Clicking On Start Time On Info Line Decrement (Never Mind)

Everything else...

Clicking On Start Time On Info Line Decrement (Never Mind)

Postby suntower » Sun Feb 16, 2014 11:44 pm

1. Select an event. Audio, Midi, Folder, whatever...

2. Now click on the Start Time on the Info Line. Eg. let's say it currently reads in the 4 boxes 84. 00. 00. 00

...the act of clicking on the 84, decrements the start time 1 bar. So now it reads 83, even though I haven't done -anything-.

Completely repro/repeatable since 7.0

Drives me nuts as I use that to move stuff around about a 100xs a day. Please fix.

---JC
Last edited by suntower on Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: Clicking On Start Time On Info Line Decrements Bar

Postby Nate Wade » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:11 am

Nope
Nate Wade
New Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:05 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Clicking On Start Time On Info Line Decrements Bar

Postby SteveInChicago » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:12 am

That behavior corresponds with the Editing-Controls> Value Box/Time Control pref being set to "Increment/Decrement on left/right click"

So... is it?
Cubase 7.5.30 | Mac 10.8.5 | i7-3770k Gigabyte Z77-UD5H | 16gb | TC Konnekt24D
User avatar
SteveInChicago
External Moderator
 
Posts: 4793
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Has thanked: 109 times
Been thanked: 293 times

Re: Clicking On Start Time On Info Line Decrements Bar

Postby suntower » Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:47 am

OTOH... sincere thanks. That was it!

OTOH... @SB... this is the STUPIDEST 'preference' ever. I'm sure someone will say 'it's been like this forever', but it hasn't. Clearly, the default must've changed with 7.0 and because one's settings didn't migrate over... blah, blah, blah...

And on the 3rd hand.... said it before, say it again... the fact that these Prefs are not in the PDF DRIVES ME FURTHER NUTS. They add all these little dealies and then only put them in the CHM---which is not searchable.

---JC

SteveInChicago wrote:That behavior corresponds with the Editing-Controls> Value Box/Time Control pref being set to "Increment/Decrement on left/right click"

So... is it?
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1280
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times


Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests