MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Everything else...

MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Fantacyzer » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:24 pm

I set up a multi window project layout that looks like this:
ce707a.jpg
(213.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet


When I switch MixConsole to fullscreen, it looks fine:
ce707b.jpg
(199.18 KiB) Not downloaded yet


When I close the fullscreen view, the multi window layout stays the same except that the transport bar is missing now.

But now comes the ultimate anticlimax: I save the project and close all windows. When I load the project again and switch the MixConsole window to fullscreen, the Mixer channels are bloated like this:
ce707d.jpg
(132.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet


A full screen MixConsole is a wunderful idea - but it is absolutely useless with this strange behaviour. Every time one has to manually shrink the channel wide and switch back the transport bar again. I mean, this is an absolute showstopper - has really nobody noticed this yet?

Steinberg! Hello?! After 1 year and 7 updates - what is sooo difficult to keep the fullscreen channel wide the same as in child window view?
Last edited by Fantacyzer on Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:42 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Steve Helstrip » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:37 pm

Incredible.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby MrSmith » Tue Feb 04, 2014 4:53 pm

Incoming hotfix.



..I hope.
MrSmith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:57 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Fantacyzer » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:07 pm

MrSmith wrote:Incoming hotfix.



..I hope.


They didn't fix it in 7.01, nor in 7.02, nor in 7.03, nor in 7.04, nor in 7.05 nor in 7.06, nor in 7.07 ... so why do you feel so optimistic now?
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby MrSmith » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:22 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:
MrSmith wrote:Incoming hotfix.



..I hope.


They didn't fix it in 7.01, nor in 7.02, nor in 7.03, nor in 7.04, nor in 7.05 nor in 7.06, nor in 7.07 ... so why do you feel so optimistic now?


I don't. In fact, I'm (un)happily on 7.04 right now. (That last version with small text)

I don't use the mixer for anything besides the occasional routing; the channel settings window generally handles everything. Otherwise, I use a macro that shows mixer 2 with the currently selected tracks. It's too inefficient for normal use.

That being said, if you rely on the mixer for your work, I feel your pain.
MrSmith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:57 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Sentenced » Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:28 pm

Throw them a $ and they'll fix it.

Come on Steiny! Here boy!
Last edited by Sentenced on Tue Feb 04, 2014 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sentenced
Junior Member
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:34 pm
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Maxim Komov » Tue Feb 04, 2014 6:34 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:They didn't fix it in 7.01, nor in 7.02, nor in 7.03, nor in 7.04, nor in 7.05 nor in 7.06, nor in 7.07 ... so why do you feel so optimistic now?


They didn't even fixed it in 7.5.10. So the only thing we can do is STOP INVESTING OUR MONEY in paid upgrades Steinberg offers.
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Stephent28 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:20 pm

Maxim Komov wrote:They didn't even fixed it in 7.5.10. So the only thing we can do is STOP INVESTING OUR MONEY in paid upgrades Steinberg offers.



Since 7.5.10 has not been released yet how do you know it hasn't been fixed?
And if you are a beta tester why haven't you guys been complaining about this in an attempt to get it included?
Stephent28
New Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 6:27 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Maxim Komov » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:23 pm

There're a lot of bugs that beta testers had been reported since very first 7.0.0. But Steinberg has their own road map for fixing things unfortunately...

By the way, do not expect much more fixes with 7.5.10. It's still buggy as hell :(
User avatar
Maxim Komov
New Member
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 9:24 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Steve Helstrip » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:07 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:
MrSmith wrote:Incoming hotfix.



..I hope.


They didn't fix it in 7.01, nor in 7.02, nor in 7.03, nor in 7.04, nor in 7.05 nor in 7.06, nor in 7.07 ... so why do you feel so optimistic now?


So true. It's amazing how complex Cubase is, yet Steinberg just cannot get these graphics right. I have similar issues when I use Cubase 7.x but I find it's just easier to use 6.5.
Mac Pro i7, 12Gb, OSX10.9 MacBook Pro i7, 4Gb, OSX10.9
Cubase 7.5.20
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5.

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Freddie H » Tue Feb 04, 2014 10:22 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Fantacyzer wrote:
MrSmith wrote:Incoming hotfix.



..I hope.


They didn't fix it in 7.01, nor in 7.02, nor in 7.03, nor in 7.04, nor in 7.05 nor in 7.06, nor in 7.07 ... so why do you feel so optimistic now?


So true. It's amazing how complex Cubase is, yet Steinberg just cannot get these graphics right. I have similar issues when I use Cubase 7.x but I find it's just easier to use 6.5.



Have you never thought for a second that everyone might not have these problems because you do?
It can come down to both platform based or user specific workflow and setup cause this errors.

Example I don't have theses problems. Think about it!

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby MrSmith » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:30 am

Freddie H wrote:Have you never thought for a second that everyone might not have these problems because you do?
It can come down to both platform based or user specific workflow and setup cause this errors.

Example I don't have theses problems. Think about it!

Best Regards
Freddie


Freddie, would you mind sharing which problems these users are reporting that you're not experiencing on your end? For instance; the mixconsole probs?

Perhaps they could be of help to those who are experiencing the issues. Thank you
MrSmith
Junior Member
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 8:57 am
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby iBM » Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:05 am

For a start, I guess he don't use the Mix Consoles in full screen mode. And has aero on ;) .
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems only.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby curteye » Wed Feb 05, 2014 3:39 am

Aloha guys,
Just to chime in.
No mixer/graphics probs here since C7.5.

