Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.

Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby alexis » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:19 pm

64-bit Cubase 7.5, or 7.5.10 - does anyone know, or has there been an official Steinberg pronouncement someone can point me to please?

Thanks -
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby mbr » Sat Feb 08, 2014 11:19 pm

+ 1
Cubase 7.5.30 & 8.0.0 ( Recordings done in 96 kHz / 32 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

RME Hammerfall 3.42 ; O1V96(V2) ; 3 X UAD - 1 ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

aka MIDISLUT (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"
mbr
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby alexis » Mon Feb 10, 2014 3:36 am

mbr wrote:+ 1



Sure is lonely here, mbr!

Here is a thread from the UAD-1 forum saying that the answer to the posted question is yes:

http://uadforum.com/general-discussion/ ... 64bit.html
i just sold my 3 UAD-1 cards on ebay (keeping my UAD-2 Quad of course). They ran no problems on Win 7 64 bit with Cubase 64 bit and j-bridge and same RAM spec as you with 8GBs. Highly recommend j-bridge - it's cheap, it works and it's easy to install. I'm still running on an old Intel Quad core Q9300 which is maybe 4 or 5 years old and it's solid as a rock. I don't know Studio One but with the objective of getting maximum benefit with your RAM usage I would advise installing the 64 bit version. Then you can use j-bridge to bridge any 32 bit plugins or virtual instruments into the 64 bit address space.


So, sounds good!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby mbr » Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:43 pm

I tried with JBridge but when I open I get the error:

"Sorry, one or more UAD Powered Plug-Ins have been disabled.

The UAD-1 is already being used by another application "
Cubase 7.5.30 & 8.0.0 ( Recordings done in 96 kHz / 32 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

RME Hammerfall 3.42 ; O1V96(V2) ; 3 X UAD - 1 ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

aka MIDISLUT (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"
mbr
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby alexis » Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:30 pm

mbr wrote:I tried with JBridge but when I open I get the error:

"Sorry, one or more UAD Powered Plug-Ins have been disabled.

The UAD-1 is already being used by another application "


Hey mbr - I'm a month or so behind you, if I even can get a new rig with a PCI slot in it, so apologies, but I can't help here.

If no answers on this forum, maybe you can try the UAD forum. If you get a helpful response, I'd be grateful if you could post back here to fill me in ...

Thanks!
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby mbr » Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:38 pm

Alexis

I will keep you posted.

Will try my best at UAD forum although support for UAD 1 is stopped.

I'm testing now with settings in jbridge and see if I can get it working 100%

mbr
Cubase 7.5.30 & 8.0.0 ( Recordings done in 96 kHz / 32 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

RME Hammerfall 3.42 ; O1V96(V2) ; 3 X UAD - 1 ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

aka MIDISLUT (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"
mbr
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby atarifalcon030 » Wed Feb 12, 2014 7:29 pm

Hi together,

you can't use UAD-1 Plugs with 100% Functionality by using j-bridge. If you using uad 1 card together with j-bridge, you always can use and open only one plug in. That's it. But the good thing is, you can use uad 1 with the cubase bridge. There is no need in 64 bit cubase for j-bridge. Just put the powerd plugin dll. in steinberg vst folder and everything is good. There are absolutly no problems to use uad-1 with the cubase bridge. I have running two uad-1 cards in C6.07, 7.07 and 7.510. All is perfect.


Greets
PC: Windows 7 64Bit
Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @3.50 GHz - 3.90GHz
16GB RAM
5 x 1 TB Festplatte

Cubase 7.5.20 64 Bit
Cubase 7.06 64 Bit
Cubase 6.07 64 Bit

Audio/Midi-Interface: Steinberg UR44

Mastering: Wavelab 7
Abhöre: KRK Rokit RP6
Yamaha HS80
User avatar
atarifalcon030
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:07 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby alexis » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:27 pm

atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi together,

you can't use UAD-1 Plugs with 100% Functionality by using j-bridge. If you using uad 1 card together with j-bridge, you always can use and open only one plug in. That's it. But the good thing is, you can use uad 1 with the cubase bridge. There is no need in 64 bit cubase for j-bridge. Just put the powerd plugin dll. in steinberg vst folder and everything is good. There are absolutly no problems to use uad-1 with the cubase bridge. I have running two uad-1 cards in C6.07, 7.07 and 7.510. All is perfect.


