Bars and ruler not aligned

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:05 am

Hello hello :-)
I am new her, and i need some help.
What is the reason why the yellow beats in the object are not aligned with the values in the ruler?
3/4 Beat.
Everything is quantizised and runs from 1.1.1.0
How can i correct this, since it seems to me that something is wrong, so before i continue, I ask for your help.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/iz2r35qqolg40f5/Skjermbilde.PNG

Thank you!
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby Grim » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:38 am

Hmmnn....something is definitely wrong there....looks more like a graphics hiccup than anything else.

Is it doing this on everything or just on this one project?
Did you try restarting Cubase or re-opening the project?
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1573
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby BriHar » Mon Jan 06, 2014 12:41 pm

Was the project initially created in a version prior to 7.5 and now opened in 7.5?
I've seen similar problems in 7.5 with projects created in 7.0x
...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61.

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase 7.5.30 - 64bit | Cubase AI7 | WaveLab 8 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 8GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 7 Pro 64 Bit
User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2036
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 143 times

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:09 pm

Thank you for your response.
This was a new project created in Cubase Elements 7. I opened a older project from a Cubase Le, and this is showing up ok.

I have restarted Cubase Elements, zoomed in and out the object, but no change... Strange
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby Grim » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:16 pm

Try backup project (to new folder) from the file men and then open the new version
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1573
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 120 times

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby Jim B » Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:47 pm

Hi B139B,

May seem like a silly question but what is the ruler set for?
I have seen this when I start using the ruler set for beat and then change it to seconds, just right click on the ruler and see what it says.
Hope this helps!

Jim B
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Pavillion laptop, AMD A8-4555m 1.60 GHz, 8gig +1TB, Windows 8.1 64bit.
DAW: Cubase 7.5.2, Steinberg CI 1 usb interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 2
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Washburn D20, Weissenborn lap slide, Epiphone resonator, 2 Strat copies

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road
Jim B
Junior Member
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:11 pm

Thanks,
The Ruler is set to Bars&Beats and Time Linear. Changing this, changes the ruler, but makes no more sense with my strange bars.
I have recorded one more track, and it is ok. There must be something with the first track, but what...?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/cgk5jv4bpb94ybm/Skjermbilde2.PNG
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:28 pm

btw
When I duplicate the track, the strange bars are there too...
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:10 pm

Here, I have tried to extend the track and copy the events and paste them at the end... and from there, the strange bars are gone

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tc8tt37r8ru4mig/Skjermbilde3.PNG

:o
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby Dirx » Mon Jan 06, 2014 10:36 pm

For me the thick lines I think you refer to might be sustain pedal data. You didn't copy the pedal data, that's why it is not there in your pasted part in your third screenshot.

Cheers
Dirx
Signature...
Dirx
New Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:06 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Bars and ruler not aligned

Postby b139b » Tue Jan 07, 2014 12:29 pm

Correct! The sustainpedal...
Thank you everyone!

I clicked "Select all Controller events" and pasted it. It produced the same bars.

Greetings from Norway
b139b
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 11:42 pm
Location: Norwegen
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests