SOLVED: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Everything else...

SOLVED: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby islandmusicpro » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:00 pm

Hi all,
I could use some help here.
I had a classical pianist come in the other day, and he improvised a wonderful piece on the spot, and I recorded MIDI data. I'm now trying to notate this for him, so he can use it somewhere else. To that end, I thought, I'd adjust the (pretty free) timing not in his recording, but to adjust a tempo track to reflect the changes, in order to simplify notation later.
Do I make sense so far?
Now I added a MIDI track, tapped along with the piece in quarter notes and so far so good. When I now try to merge as per instructions in the manual, the recording changes to a different tempo than either played or tapped, the results do not make much sense to me, to be honest... :oops:
I tried different subdivisions of the tapped tempo as well. It feels like the recording changes to the tapped track and not vice versa... :(

My questions:
- Can I use merge tempo with a midi track?
- If so, how?

The piece is here, by the way: https://soundcloud.com/benji-schaub/hans-faassen-voyage-no-78

Thanks for your time!
Cheers,
Benji
Last edited by islandmusicpro on Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe, Superior Drummer 2.3 NY extensions
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 32GB Crucial ULP 1.35V RAM
Allen & Heath ZED R16, UA LA610 Mk2, TLM49, SM7B, Mackie HR624 Mk2
https://www.facebook.com/islandmusicpro
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby vic_france » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:25 pm

I think you just need to switch the MIDI tracks from Musical Timebase to Linear Timebase, before applying the function "Merge Tempo from Tapping".
(btw, that piano sounds lovely ;) )
Last edited by vic_france on Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2160
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby islandmusicpro » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:27 pm

Vic,
I might have done that, but of course I'll double check!

Thanks, I'll let you know what happens.
B.
Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe, Superior Drummer 2.3 NY extensions
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 32GB Crucial ULP 1.35V RAM
Allen & Heath ZED R16, UA LA610 Mk2, TLM49, SM7B, Mackie HR624 Mk2
https://www.facebook.com/islandmusicpro
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby vic_france » Tue Feb 04, 2014 1:59 pm

It might also be useful to drag the MIDI Parts (including your "tapping"), such that it starts on a Cubase bar start.. makes the job for Cubase a bit simpler ;). (and don't forget to put the "tapping" track into Linear Timebase too)
Mac Pro Quad-Core 2.66 gHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV l Mac OS X 10.8.5 l Mac OS X 10.6.8 | Cubase 7.5.20| Cubase 7.0.7| Cubase 6.5.5 | Cubase 5.5.3
User avatar
vic_france
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2160
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby mozizo » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:26 pm

tempo from tapping works when set the midi tracks to linear mode.

but you also can use the time warp tool to move project bars freely to the piano playing bars..

Edit: Beautiful Piece of music 8-)
Last edited by mozizo on Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
cubase 7.5.20 64bit ,halion 5
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win7 64bit 8gb
(PC Desktop AMD dual core win xp32 cubase 7-32)
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6 Kawai Mp4 Korg PA800.
cubasis,cubase ic pro
User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1175
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby curteye » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:37 pm

mozizo wrote:you also can use the time warp tool to move project bars freely to the piano playing bars..


+1
This is also my approach.
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4686
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 144 times

Re: Using "Merge tempo from tapping" with MIDI track?

Postby islandmusicpro » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:48 pm

Dear all,
setting everything to linear mode did the trick!
Thanks all.
Time Warp sounds promising as well actually. I'll try that next time... :-)

Cheers
Benji
Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Windows 8.1 Update 1 x64
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe, Superior Drummer 2.3 NY extensions
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H, 32GB Crucial ULP 1.35V RAM
Allen & Heath ZED R16, UA LA610 Mk2, TLM49, SM7B, Mackie HR624 Mk2
https://www.facebook.com/islandmusicpro
User avatar
islandmusicpro
Junior Member
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 6 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests