Metronome

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 can be posted here.

Metronome

Postby TJStudio » Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:27 pm

If I use a vst instrument as a sound source for the metronome.....it does not get saved with the song,
I have to manually go to metronome set up each time I open the song... : :? tip anyone?
User avatar
TJStudio
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Metronome

Postby SteveInChicago » Fri Jan 31, 2014 5:38 pm

Hm. It does look like there's an issue with that. I just tested your question, new multi-timbral VSTs did not appear until I restarted Cubase, and the routing to to the monotimbral VST (Groove Agent One) was indeed lost.

(Please add your system info to your forum profile sig)
Cubase 7.5.20 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 100 times
Been thanked: 284 times

Re: Metronome

Postby suntower » Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:32 pm

Not trying to hijack, but just for my own education, what do you like better about using a VST metronome over say just a WAV file or the default bleep/bloop?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1238
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 60 times

Re: Metronome

Postby Makumbaria » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:05 am

suntower wrote:Not trying to hijack, but just for my own education, what do you like better about using a VST metronome over say just a WAV file or the default bleep/bloop?


I think I can answer this:

1. It is easier to render the metronome as an audio track

2. We can change the subdivisions freely , or mute the metronome in some places, and so on.
Cubase 7.5.30 / 6.5.5 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC / Halion Sonic 1.6.3 / Padshop Pro 1.1.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1
Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / M-audio Fast Track Pro

Ivory II Italian Grand / Addictive drums & Keys / GPO / Alicia Keys Piano / Abbey Road Modern Drums / Ezdrummer / Sampletank / Miroslav Philharmonik CE / VSL / POD Farm / Amplitube / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio Visualizer / Voxengo Redunoise / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 / Softube / Toneboosters EBULoudness
User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Metronome

Postby suntower » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:26 am

I'm such a Luddite. Thanks for the informative answer.

---JC

Makumbaria wrote:
suntower wrote:Not trying to hijack, but just for my own education, what do you like better about using a VST metronome over say just a WAV file or the default bleep/bloop?


I think I can answer this:

1. It is easier to render the metronome as an audio track

2. We can change the subdivisions freely , or mute the metronome in some places, and so on.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1238
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 60 times


Return to Feature Requests and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests