Mediabay playing not in sync the audio files?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Mediabay playing not in sync the audio files?

Postby Dj Zen » Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:47 pm

Hello!
I hope it was not asked before, it's my first post and I can't find anything on this subject:

So I jumped from Cubase 3 to 7.5 recently and trying to make beats again.
In C3, I used to put an audio track or sample into a channel.
Then i took the cut tool to separate my .wav in several loops of 4 or 8 bars.
In C3 I used to select a single loop in the track and apply audio>insert effect or audio> process to achieve different results on each loops separately.

Now on C7.5 when I simply want to do the same, apply an audio>insert effect or audio> process (reverse per example) I see my entire track containing the loops having the effect applied ! :(

How can I change this behavior and get the same way C3 was working?

Any ideas?
;)
Thanks by advance!

Greetings

Dj Zen.
Last edited by Dj Zen on Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:55 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Dj Zen
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help to understand a thing between capability C3 and C7.

Postby Adam_Bove » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:04 am

Does it ask if you want to make a new version?
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 8.1 64bit | Nuendo 6.5.20 - NEK | Cubase 7.5.20
Adam_Bove
Junior Member
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Help to understand a thing between capability C3 and C7.

Postby Dj Zen » Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:58 pm

No! But finally I found the option...It's on the audio editing preferences! Thanks :)
Dj Zen
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help to understand a thing between capability C3 and C7.

Postby Dj Zen » Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:51 pm

BTW: another quick question: how to play ramdom .wav samples (not acidized, not previously checked with a loop editor) in Mediabay in sync with the project I have?
Let's say I have a 125Bpm project, open Mediabay and browse my samples...When i click play and click on some samples, it's never playing in sync with the 125bpm..they are keeping their original bpm (that is not shown most of the time) - anything I missed?

thanks!! :)
Dj Zen
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 4:35 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dickiedrummer and 7 guests