And BTW the probs that were there
in previous releases were mainly solved by using Mixer # 2 or # 3.

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby iBM » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:12 am

curteye wrote:Aloha guys,
Just to chime in.
No mixer/graphics probs here since C7.5.

And BTW the probs that were there
in previous releases were mainly solved by using Mixer # 2 or # 3.

{'-'}

Just to ask. Do you use the Mix consoles in full screen mode?
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems only.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby curteye » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:47 am

iBM wrote:
curteye wrote:Aloha guys,
Just to chime in.
No mixer/graphics probs here since C7.5.

And BTW the probs that were there
in previous releases were mainly solved by using Mixer # 2 or # 3.

{'-'}

Just to ask. Do you use the Mix consoles in full screen mode?


Depending on the specific project but mainly yes.
(ex: if I am quickly scoring a 'lead sheet' probably not)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4676
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 140 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Fantacyzer » Wed Feb 05, 2014 6:45 am

In my posting I detailed the circumstances that lead to the MixConsole misbehaviour. If you follow the steps exactly as I described them, you will see for yourself.

I mean that is not some kind of a hidden botch-up. It is such a clearly evident and often reported bug that it is out of all reason, why Steinberg did not get it mended yet...
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby bugishcompany » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:17 am

This issue gave me gray hair during the first versions...it still happens with 7.5 sometimes but mostly when loading an older project.

Theres something strange about the XML and .CPR files and how UI information is stored...either getting corrupted or not synchronized...conflicting UI variables perhaps.

Considering the original post problem arises only when re-opening the project I am fairly certain it has to do with the save/load mechanics/programming of UI settings.
bugishcompany
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2013 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Luis Dongo » Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:12 pm

Fantacyzer wrote:In my posting I detailed the circumstances that lead to the MixConsole misbehaviour. If you follow the steps exactly as I described them, you will see for yourself.

I mean that is not some kind of a hidden botch-up. It is such a clearly evident and often reported bug that it is out of all reason, why Steinberg did not get it mended yet...

Hi Fantacyzer,

I just updated Cubase Elements to 7.0.7 and tried to reproduce your problem with factory settings, i.e. I trashed my preferences. Though the transport bar was indeed missing after maximizing and minimizing the Mix Console (Elements doesn't have a full screen option), the width of the tracks didn't expand as in your screenshots. Could you please try that yourself and report back? Trash your preferences and start a new empty project.

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Freddie H » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:13 pm

iBM wrote:For a start, I guess he don't use the Mix Consoles in full screen mode. And has aero on ;) .



I have it "full screen" on second monitor all day long...

Windows 7 x64bit Ultimate, NVIDIA GT 640 with onboard 2GB RAM, Latest NVIDIA driver...
Aero ON of course, because that is the correct setting for any user in Windows 7, Windows 8 or later.


AERO On means that all graphic runs on the "graphic card" only instead of using CPU.
Only fools keep disabling it because they don't know any better. :roll:


Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!
User avatar
Freddie H
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 70 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Fantacyzer » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:39 pm

Luis Dongo wrote:... Could you please try that yourself and report back? Trash your preferences and start a new empty project.
Regards


Hi Luis,
thank you for chiming in!

Ok, now I completely unistalled Cubase, deleted the "C:\Users\Konto\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg" folder und reinstalled Cubase Elements and the 7.07 update. I used all the factory settings without any changes. I then created and tested a completely new 7.07 project. In the attachment you find a "storyboard" of this procedure, that shows you step by step the emergence of the described channel-widening-effect:
mixcon707bug.jpg
(183.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet


By the way, I'm using a plain vanilla Win7-32bit system, Intel i3 CPU&Graphics, 2GB Ram, SSD, Monitor 1920x1080. My system is so performant and stable, that I never had all these Cubase-7 performance troubles that so many users are complaining about. This MixCon viewing bug certainly is not system dependent.
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby TerryCano » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:15 pm

Yes same thing here I just thought it was operator error !
TerryCano
New Member
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 8:44 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby iBM » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:25 pm

Here, the channel widening thing only happens when using all mix console (opening/closing), and when in full screen mode (not the menu, the full screen icon up top right).

Happens on both Win7 and Win8, aero on ;) .
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5.5 - Nuendo 5.5.6 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys | +++
C7.5/N6 is installed on several test systems only.
Dynaudio BM15A | Universal Audio 8110/LA-610SE/2-610 | TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 |
TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 64 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Fantacyzer » Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 am

It also happens when you double click on the title bar of the MixConsole window.

The irony of the story: Steinberg very prominently promotes the fullscreen ability of the new Cubase mixer - and just this of all features has such a misbehaviour that renders it useless. This misbehaviour is so clearly visible and should be so easy to fix (it's just a parameter value), that one wonders why all those beta testers, developers and especially the "quality assurance team" has never noticed it...
Fantacyzer
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:07 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: MixConsole bug still in 7.07 - nobody noticed yet?

Postby Luis Dongo » Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:19 pm

Hi Fantacyzer,

I'm sorry, but I still can't reproduce it on my Windows 8 with Elements 7.0.7 and fresh preferences. I have tried it with new projects, existing projects, a lot of tracks, only 2 tracks, in different screens, etc. But I still don't get the issue you describe.

Regards
Luis Dongo, Technical Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!
User avatar
Luis Dongo
Site Admin
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 54 times

Next

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests