Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby jpgtr » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:47 pm

Niles wrote:
AP wrote:Yes I agree. 2 monitors is the ideal way of mixing. Very smooth.

For OSX that might be true, for Windows it's a different story because the plugin editors hide behind the mix console when you focus on the mix console. Really annoying!


I don't know if you can do the following on Windows, but what I do is enlarge the mix console to fill my screen (but not "full screen") and set plug-in windows to "always on top".
2012 Mac Pro 10.9.4, 24 GB RAM, Cubase 7.5 (and 6.0.7), UAD-2 Duo
jpgtr
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby Ian s » Thu Feb 20, 2014 1:48 pm

mrjixies wrote:As long as there are enough morons BUYING the updates/new versions, there will be no incentive to steinberg to fix these major bugs for free...

I'm not a long time user of cubase But I got allready a nasty taste in my mouth from this company...


I bought the last few upgrades, and don't consider myself a moron, nor my decision to do so moronic. In fact I consider it money well spent.

I fail to see what your post has to do with the topic of MixConsole focus.
C7.06 | W7 | MR816CSX | CC121| ES-175D | Es-345
Ian s
Junior Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby mrjixies » Thu Feb 20, 2014 4:57 pm

I dont mind paying for little bug fixes... but paying for HUGE bug fixes that should'nt have been there in the first place when I bought C7 (yes I'm a moron too) that's what I have a problem with. All of us have been beta testers for version 7. And now as a thank you (and still not fixed) we can buy version 7.5.

But like I said who gives a beep, we are all going to enjoy the new colour scheme in version 8!!! Yeaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard: Intel DP67BG
Ram: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1333Mhz 1.5v
Graphics: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
HD: SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, 3 Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Audio: TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6
MIDI: Edirol UM-2EX

OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit
Software: Cubase 7.0.2
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby mrjixies » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:00 pm

Ian s wrote:
mrjixies wrote:As long as there are enough morons BUYING the updates/new versions, there will be no incentive to steinberg to fix these major bugs for free...

I'm not a long time user of cubase But I got allready a nasty taste in my mouth from this company...


I bought the last few upgrades, and don't consider myself a moron, nor my decision to do so moronic. In fact I consider it money well spent.

I fail to see what your post has to do with the topic of MixConsole focus.


You probably use 1 monitor. Try to have a lot of plugins open on 3 monitors. And then suddenly poof they are all gone, and you have to click to get EACH plugin back on the screen again. Do this 50 times a day...

The we talk further oke...
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby mpayne0 » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:29 pm

^ I agree.

There are bugs, and then there are things that simply are not well thought out or diligently tested in house by real users. I can appreciate bug testing, I did a lil HTML back in the day. But error, quality testing, workflow... hard to have an excuse.
mpayne0
Member
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby Ian s » Fri Feb 21, 2014 1:25 pm

mrjixies wrote:
Ian s wrote:
mrjixies wrote:As long as there are enough morons BUYING the updates/new versions, there will be no incentive to steinberg to fix these major bugs for free...

I'm not a long time user of cubase But I got allready a nasty taste in my mouth from this company...


I bought the last few upgrades, and don't consider myself a moron, nor my decision to do so moronic. In fact I consider it money well spent.

I fail to see what your post has to do with the topic of MixConsole focus.


You probably use 1 monitor. Try to have a lot of plugins open on 3 monitors. And then suddenly poof they are all gone, and you have to click to get EACH plugin back on the screen again. Do this 50 times a day...

The we talk further oke...


I use multiple monitors and have no problems with plugin visibility. Yes , they go behind the mixer, but it's one click to sort that
C7.06 | W7 | MR816CSX | CC121| ES-175D | Es-345
Ian s
Junior Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby mrjixies » Fri Feb 21, 2014 1:30 pm

You must like clicking a lot then. I just want to focus on producing music...
Processor: Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard: Intel DP67BG
Ram: 16GB Kingston DDR3 1333Mhz 1.5v
Graphics: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
HD: SSD OCZ Vertex 3 120GB, 3 Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Audio: TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6
MIDI: Edirol UM-2EX

OS: Windows 7 SP1 64 bit
Software: Cubase 7.0.2
mrjixies
Junior Member
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 10:16 am
Has thanked: 107 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby Ian s » Fri Feb 21, 2014 1:55 pm

one click. F3
C7.06 | W7 | MR816CSX | CC121| ES-175D | Es-345
Ian s
Junior Member
 
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:09 am
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Where do you click to focus the MixConsole?

Postby suntower » Fri Feb 21, 2014 6:50 pm

Ian s wrote:one click. F3


I believe this is just one of those things that either one feels it or doesn't. Yes, it's 'one' click. One thousand times a day.

If it doesn't bug -you- cool, but please no eye rolling. For a certain group of people the current UI really is quite an inconvenience. I certainly work significantly slower in 7.5 than I did in 6.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 1TB HD, Win7/64 Ult
Second: Q8400 16gb RAM 3 1TB HD, Win7/64
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase 7.5, iCPro, WL7,
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums
User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ghost Decoy, UltimateOutsider and 12 guests