How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby Dante » Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:28 am

It seems on bouncing a track to itself - all the vari-audio data is lost rather than rendered.

For example, if I correct some vocal pitching all to nearest semitone, then bounce the track, the vocal is out of tune again.

I would have expected the pitch to be rendered in tune according to the vari-audio data, and then the vari-audio graphics would be no longer there.

What are others understanding of this ?
Subscribe to ScopeRise - Scope Digital Audio webzine by sending an email to scoperise@hitfoundry.com - put 'subscribe' as the topic. Latest issue viewable at http://www.hitfoundry.com
Dante
New Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby thinkingcap » Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:44 am

Dante wrote:I would have expected the pitch to be rendered in tune according to the vari-audio data, and then the vari-audio graphics would be no longer there.

That´s how it actually does work.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby eddiemacarthur » Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:52 am

you need to use Flatten Processing instead of bounce selection.
PC, windows 7 & 8.1 64 bit. Cubase 7.07, 7.5, 8 Pro. MOTU 2408 x 3 Audio I/O
www.stealthrecordingstudio.com
eddiemacarthur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby Grim » Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:54 pm

thinkingcap wrote:
Dante wrote:I would have expected the pitch to be rendered in tune according to the vari-audio data, and then the vari-audio graphics would be no longer there.

That´s how it actually does work.


This...works exactly as expected using "Bounce Selection" and "Replace" which I assume is what you meant....just checked it to confirm no bug has crept in recently.

you need to use Flatten Processing instead of bounce selection.


Well this does also do the job but you don't "need" to unless your bounce selection isn't working.....in which case you should probably investigate why that is.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 8.0 Pro & 7.5.30 x64, Audient iD22, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 140 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby Yo Stro » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:24 pm

Grim wrote:Well this does also do the job but you don't "need" to unless your bounce selection isn't working.....in which case you should probably investigate why that is.
While I was using 7.0.5 I had to make sure I flattened before I bounced or it wouldn't remember my edits. I thought it was just a minor limitation that I had to work around. Are you saying that it should work both ways? Flatten and/or Bounce?
OS 10.9.5 Cubase 7.5.2, Pro 8
Macbook pro 15-inch early 2013, 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB ,Intel HD Graphics 4000 512 MB,500 GB SSD
RME fireface 400/UA Apollo twin duo/UAD-2 Satellite Octo
User avatar
Yo Stro
New Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:44 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby thinkingcap » Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:11 pm

Yo Stro wrote:
Grim wrote:Well this does also do the job but you don't "need" to unless your bounce selection isn't working.....in which case you should probably investigate why that is.
While I was using 7.0.5 I had to make sure I flattened before I bounced or it wouldn't remember my edits. I thought it was just a minor limitation that I had to work around. Are you saying that it should work both ways? Flatten and/or Bounce?

IIRC, there was a misfunction in one of the C7 releases, but yes, "bounce only" does work in C 7.05
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...
thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 6771
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 99 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby eddiemacarthur » Fri Sep 20, 2013 8:33 pm

i'm on 7.04
;-)
PC, windows 7 & 8.1 64 bit. Cubase 7.07, 7.5, 8 Pro. MOTU 2408 x 3 Audio I/O
www.stealthrecordingstudio.com
eddiemacarthur
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:19 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby El Professor » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:14 pm

It's not working for me.

I pitch audio after getting boxes segmented to 100%. so the final result should be 100% in tune right?

I bounce. All vari data is lost. but it should be in tune anyhow.

I reopen new bounced & replaced audio part, turn on vari pitch and get boxes showing it's still out of tune?????

wtf

I'm using the latest version 7.5.0 build 114 in 32 bit mode.

Is this a 64 bit only issue?

el profe
Cubase 7.5.2
Sibelious 7 for Charts
MacPro 2.8 GHz 8 core, Mac G5 PPC 2.7 dual + MacBook Pro 17" 2.8 GHz dual mac/intel
OS X.8.5 (MacPro 12 gigs RAM dual monitors ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB card and MacBook Pro) + OS X.5.8 (G5 PowerPC)
MOTU 424 PCI, M-Audio interfaces
Variety of DAW software, plugins, accessories
A little bit of old skool MIDI rack modules and keys
Recording Studio for Audio and Video
Professional since 1970's and using Cubase since it first came out.
Composer/Arranger/Producer of Music & Video
El Professor
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:58 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby Grim » Fri Jan 03, 2014 1:38 pm

I just checked again in case any change with new version.....after bounce the notes do not necessarily line up spot on to the grid but they are not as far out as the original.

So basically seems to be working though the variaudio analysis is still finding notes slightly out that it has supposedly quantised.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 8.0 Pro & 7.5.30 x64, Audient iD22, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1656
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 140 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby El Professor » Fri Jan 03, 2014 2:46 pm

So you're saying that it approximately tunes it 100% if you ask it to, but then upon doing a re-analysis, it finds fault with it's last processing not being exact.

I also find that if you do things like this the audio starts getting messed up sounding (mangled) after repeated processing and bouncing of the same audio. Some note to note glitches start to appear upon repeated processing and flattening/bouncing. So it would be best to export/re-import I'm guessing. Though that takes a longer time to do, especially with the kind of numbers of times I have to do this with so many live tracks. Plus I have lots of bleeding since the mics are all open since it's on stage and no direct boxes except for elec. bass and elec. guitar (2 out of 10 players of which some are doubling on various woodwinds)....
Cubase 7.5.2
Sibelious 7 for Charts
MacPro 2.8 GHz 8 core, Mac G5 PPC 2.7 dual + MacBook Pro 17" 2.8 GHz dual mac/intel
OS X.8.5 (MacPro 12 gigs RAM dual monitors ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB card and MacBook Pro) + OS X.5.8 (G5 PowerPC)
MOTU 424 PCI, M-Audio interfaces
Variety of DAW software, plugins, accessories
A little bit of old skool MIDI rack modules and keys
Recording Studio for Audio and Video
Professional since 1970's and using Cubase since it first came out.
Composer/Arranger/Producer of Music & Video
El Professor
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:58 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby beatpete » Fri Jan 03, 2014 5:15 pm

It would be nice to get a confirmation fro a mod on this. For most stuff, I get into the habit of copying and deactivating the copied track to retain the Variaudio info.
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby El Professor » Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:09 am

Good to be safe like that. I'll remember that. I was doing that but stopped after track count was getting high before and save times were long. But perhaps that's a better be safe than sorry approach. thanks! el profe
Cubase 7.5.2
Sibelious 7 for Charts
MacPro 2.8 GHz 8 core, Mac G5 PPC 2.7 dual + MacBook Pro 17" 2.8 GHz dual mac/intel
OS X.8.5 (MacPro 12 gigs RAM dual monitors ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB card and MacBook Pro) + OS X.5.8 (G5 PowerPC)
MOTU 424 PCI, M-Audio interfaces
Variety of DAW software, plugins, accessories
A little bit of old skool MIDI rack modules and keys
Recording Studio for Audio and Video
Professional since 1970's and using Cubase since it first came out.
Composer/Arranger/Producer of Music & Video
El Professor
Junior Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:58 am
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How does bounce treat variaudio data ?

Postby islandmusicpro » Sat Jan 04, 2014 2:39 pm

El Professor wrote:Good to be safe like that. I'll remember that. I was doing that but stopped after track count was getting high before and save times were long. But perhaps that's a better be safe than sorry approach. thanks! el profe


I'm using track versions for this now to have a backup of the raw track with the VariAudio data intact. Works great!

Benji
Cubase Pro 8.0.0 x64, Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe, Superior Drummer 2.3 NY extensions
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 32GB Crucial ULP 1.35V RAM
Allen & Heath ZED R16, UA LA610 Mk2, Neumann TLM49, Shure SM7B, Mackie HR624 Mk2
https://www.facebook.com/islandmusicpro
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 7 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests