How to record click track?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.

How to record click track?

Postby Omega Arts » Sun Feb 23, 2014 7:27 pm

Is there away to record the transport click to a track?
LH
Omega Arts
New Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:59 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to record click track?

Postby DG » Sun Feb 23, 2014 7:46 pm

I've never found a way to do this. I usually just create my own, using a VSTi. At least mine will be intelligently put together, rather than that nonsense that Steinberg supplies. ;)

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card
DG
Member
 
Posts: 588
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: How to record click track?

Postby curteye » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:23 am

DG wrote:I've never found a way to do this. I usually just create my own, using a VSTi.


+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB 10.9...../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Mbook 2.4Gz 4GB 10.7.5.../C5.5/6.5/7.5
Breaking in a Mac Pro. Will be on-line soon.

Location: On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.
User avatar
curteye
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 4731
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 150 times

Re: How to record click track?

Postby johngar » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:29 am

If you want to do it within Nuendo , I don't think you can, however,
If you have a sound card with multiple ins/outs, of course it is possible.
PC | Nuendo 6.5 64bit | Cubase 7.5 64bit| i7920 | Windows 7 Pro 64bit | 12gb ram | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | NVIDIA GeForce GTX550Ti | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

elfxi.com
User avatar
johngar
Member
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: How to record click track?

Postby Keyplayer » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:37 am

johngar wrote:If you want to do it within Nuendo , I don't think you can, however,
If you have a sound card with multiple ins/outs, of course it is possible.


Yep, this method works great. I send it out to my desk and return it to N6 on another track.
Nuendo 1 - 6.5 | Windows 7 Pro (SP 1) | Intel i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67 Quad Core | 12GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | PNY ? 9500GT 1GB PCIe Dual Head DVI Video Card | Euphonix MC Control | Xkeys | UAD-1 Platinum | Isotope RX | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | Panasonic DA-7 desk | Mackie 824 & Equator D5 monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |
Keyplayer
Member
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: How to record click track?

Postby Jim Clark » Mon Feb 24, 2014 3:43 pm

I have often wondered why this feature is not included in Nuendo. It seems so basic. Yes, there are workarounds - I also just use a VSTi. But it would certainly help streamline the workflow.
Jim Clark
New Member
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:40 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests