Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby soundstudio » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:38 pm

Subject. :evil:
soundstudio
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beatpete » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:51 pm

Preferences/VST/Plug-ins check "Plug-in editors "Always on Top"".
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby soundstudio » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:57 pm

beatpete wrote:Preferences/VST/Plug-ins check "Plug-in editors "Always on Top"".


naive. how you do it will work on two monitors with the mixer on one of them? monitors are located one above the other. stretch across two monitors main window I will not!
other sequencers do not have this problem! cubase is such a special one!
Last edited by soundstudio on Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
soundstudio
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beatpete » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:02 pm

soundstudio wrote:
beatpete wrote:Preferences/VST/Plug-ins check "Plug-in editors "Always on Top"".


naive. how you do it will work on two monitors with the mixer on one of them? monitors are located one above the other. stretch across two monitors main window I will not!


Sorry, I have only one monitor.
Comp1: Windows 7 64bit, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, Intel I7 970, 12 gig Patriot DDR3 ram, RME Digiface, Steinberg MR816x, Geoforce 66000 PCIe, , Cubase 8 64bit
Comp 2:Windows 7 64bit,Celeron G540,16 gb ram, VEPro.
User avatar
beatpete
Member
 
Posts: 717
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 19 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby soundstudio » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:04 pm

beatpete wrote:
soundstudio wrote:
beatpete wrote:Preferences/VST/Plug-ins check "Plug-in editors "Always on Top"".


naive. how you do it will work on two monitors with the mixer on one of them? monitors are located one above the other. stretch across two monitors main window I will not!


Sorry, I have only one monitor.

you're forgiven :)
soundstudio
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Arc » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:44 pm

I don't think this is ever going to be fixed honestly. I've given up waiting on this.

Theres a handful of other things I wished Steinberg would fix but they're either not reading the issue reports section, it's harder than we could imagine to fix, or they simply just don't care.
Arc
Junior Member
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:26 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby serenity » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:04 pm

Helge mentioned some time ago, that they want to change Cubase windows system. I hope the will do like Studio One or Logic.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 8 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby patcub » Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:29 pm

Yeah, i would like the plugin to stay in front of the mixer in my second monitor. Please fix this.
patcub
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Niles » Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:00 am

Support told me a while back by email this won't be fixed in the 7.x cycle and maybe it will be fixed in Cubase 8.

I think this is a huge flaw when it comes to functionality of a full screen mixer. Unfortunately I doesn't seem to bother most multiscreen PC users (not an issue on Mac), otherwise more people would complain.

FWIW,here is a related topic with a workaround for 7.5.
Niles
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beerbong » Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:32 am

soundstudio wrote:
beatpete wrote:Preferences/VST/Plug-ins check "Plug-in editors "Always on Top"".


naive. how you do it will work on two monitors with the mixer on one of them? monitors are located one above the other. stretch across two monitors main window I will not!
other sequencers do not have this problem! cubase is such a special one!

Have you tried turning OFF always on top for the mixer? Plugins should stay on top of the mixer if you want.

Why would you want them to anyways? Works here on both monitors..
Last edited by beerbong on Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby iBM » Fri Feb 07, 2014 11:32 am

Even in full screen mode?
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Niles » Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:53 pm

beerbong wrote:Have you tried turning of always on top for the mixer? Plugins should stay on top of the mixer if you want.

Why would you want them to anyways? Works here on both monitors..

Are you saying plugin windows stay on top of the full screen mixer without a hack on your PC?
Niles
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beerbong » Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:46 pm

Niles wrote:
beerbong wrote:Have you tried turning of always on top for the mixer? Plugins should stay on top of the mixer if you want.

Why would you want them to anyways? Works here on both monitors..

Are you saying plugin windows stay on top of the full screen mixer without a hack on your PC?

Yes they do here. Unless I'm missing something they are working as intended.
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Marsman » Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:39 pm

Fingers crossed for new window management in C8
User avatar
Marsman
Member
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:03 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Niles » Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:44 pm

beerbong wrote:
Niles wrote:Are you saying plugin windows stay on top of the full screen mixer without a hack on your PC?

Yes they do here. Unless I'm missing something they are working as intended.

Support could not help me, so I would be very interested to know how you did it. In my case the windows set to "Always on top" disappear behind the fullscreen mixer as soon as I touch the mixer (this video illustrates what I mean.)
Niles
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby serenity » Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:58 pm

Thats true, they dissapear. For now workaround is stretch mixer window to borders and use it in not allways on top.
Pawel

Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / Cubase 8 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
User avatar
serenity
Member
 
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Grim » Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:24 pm

I suspect that Beerbong doesn't have his MC set to Fullscreen......as he also said earlier about switching off AOT on the mixer which is not the same thing.

EDIT....Please ignore me if you read any of that....what I was suggesting works only with MC on the same monitor as project....not possible to switch off AOT with it on the other mixer unless you stretch the project window which is what we are trying to avoid...DUH!!
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.30 x64, Audient iD22, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby iBM » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:13 pm

It is absolutely NOT working with the mix consoles in full screen mode.

If you drag to fit the borders, and turn of AOT for the mixer, the plugins will stay on top (If set to in the prefs).

So, I as well suspect that Beerbong doesn't have his MC set to Fullscreen.
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++
User avatar
iBM
Member
 
Posts: 550
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby patcub » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:17 am

doesn't work with full screen mode and neither with always on top mode.

The only way to make it work is spreading the project window accross both monitors as stated. This needs to get fixed.
patcub
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 28 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beerbong » Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:16 am

Image
Make sure this is OFF!!!!

Then, when you maximize it the plugins will stay in front (they will require to have the option turned on).

Works for me on both Monitors and all 3 MixConsoles

Perhaps you mean to say you want independent control per MC?

cheers

w8.1 cubase 32
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Brock » Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:29 am

I run dual monitors with the mixer in my second, and the plugins stay on top just fine. I do not maximize the screen, but rather drag it to full size (which is effectively just about the same); and like beerbong said above, I also do not have the mixer set to always on top.
Brock
MacPro 2x 2.93 Hexacore | 32 GB RAM | 500GB SSD | OSX 10.10 | Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 | Nuendo/Cubase (latest) | UAD-2 Satellite Quad Core | Fractal Audio Axe-FX II | Agile Septor Elite 928 EB Tribal Purple 9-String Guitar
User avatar
Brock
Junior Member
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:22 pm
Location: USA
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby Niles » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:38 pm

beerbong wrote:Image
Make sure this is OFF!!!!

Then, when you maximize it the plugins will stay in front (they will require to have the option turned on).

Unfortunately your image shows you don't have the mixer set to fullscreen outside the Cubase main window. We are aware of the fact the traditional method by keeping the mixer within the main frame still works.
What we want is the mixer full screen to monitor X and the main window maximized on the other monitor.

Brock wrote:I run dual monitors with the mixer in my second, and the plugins stay on top just fine. I do not maximize the screen, but rather drag it to full size (which is effectively just about the same); and like beerbong said above, I also do not have the mixer set to always on top.

On OSX there's no problem, you can use the fullscreen mixer how Steinberg intended it. So in other words, you don't have to stretch the Cubase main window across both screens when you don't want to.
Niles
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby soundstudio » Sat Feb 08, 2014 7:35 pm

Brock wrote:I run dual monitors with the mixer in my second, and the plugins stay on top just fine. I do not maximize the screen, but rather drag it to full size (which is effectively just about the same); and like beerbong said above, I also do not have the mixer set to always on top.

you have a mac, but talk about the pc
soundstudio
New Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:52 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby beerbong » Sat Feb 08, 2014 8:36 pm

Niles wrote:
beerbong wrote:Image
Make sure this is OFF!!!!

Then, when you maximize it the plugins will stay in front (they will require to have the option turned on).

Unfortunately your image shows you don't have the mixer set to fullscreen outside the Cubase main window. We are aware of the fact the traditional method by keeping the mixer within the main frame still works.
What we want is the mixer full screen to monitor X and the main window maximized on the other monitor.

Ok, now I understand. Thx for clarifying.
BB
beerbong
Member
 
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Has thanked: 22 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Want "Always On Top" for plugins!!! Worn-out.

Postby mrjixies » Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:29 am

Because it's obvious steinberg is not going to FIX this. They don't get another penny from me. In stead I bought a 3th monitor. Now all my plugins are on the 3th monitor.

I would advise everyone to do the same, get them where it hurts...
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests