Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Soapmak3r » Fri Jan 24, 2014 2:49 am

You need to go into the device setup and add SKI remote whatever in order to get your PC to show up in the IC Pro app.

It's all there in the brief instructions.
Core i5 2500K OC @4Ghz
16GB DDR3 1600 RAM
HD 5850 1GB
Steinberg UR824 audio interface

Win7 64bit. Cubase 6.5. Reason 6.5. BFD2. EastWest Symphonic Orchestra Gold Complete. EastWest Pianos Gold.
Soapmak3r
New Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:30 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby ofernandez » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:40 am

I installed the remote Device Menu in Cubase 7.5, the app on my Acer A500, start Cubase, start Cubase iC Pro 1.2.0.69 on Android, type in the IP My Computer:

192.168.1.114

"There is no host assigned to this IP address."

Firewall is Disabled
¿......?
Intel i7 Core Extreme 975 - 16GB - Nvidia GTX 580 - Steinberg Cubase 7.5 - Reason 7 - TC Twin Near
ofernandez
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Fri Jan 24, 2014 4:39 am

Soapmak3r wrote:You need to go into the device setup and add SKI remote whatever in order to get your PC to show up in the IC Pro app.

It's all there in the brief instructions.


Yeah, I read the "all there in the brief instructions" and added the "SKI remote whatever" "in the device setup" "in order to get my PC to show up in the IC pro app."

And it doesn't.

Like I said.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1403
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:45 am

I'm not network savvy (someone else set up the network for me some time ago) and i'm aware that being connected to the internet all the time is not ideal, but it works for now.

In the Cubase iC pro Official Video Tutorial thread on this forum Mr.roos has put a lot of info that may help you.

It seems that in my case (even as a complete idiot) I was lucky and it worked, so I don't want to try to change things at the moment.

Note. The app does not list anything in the connection box on the nexus so I have to enter the IP address every time.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jimzepellin » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:43 pm

In case you missed it. Restarting your computer may fix the problem. Worked for me. I spent an hour farting about until I decided a restart was worth a go.

I'm getting that cosy Beta tester feeling all over again.
If in doubt scream and shout.
jimzepellin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 5:44 pm

I have actually just tried to install an ad-hoc network by following the instructions in the video tutorial, but my Win-7 64bit system does not offer me the option to set up an ad-hoc network - It only gives me the following options:

Connect to the Internet
Set up a new Network
Connect to a workplace
Set up a dial-up connection

The next option (shown in the video) is not there.

Any idea what's wrong?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:16 pm

Ad hoc networks are by definition between wireless devices, if I'm not mistaken.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1403
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Bifop » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:39 pm

For those who can't connect :
As been said before, be sure to disable your firewall.
Don't lose time on ad hoc connections, a simple wifi connection is enough.
Install bonjour !!!! Or you'll never get the "your_daw_name_here" connection window and you'll have to connect via Ip each time.
You don't need to connect to internet, a simple local wifi router does the job.
You don't need to have wifi on your Daw for IC pro to work, as suggested before a cat 6/5 network plugged on a wifi router (internet box..) will suffice.
You don't need a password.
And what I couldn't get straight :
Be sure to enter the activation code on the E-licenser then be sure to Download the license. You should get a Cubase IC pro license (or Trial) mention visible in the rigt panel when you click on the soft elicenser.

Then this beaut will work flawlessly with many simultaneous clients.
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 6:48 pm

Lydiot wrote:Ad hoc networks are by definition between wireless devices, if I'm not mistaken.


OK - I'll just stick with they way it works now.

thanks
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:55 pm

Bifop wrote:For those who can't connect :
As been said before, be sure to disable your firewall.
Don't lose time on ad hoc connections, a simple wifi connection is enough.
Install bonjour !!!! Or you'll never get the "your_daw_name_here" connection window and you'll have to connect via Ip each time.
You don't need to connect to internet, a simple local wifi router does the job.
You don't need to have wifi on your Daw for IC pro to work, as suggested before a cat 6/5 network plugged on a wifi router (internet box..) will suffice.
You don't need a password.
And what I couldn't get straight :
Be sure to enter the activation code on the E-licenser then be sure to Download the license. You should get a Cubase IC pro license (or Trial) mention visible in the rigt panel when you click on the soft elicenser.

Then this beaut will work flawlessly with many simultaneous clients.


I don't get it.

Bonjour running.

The DAW computer is connected to the WiFi router with a Cat5e cable.

I disable my windows firewall, home and public on the DAW machine.
I disable Avast anti virus completely on the DAW machine.
I disable the Internet network connection on the DAW machine.

I launch N6

On the Android I launch Cubase iCPro

There is nothing in the 'Select your computer' box, so I enter the IP of the DAW computer. The app then reports that there is no host assigned to this IP address.

If I then enable the firewall, anti-virus and the Internet connection again the IP becomes available and IC pro attaches to Nuendo.

So how can I run IC without the firewall and Internet etc being connected?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby nbadesign » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:07 pm

I'm already using Cubase iC pro on iPad, but also have Galaxy 5" Android phone. I wonder is it possible to use at the same time both iPad and smartphone? If yes, I could control one part of Cubase, while my guitar player could control and set his channel.

Alex
nbadesign
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 12:15 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Bifop » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:18 pm

fenderchris wrote:
I don't get it.

Bonjour running.

The DAW computer is connected to the WiFi router with a Cat5e cable.

I disable my windows firewall, home and public on the DAW machine.
I disable Avast anti virus completely on the DAW machine.
I disable the Internet network connection on the DAW machine.

I launch N6

On the Android I launch Cubase iCPro

There is nothing in the 'Select your computer' box, so I enter the IP of the DAW computer. The app then reports that there is no host assigned to this IP address.

If I then enable the firewall, anti-virus and the Internet connection again the IP becomes available and IC pro attaches to Nuendo.

So how can I run IC without the firewall and Internet etc being connected?


Weird, you get the opposite behaviour I encounter.
At the moment, I'm experimenting on a huawey 3g wifi router without sim card, so no internet. It acts as my wifi router between my Daw (with a wifi dongle) and my 3 android devices (Sony Xperia Z tablet, Google Nexus 7 and a 5" smartphone. I tried with the same gear but daw connected via lan and wifi router and on a laptop and I always had to switch off the firewall even after windows asked me to allow some ports opening for IC pro.

But whatever, If it works, it does. But do you get the Daw name's or do you always have to connect via IP ?
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Bifop » Fri Jan 24, 2014 8:23 pm

nbadesign wrote:I'm already using Cubase iC pro on iPad, but also have Galaxy 5" Android phone. I wonder is it possible to use at the same time both iPad and smartphone? If yes, I could control one part of Cubase, while my guitar player could control and set his channel.

Alex


That my friend, you'll have to try...
With two Android devices, you're able to have different opened sections..
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby JMCecil » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:21 pm

Lydiot wrote:Doesn't work over here.

I installed the remote thing in Nuendo, the app on my Nexus 7, start Nuendo, start Cubase iC on Nexus, type in the IP:

"There is no host assigned to this IP address."

You installed and enabled SKI-Remote in Nuendo?
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby ofernandez » Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:26 am

Not working!!! :( :evil:

Cubase 7.5, firewall disabled, Antivirus Disabled, made ping from my PC to the tablet and phone (android) = test OK

1 -. Added in "Device Settings" + SKI Remote.
2 - turn on the IC Pro app in Android (I've tried both the tablet and phone separately and at different times).
3 -. Wrote the IP of my PC in the app, which is 192.168.1.114
4 - Result..... "There is no host assigned to this IP address."

In none of them work!

Any suggestions?

My tablet Acer A500 Android 4.3
My Phone HTC One S Android 4.1.1



:arrow:
Intel i7 Core Extreme 975 - 16GB - Nvidia GTX 580 - Steinberg Cubase 7.5 - Reason 7 - TC Twin Near
ofernandez
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Sat Jan 25, 2014 3:31 am

JMCecil wrote:
Lydiot wrote:Doesn't work over here.

I installed the remote thing in Nuendo, the app on my Nexus 7, start Nuendo, start Cubase iC on Nexus, type in the IP:

"There is no host assigned to this IP address."

You installed and enabled SKI-Remote in Nuendo?


yup.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1403
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Lydiot » Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:01 am

Got it to work. ELicencer issue.
Please PM for conversation.
User avatar
Lydiot
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1403
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby metrosuperstar » Sat Jan 25, 2014 4:55 am

It took me a LONG TIME to make this work on my Android devices....I was also getting the problem where the computer name would not show up on my device, and when I would put the IP address, it would tell me that no such IP address existed (although I had just run an ipconfig on my PC so I knew it was the right one).

What seems to have worked for me is restarting my phone a few times.

For my tablet, it went smoothly to connect. To my surprise, the computer name was showing. I say to my surprise because its an old Motorola tablet running Android 4.0.3. Nevertheless it was smoother connecting that then my Samsung Galaxy S2 which is on 4.1.2. However, it froze my tablet about 15 minutes later while i was experimenting.

It should be noted that my firewalls are off and Im using an open ad hoc network as per the video.
I will further test with my firewall back on, but as it stands right now, things are working and the firewall is off.

I have BOTH devices connected at the same time which is pretty sick... I like how on the tablet I get more real estate so I'll probably just use my phone for start and stop!

Thanks Steinberg for not ignoring the Android community! :)

PS. FOUND A POSSIBLE BUG. On both my devices I cannot set the tempo to a new value. Others would like to confirm?

PS2. No need to turn off firewalls here. Worked just the same. :)
High-Performance and Ultra Quiet PC Which I Built Myself.... Fractal Design Define R3 | Seasonic X-650 Gold | Noctua NH-D14 Cooler | 32GB Ripjaws X PC-12800 | Intel Ivy Bridge i7-3770K OC'd to 4.5 GHz | Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe | Crucial M4 128GB (OS + Programs) | WD Caviar Black 2 TB | SIIG Firewire 400 PCIe | Focusrite Safffire Pro 24 DSP| Cubase 7.5.10
metrosuperstar
Junior Member
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:16 am
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby fenderchris » Sat Jan 25, 2014 8:25 am

ofernandez wrote:Not working!!! :( :evil:

Cubase 7.5, firewall disabled, Antivirus Disabled, made ping from my PC to the tablet and phone (android) = test OK

1 -. Added in "Device Settings" + SKI Remote.
2 - turn on the IC Pro app in Android (I've tried both the tablet and phone separately and at different times).
3 -. Wrote the IP of my PC in the app, which is 192.168.1.114
4 - Result..... "There is no host assigned to this IP address."

In none of them work!

Any suggestions?

My tablet Acer A500 Android 4.3
My Phone HTC One S Android 4.1.1



:arrow:


For me, it works if I Enable the firewall, Enable anti-virus and Enable the Internet connection on the DAW machine.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Windows-7 64-bit, Nuendo-5.5.6 64-bit, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for Android
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.
User avatar
fenderchris
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Bifop » Sat Jan 25, 2014 11:49 am

ofernandez wrote:Not working!!! :( :evil:

Cubase 7.5, firewall disabled, Antivirus Disabled, made ping from my PC to the tablet and phone (android) = test OK

1 -. Added in "Device Settings" + SKI Remote.
2 - turn on the IC Pro app in Android (I've tried both the tablet and phone separately and at different times).
3 -. Wrote the IP of my PC in the app, which is 192.168.1.114
4 - Result..... "There is no host assigned to this IP address."

In none of them work!

Any suggestions?

My tablet Acer A500 Android 4.3
My Phone HTC One S Android 4.1.1



:arrow:


Check your elicenser. Is there a license downloaded on the right side of the Window ?
Bifop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby jimzepellin » Sat Jan 25, 2014 12:59 pm

metrosuperstar wrote:
PS. FOUND A POSSIBLE BUG. On both my devices I cannot set the tempo to a new value. Others would like to confirm?



I can set the tempo no problem. Buuut! The interface for changing the tempo is so small. I can't see the numbers I'm selecting. It should be much bigger. Failing that the n the tempo in the top right corner should indicate the numbers you are choosing. Another real annoying thing about it is that if you accidently tap on your screen the dialogue disappears. There is a cancel button that is fine for dismissing the dialogue. I'm also having the dials sticking especially the middle one for some reason. Also, and this is beyond my comprehension, sometime when you move the dials, instead of setting on the number you chose they just reverse spin and go back to a different setting setting. Just figured out what happens here. If your finger goes outside the dialogue box then the dials just spin to wherever they feel like. This is cause because the dialogue is too small to see the numbers with your fingers over it.

Beta tester feeling creeping up my spine. Tingly.

This is only my second time testing it out and the question is, why are steinberg charging money for this? Got a lot more questions but they involve a lot of swearing.
If in doubt scream and shout.
jimzepellin
Junior Member
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby hpresser » Sat Jan 25, 2014 1:08 pm

hi steinberg, great work!

my solution, when no wlan around, but also works as an xtra-wlan for recording.
under win 7, you can make an hostednetwork.

-open cmd as administrator

netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=daw key=12345678

netsh wlan start hostednetwork
-Starts the network "daw" with password "12345678"

netsh wlan stop hostednetwork
-Stops the network "daw"

works great for me at every place withaout hotspot or wlan

thanks for cubase ic pro,

hagen
Cubase 7.0.6 64bit Win7
hpresser
New Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 3:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby ofernandez » Sun Jan 26, 2014 6:24 am


Check your elicenser. Is there a license downloaded on the right side of the Window ?



Thanks Bifop, YES the problem just eLicenser!!, this a moment its OK, uff.. correct.

Thanks!!!
Intel i7 Core Extreme 975 - 16GB - Nvidia GTX 580 - Steinberg Cubase 7.5 - Reason 7 - TC Twin Near
ofernandez
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:26 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby whitealbum » Sun Jan 26, 2014 12:17 pm

Worked here but with problems on an old Android Tablet made by Medion.
I think the tablet cpu is too weak.
Sometimes i don't see the whole project part on the upper side of the tablet.
Sometimes there is only the left side or mid side from the project side.
Cubase 7.5.30 64/32 Bit Win7 64 | Asus P6T | I7 930 | 12 GB RAM | RME ADI-2 via spdif RME Fireface UC
User avatar
whitealbum
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:24 am
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Postby Maincat » Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:10 pm

Thanks so much for this. I've been asking for the Android version and now it's here I'm pleased with it. Of course, there are points for improvements over time.

I use a Nexus7 2013 and I'd really like the split screen as mentioned in a previous post. Please work on this point, as it seems such a great idea ( as seen in the tutorial video). I've read about screen size being the limiting factor, but I can't believe this can't be overcome somehow.

Regards,
Steve
Cubase 7.5.30 64 Bit
Windows 8 Professional 64 Bit
Maincat
Junior Member
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:34 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 4 times

PreviousNext

Return to Cubase iC Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests