Sends level...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Sends level...

Postby cubawak » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:54 am

Is there a way to setup level of sends? They are in "0" as default. I would like to start them all the way to the left "-inf".
Cubase 7.5.0 64bit
WaveLab7
Windows Pro 7 64bit
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
16 GB RAM
UAD2 Apollo Quad
Akai MPK88
CH, QC, AI
cubawak
Junior Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Sends level...

Postby Soul-Burn » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:36 am

It's in the preferences. I don't have C7 in front of me, but someone here asked how to change it from -6.02 to 0 and they sent him to the preferences.
Soul-Burn
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 11:23 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 24 times

Re: Sends level...

Postby galvinstephen » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:54 am

you can use a template with faders set to inf.
Stephen Galvin
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 7.0.4, Sequel 3.0.1,

Desktop: Intel Duo 1866 MHz, 4GB RAM Intel SSD 120GB. Windows 7 Ultimate

Laptop: Lenovo Intel i7-2630 CPU @ 2GHz 8GB RAM. Windows 7 64bit. Intel SSD 120GB.

Focusrite Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
www.abcstudios.co.nz
galvinstephen
Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Sends level...

Postby thinkingcap » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:17 pm

galvinstephen wrote:you can use a template with faders set to inf.

Does not really help with newly created tracks though...
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 98 times

Re: Sends level...

Postby mozizo » Thu Jan 02, 2014 12:27 pm

preferences->Vst-> set default send level
cubase 7.5.30 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 71 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GabrielFSousa, gmontano, Henrysaudio, jb, Licensetokill and 4 guests