Greets


Great to know, atarifalcon030, thanks!

Can you say - is it possible for the Cubase bridge to be active (for UAD-1) and JBridge (for other 32-bit plug-ins) to be active at the same time?

I've not used either yet ...
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby mbr » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:35 pm

alexis wrote:
atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi together,

you can't use UAD-1 Plugs with 100% Functionality by using j-bridge. If you using uad 1 card together with j-bridge, you always can use and open only one plug in. That's it. But the good thing is, you can use uad 1 with the cubase bridge. There is no need in 64 bit cubase for j-bridge. Just put the powerd plugin dll. in steinberg vst folder and everything is good. There are absolutly no problems to use uad-1 with the cubase bridge. I have running two uad-1 cards in C6.07, 7.07 and 7.510. All is perfect.


Greets


Great to know, atarifalcon030, thanks!

Can you say - is it possible for the Cubase bridge to be active (for UAD-1) and JBridge (for other 32-bit plug-ins) to be active at the same time?

I've not used either yet ...


Alexis yes that's how I run it at the moment. I use JBridge for 32 bit pluginns bridged to 64 bit and UAD1 through cubase bridge. I tried the JBridge with UAD for a couple of hours without success, so I rolled back as it was !

UAD 1 does however work in Cubase bridge but I thought I would be able to run more plugs at the same time on Jbridge bit with no success :-(
Cubase 7.5.30 & 8.0.0 ( Recordings done in 96 kHz / 32 Bit )

Win 7 64-bit SP1 ; i7 Intel @3.50 Hz ; 32 Gigs RAM
256 GB SSD OS ; 1 TB SSD for Recording ; 1 TB SSD for Sample Streaming

RME Hammerfall 3.42 ; O1V96(V2) ; 3 X UAD - 1 ; CMC ( FD, CH, PD, TP, AI & QC )
Many hardware synths and sample libraries ; Midisport 8/8 ; BIG BEN Apogee

aka MIDISLUT (old forums) since 2003

"The internet is a source of infinite information; the vast majority of which happens to be wrong"
mbr
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:26 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby atarifalcon030 » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:37 pm

alexis wrote:
atarifalcon030 wrote:Hi together,

you can't use UAD-1 Plugs with 100% Functionality by using j-bridge. If you using uad 1 card together with j-bridge, you always can use and open only one plug in. That's it. But the good thing is, you can use uad 1 with the cubase bridge. There is no need in 64 bit cubase for j-bridge. Just put the powerd plugin dll. in steinberg vst folder and everything is good. There are absolutly no problems to use uad-1 with the cubase bridge. I have running two uad-1 cards in C6.07, 7.07 and 7.510. All is perfect.


Greets


Great to know, atarifalcon030, thanks!

Can you say - is it possible for the Cubase bridge to be active (for UAD-1) and JBridge (for other 32-bit plug-ins) to be active at the same time?

I've not used either yet ...






Absolut. Use the UAD Plugs via Cubase Bridge, and at the same time you can use other 32bit plugs via j-bridge as much as your computer can do. There is no limit. Again, you can use all at the same time.

Greets.
PC: Windows 7 64Bit
Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @3.50 GHz - 3.90GHz
16GB RAM
5 x 1 TB Festplatte

Cubase 7.5.20 64 Bit
Cubase 7.06 64 Bit
Cubase 6.07 64 Bit

Audio/Midi-Interface: Steinberg UR44

Mastering: Wavelab 7
Abhöre: KRK Rokit RP6
Yamaha HS80
User avatar
atarifalcon030
Member
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:07 am
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Does JBridge work with UAD-1 card in PCI slot?

Postby alexis » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:28 am

You guys are great, thanks! :D
Alexis

One way to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here.
- A more detailed explanation for how to get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here!
- And here for MIDI

Some ways to render virtual instruments to audio here.

Tips Tricks and Workflow Goodness

CubaseTutorial.net - very nice collection of instructional youtubes

Cubase 7.5.20 64 bit; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W7 SP1 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio Drive; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo, Jamstix 3.3, BCF2K; TC Helicon VoiceOne; RevoicePro3; 0.2 Woodlocked
alexis
Senior Member
 
Posts: 2439
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 38 times


Return to Steinberg Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests