Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

A read-only forum for all solved issues.

Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby GPnicolett » Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:19 pm

Several of my instrument tracks in 7.5 have started to seemingly randomly stop outputting midi data. I say MIDI DATA because when I record enable the track, I can still trigger sounds via my midi controller.

I cannot replicate the issue as of yet as it seems to be happening randomly, but it has affected numerous projects using instruments from both uHe (Zebra) and all of NI's products (Battery, Massive, etc).

It does not appear to impact midi tracks linked to rack instruments, only instrument tracks.

The regions are not muted. The midi notes are not muted. The track is not input monitoring. It simply stops playing back data.
Greg Nicolett | Composer
www.gregnicolett.com
Cubase 6.5, MacPro 8 Core 2009, 24gbRAM, Digi002r, VSL Ensemble Pro and Kontakt 5
GPnicolett
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby CWS » Tue Jan 07, 2014 3:56 am

Not sure if what I am experiencing is the same. I just sent the following into tech support today:

Subject: Midi track DOA
Description: I will try and explain the problem as best as possible. Take an all midi file from Cubase 7.06 open it up in Cubase 7.5. The first track for me is usually a Halion Sonic SE2 track with a sax selected. In every case this track is dead. I try to reload HSSE2 and the instrument and it will not work. The only solution is to add a new HSSE2 track, cut and past the original midi track onto the new track. After this then the track works fine after saved and reloaded. This only happens on the 1st track. All the other midi tracks that have HSSE2 on them work fine.Very frustrating to have to do this on every midi song :-(
Thanks,
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase 7.5.30 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R MB
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 120 GB SSD
Nvidia GT 240 Video Card
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby Home Studio 87 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 8:24 am

see my post here : viewtopic.php?f=184&t=53084
hope for a fix soon !
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby GPnicolett » Tue Jan 07, 2014 9:39 am

Interesting - certainly seems like the same problem.

Home Studio 87 - I'm not using track presets and not sure I follow your fix. Can you explain what it means for a track to default to "off"?
Greg Nicolett | Composer
www.gregnicolett.com
Cubase 6.5, MacPro 8 Core 2009, 24gbRAM, Digi002r, VSL Ensemble Pro and Kontakt 5
GPnicolett
Junior Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:11 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby Home Studio 87 » Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:34 am

if you use old project Cubase 5/6/7 the track instrument is not the same now in Cubase 7.5, (monotimbral mono out against multitimbral multi out), for vsti that have multi out, you can try activate /desactivate output of the vsti to see if it's work or the only sure fix is to create a new instrument track reload your vsti and move your midi files to it ! yes it's a pain !
GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3 / Intel Corei7 2600k / 16384 Mo DDR3 / Seven x64 / UAD2 Quad & 2x UAD2 Duo / TC Powercore PCI / RME HDSP Multiface PCI / CMC Controllers / Faderport / iPad 3 / Cubase 7.5 x64...
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby CWS » Thu Jan 09, 2014 1:18 am

"you can try activate /desactivate output of the vsti to see if it's work"

OK by selecting all outputs, that will allow the instrument to have sound again on the track as long as all tracks are in solo... What a pita :twisted:

Thanks for the info

Also in my case this is only happening on the 1st instrument track. For example if you have 5 HSSE track that were created in CB 7.06 only the 1st track has no sound. The other 4 have sound..... Very puzzling.... :roll:
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase 7.5.30 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R MB
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 120 GB SSD
Nvidia GT 240 Video Card
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby CWS » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:27 pm

I posted a fix for my situation here:

viewtopic.php?f=196&t=52622
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Cubase 7.5.30 64 Bit
PC I 7 processor HT Enabled
18 GB Ram
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R MB
USB 3.0
Presonus FireStudio
2- 120 GB SSD
Nvidia GT 240 Video Card
CWS
Member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Instrument Tracks Randomly Cease Sound Output

Postby Steve Helstrip » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:10 pm

I think this is likely to be the same problem as the mute instruments tracks post. The track is possibly muted via key command, even though the M light doesn't light up! It can only be unmuted with the key command, not mouse. Very serious bug.

viewtopic.php?f=184&t=51768
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 442
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times


Return to Solved Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest