal intermittent behavior.

I'll try again with C8.

Really glad this feature is working for many users tho' because when it does,
it can be a real timesaver.

And to the OP, Good Luck!

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:17 am

Dont worry about one window like Logic. If you like flying and disapearing windows and hiding plugins you will have undock option ;) Thank you for your help Sir.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:42 am

curteye wrote:Except when they are not.
I finally got my head around them this year. The problem for me was leaving "Show Project Presets" checked. I do not understand, and do not foresee ever understanding what they mean by Project Presets.

With that unchecked I create/edit workspaces in the left pane, and the copy them to the right, and they are available in all projects. What a pane. ;) but I can use workspaces. (I have a bunch now)
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby curteye » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:49 am

SteveInChicago wrote:
curteye wrote:Except when they are not.
I finally got my head around them this year. The problem for me was leaving "Show Project Presets" checked. I do not understand, and do not foresee ever understanding what they mean by Project Presets.

With that unchecked I create/edit workspaces in the left pane, and the copy them to the right, and they are available in all projects. What a pane. ;) but I can use workspaces. (I have a bunch now)



I'm on it!

Thanks Steve.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:32 pm

serenity wrote:Dont worry about one window like Logic. If you like flying and disapearing windows and hiding plugins you will have undock option ;) Thank you for your help Sir.

:lol: I totally agree. I would love to see that kind of windowing system. Workspaces at least help to keep things organized.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby dr4kan » Sun Dec 29, 2013 3:51 pm

serenity wrote:For now windows system in Cubase is difficult to use. I wish Steinberg will do it like Logic, Studio One 2 and Sonar X3 have. I mean no more workspaces (complicated), but one window with few buttons to view or not view inspector, editors, mediabay and mixconsole.


+1

this flying everything in Cubase looks very ancient...and I really hate that flying transport bar which is always in the middle of the action...
Cubase 7.5, Mac i7 16 GB ram (512 + 512 Samsung 840 pro), OSX 10.9.0
MR816X, Motu Ultralite, UAD 2, MCU Pro, CC121, Adam A7x, Axiom 49...
dr4kan
Member
 
Posts: 340
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Sun Dec 29, 2013 4:25 pm

Its working. But for not every project. If project contain older workspace presets they are active. I must delete them and copy global presets to the left...click, click, click...
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Sun Dec 29, 2013 4:38 pm

Well, I don't know if this actually makes it simpler but try this-

- activate a left pane workspace and unlock it
- activate a right pane workspace
- lock the left pane workspace.

You have copied the global workspace to the current one.
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Sun Dec 29, 2013 4:45 pm

dr4kan wrote:this flying everything in Cubase looks very ancient...and I really hate that flying transport bar which is always in the middle of the action...



+1. Exactly mate. Ancients window system. But Steinberg do a lot to workflow this days. So lets see if they do it for windows maybe ?
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Sun Dec 29, 2013 5:28 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:Well, I don't know if this actually makes it simpler but try this-

- activate a left pane workspace and unlock it
- activate a right pane workspace
- lock the left pane workspace.

You have copied the global workspace to the current one.


A-ha. Thanks.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby curteye » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:28 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:I finally got my head around them this year. The problem for me was leaving "Show Project Presets" checked.
With that unchecked I create/edit workspaces in the left pane, and the copy them to the right, and they are available in all projects.


It's working!!!

Mahalo Steve.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4680
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 142 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:54 pm

Sweet!
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby serenity » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:56 pm

Hi,

Whith file in preferences stored workspaces presets ?
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 7 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby SteveInChicago » Thu Mar 27, 2014 2:39 pm

serenity wrote:Hi,

Whith file in preferences stored workspaces presets ?
Window Layouts.xml

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... in-detail/
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4463
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 240 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby Rhino » Thu Mar 27, 2014 9:53 pm

It would probably help to keep the discussion of the windows system separate from the workspace system.

Steve is spot on, used correctly workspaces have been a godsend all the years up to C6.5, and they are rock solid.
Hint: you can even use macros to recall them !
The only thing sorely missing was the option of defining a static, system wide set of workspaces, same for VST connections etc. Think loading older projects, changed screen setups etc ...

C7.x is different, unfortunately, since most features of the new mixer are not included in the workspaces, rendering them more or less useless in their current state. :cry:

ymmv,
Rhino
When you tear out a man's tongue, you are not proving him a liar, you're only telling the world that you fear what he might say.
(George R.R. Martin)
Rhino
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:20 am
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: Workspaces. How make them global for every project ?

Postby A.j. » Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:31 am

Just what I was looking for as well. Thanks! :ugeek:
my studio: http://www.drawingroom.org
+ listen to druckmanbros (100% Cubase tracked/mixed): http://www.youtube.com/user/druckmanbros
Intel Quad/Win7pro 64 bit /8GB/Cubase 6.5.0 32-bit/RME 9652 HDSP/SSL AlphaLink MADI AX
A.j.
Junior Member
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:10 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests