ReRecord with midi?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

ReRecord with midi?

Postby feeserface » Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:50 pm

Does ReRecord work with Midi as well as audio? If it does, I think I may be doing something wrong. I set up the left locator at 1, made sure that 'rerecord' mode is set in the transport (and menu), record something. When I've flubbed, I press record again, hoping the part disappears, but it stays. Is this normal behavior? Does ReRecord only function in audio?

Here is a screenshot of the way I have it set up:
Screen Shot 2014-02-24 at 10.49.15 AM.png
Here is the way I have the record set up.
(170.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet



Thanks for your responses
User avatar
feeserface
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: ReRecord with midi?

Postby Grim » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:17 pm

Are you hitting record the 2nd time without hitting stop first?

Works OK here.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1546
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: ReRecord with midi?

Postby feeserface » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:27 pm

Thank you so very very much. I was so used to hitting stop, that I didn't even realize you didn't need to do that anymore.
User avatar
feeserface
Junior Member
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:37 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 3 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vintagevibe and 12 guests