Cubase 6 licence missing

Post questions and find answers on our Cubase 6 releases here.

Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:11 pm

I can run Cubase 7.5 in parallel with Cubase 6 (on another PC) without problem ordinarily. However, I tried to run C6 this morning but I only see an error message saying no licence can be found on my dongle for C6.

How do I get it back?
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby matjones » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:15 pm

Have you tried installing the latest elicenser yet?
Can usually solve a multitude of issues................
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:25 pm

Hi - yes, I've updated my dongle. But it still states the licence for any version of Cubase prior to v7 is not available.

I've upgraded every version since VST32 - so, I'm puzzled why it states there is no licence available.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby matjones » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:41 pm

ok, have you tried reinstalling c6 and restarting your comp?
just fired up 6.5 64bit here and all seems fine...........
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:44 pm

Hi - yes, tried reinstalling and it claimed it was successful. But it still won't run C6.

The odd thing I- the licence doesn't show via the elicencer control panel.

The installation of the latest version (7.5) seems to have removed any reference to version 6. Very odd seeing as I've upgraded every version for around 20 years.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby matjones » Sat Feb 01, 2014 12:50 pm

Yeah my elicenser shows the same...... iirc there have been past threads about the visibility of previous licenses but obviously your case is different here............
If it were me i would contact support along side posting here.............. sorry i can't be of more use!
Hope you get it sorted!
Cubase 6.5/7/7.5 Asus P6TSE, i7 920 @ 2.67GHz, 18GB Corsair 1600 RAM, ATI HD4890, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, Duende NE, UAD2 Solo/Quad, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM, Waves Gold 9, HALion 4, The Grand 3 SE, BFD2 (+ Expansions), WL8 elements, Melodyne Editor 2, MOTU Midiexpress 128 , Various toys, Neumann, AKG, SE Mics, Adam A7X, Aventone Monoblock monitors, AKG K702, Warwick, Spector, and Peavey Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.
User avatar
matjones
Member
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:22 pm

Hi - thanks for trying. I have already contacted 'support' about an hour ago but I'm guessing they only work Monday to Friday.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby Svenne » Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:14 pm

wodehouse wrote:Hi - yes, I've updated my dongle. But it still states the licence for any version of Cubase prior to v7 is not available.

This is normal. Only the license for the latest version is visible. However, a license entitles you to run any previous version, so I agree that it's a very strange message. Does v7 work correctly? Have you tried putting the dongle in a different USB-port ( this might sometimes help).
Cubase 7.5.20 [64bit] + IC Pro, WaveLab Elements 8, Mac Pro 2.8GHz 8-core 8GB, 10.9.4 Mavericks, Firewire Audiofile (to be replaced)
Svenne
Member
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 10:29 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 2:56 pm

Hi - yes C7 (7.5) works perfectly. It's v6 I need to run on a different PC that has Windows XP installed.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby Fabio Bartolini » Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:08 pm

wodehouse wrote:Hi - thanks for trying. I have already contacted 'support' about an hour ago but I'm guessing they only work Monday to Friday.


True: Mon-Fri.

What Svenne says is totally correct.

If that Cubase 6 installation is on another PC, did you update the eLicenser Control Center on that machine?
The eLCC installed along Cubase 6 (or 6.5 for that matter) won't recognise a Cubase 7 / 7.5 license.
Installing the latest (or the one on the 7.5 DVD / ISO image) eLCC should do the trick.

Kind regards,
Fabio Bartolini, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 4:47 pm

Hi - OK, fixed it with your help. Thanks. I had eLicencer 6.6.6.2134 running. I downloaded the latest 6.6.6.2138. That sorted it out. Thanks folks.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby Fabio Bartolini » Sat Feb 01, 2014 6:53 pm

Cool, thank you for reporting.

If you can PM me the e-mail address you used for the request (or the one in MySteinberg, if you used the Form), I will look after it and close the case, unless you have other unresolved issues.

Thank you.
Fabio Bartolini, Steinberg Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
 
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Has thanked: 28 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: Cubase 6 licence missing

Postby wodehouse » Sat Feb 01, 2014 10:05 pm

Fabio Bartolini wrote:Cool, thank you for reporting.

If you can PM me the e-mail address you used for the request (or the one in MySteinberg, if you used the Form), I will look after it and close the case, unless you have other unresolved issues.

Thank you.



Yes thanks - just sent you a PM with my email address.
wodehouse
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to Cubase 6 | Cubase Artist 6 | Cubase Elements 6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Keres and 1 guest