Tempo problem with audio loops

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Tempo problem with audio loops

Postby Fretwired » Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:39 pm

I usually record everything live, but I recently purchased a sample CD from Big Fish Audio. I loaded a drum sample which is supposed to be 65 bpm. However, Cubase seems to think it's 120 bpm so it doesn't work with other audio files - if I set the tempo track to 65 bpm the audio slows down. I'm using a Steinberg UR22 interface set to 44.1 kHz which matches the 24 bit, 44.1 kHz samples. I probably being a numpty ... what's wrong?
Cubase 7.0, 6.50, HALION4, Wavelab 7, Padshop, Grooveagent 3, UR-22
Fretwired
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Tempo problem with audio loops

Postby Rotund » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:33 pm

In media bay, you need to set the tempo of the new files.
Browse to the folder containing your new files, select a file and enter the BPM in the tempo field.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Tempo problem with audio loops

Postby Fretwired » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:07 am

Thanks. I created a tempo track and set the tempo of each audio file in the Pool. It works fine - I was hoping there was a quicker way. I don't really want to import zillions of tracks I'll only use once into the media bay.
Cubase 7.0, 6.50, HALION4, Wavelab 7, Padshop, Grooveagent 3, UR-22
Fretwired
New Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:33 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: merovie23 and 8 guests