Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:17 am

hi, a new Elements 7 install on windows, start a new project choose a preset, all OK. Sounds in and out are set. Bring up instrument, arm track, everything looks and sounds ok. As soon as I hit stop, the track dissappears, and is blank. Everything I played in is gone.

I am playing in via virtual keyboard and mouse.

There must be a setting I haven't yet turned on, help anyone? :roll:
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby ipanema » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:28 am

Which key exactly are you hitting to stop? Have you tweaked any key commands?
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.9.1, Nuendo 6.0.5 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of VST Instruments and Plugins
ipanema
Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:48 am

No I haven't tweaked key commands. All just default installation.

I am hitting the space bar to stop recording. I just tried again, and hit the stop button on the transport panel. The same result..
Last edited by dmccoy on Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:54 am

If on stop everyzhing disappears, your don' t have recorded anything probably due to wrong setup, or filter setting
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:19 am

yea youre probably right - trouble is, I have to copy an existing midi edit then change it... I cannot seem to record in real time..
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby peakae » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:57 am

And your locators are set where you want to record ?
Cubase 7.5.30 , I7 3770K , win7x64, 16Gb Ram, Steinberg MR816x, Cambridge Audio DacMagic Plus, CMC TP, CMC CH.
Cubase 6.5.4, Intel Q6600, WinXPx32, 4Gb Ram, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8000.
Yamaha MoXF, Waldorf blofeld, Yamaha CS1x, MusicMan Stingray 5, Yamaha TRB 5FL, Daking MicPre One, Safesoundaudio P1, TK audio BC1, Brauner Phanthera.
User avatar
peakae
Junior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby ipanema » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:08 pm

dmccoy wrote:I am playing in via virtual keyboard and mouse.


You mean you're not using a MIDI keyboard? Didn't notice...never tried that. This may have something to do with that type of recording. Check the manual to find if you need to change any thing in the preferences. Sorry couldn't help more.

Happy hew year!
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.9.1, Nuendo 6.0.5 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of VST Instruments and Plugins
ipanema
Member
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:21 pm

peakae wrote:And your locators are set where you want to record ?

You don´t need to det the locators where you want to record.

@OP:
Make sure you have no filters set.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:32 pm

I seem to have established there are no filters set. Im not using any sounds from the pool library.
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby thinkingcap » Wed Jan 01, 2014 12:38 pm

dmccoy wrote:I seem to have established there are no filters set. Im not using any sounds from the pool library.

You "seem" to have established, or you have established? If you can hear the sounds played via the virtual keyboard, but they are not recorded, then that´s usually because of a record filter being active.
You shoulkd start by giving a detailed description of what you are doing exactly.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby ETB » Wed Jan 01, 2014 2:59 pm

The virtual keyboard on the VSTi's GUI?
W7 64, C7.5 64, CI1
ETB
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 1:57 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:41 pm

ETB wrote:The virtual keyboard on the VSTi's GUI?


yes, clicked in with the mouse. It used to work for me great when I had nuendo.
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby Nate Wade » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:50 pm

Not possible in Cubase. Sure it wasn't VSTi specific?

You'd be better served drawing an event on the MiDI track, opening the Key Editor and drawing in the data.
Nate Wade
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby Grim » Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:16 pm

The vsti gui keyboards do not record midi and I'm pretty sure they won't in Nuendo either.

There is however a midi virtual keyboard available from devices menu...search "virtual keyboard" in your manual for details.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1558
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: Help: A newbie install to record midi track??

Postby dmccoy » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:40 am

Hooray! Got it. Good work, thanks Grim!

To record MIDI using the Virtual Keyboard, proceed as follows:

1.Create or choose a MIDI or an instrument track and activate the “Record Enable” button for it.

2.Open the Virtual Keyboard by selecting “Virtual Keyboard” on the Devices menu, by pressing [Alt]/[Option]-[K] or by right-clicking on the Transport panel and selecting “Virtual Keyboard” on the context menu.
The Virtual Keyboard is displayed in the Transport panel.

3.Activate the Record button and press a key on your computer keyboard to enter a note.
You can also click on the keys of the Virtual Keyboard to enter notes.

•You can also press several keys simultaneously to enter polyphonic parts. The maximum number of notes that can be played at one time varies between the different operating systems and hardware configurations.

4.Use the fader “Note velocity level” to the right of the virtual keyboard to adjust the volume.
You can also use the up and down arrow keys for this.

5.Enter the desired notes this way.

6.When you are done, hit the Stop button and close the Virtual Keyboard.

When the Virtual Keyboard is hidden, all key commands are available again.
dmccoy
New Member
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:07 am
Location: Melbourne Austalia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matz67 and 15 guests