Sends level...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Sends level...

Postby cubawak » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:54 am

Is there a way to setup level of sends? They are in "0" as default. I would like to start them all the way to the left "-inf".
Cubase 8.0 64 bit
WaveLab 8.5 64 bit
Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
Intel Core i7-4790-K
32 GB RAM
UAD2 Apollo Quad
Akai MPK88
CH, QC, AI
ADAM A77X
cubawak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Sends level...

Postby Soul-Burn » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:36 am

It's in the preferences. I don't have C7 in front of me, but someone here asked how to change it from -6.02 to 0 and they sent him to the preferences.
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 26 times

Re: Sends level...

Postby galvinstephen » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:54 am

you can use a template with faders set to inf.
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 8.1, Sequel 3.0.1,

Laptop: Lenovo Intel i7-2630 CPU @ 2GHz 8GB RAM. Windows 7 64bit. Intel SSD 120GB.

Focusrite Saffire Pro40 Octopre. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Sends level...

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:17 pm

galvinstephen wrote:you can use a template with faders set to inf.

Does not really help with newly created tracks though...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: Sends level...

Postby mozizo » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:27 pm

preferences->Vst-> set default send level
cubase Pro 8.0.5 64bit ,halion 5.1.1 , GA4.2 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1400
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 86 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests