Add Audio Track

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Add Audio Track

Postby Rick Waters » Thu Mar 06, 2014 4:26 am

I'm having a 'senior' moment...

What I remember is right clicking to add a track...and I would just appear...

Just today, I do the same thing, but it now opens up a box asking me again, this time it has the browse presets button...

I just don't remember that ever popping up, as I recall, the track was just added period.

Thoughts?
Nuendo 6.0.6 Build 2230 (64 bit) Built on Sep 5 2013
Cubase 7.5.0 Build 114 (64 bit) Built on Nov 20 2013
Win 7 (64) Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66Hz / 8 G. Ram / 2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3
Rick Waters
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Add Audio Track

Postby SuStudio » Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:04 am

The Add Audio Track dialogue box will appear to determine what type of audio track you want: mono, stereo, 5.1, etc. This will appear if you right click in the inspector area or if you select Add Track from the Project pulldown. If you don't want to see all of the presets, just click the Browse button and it will fold down to simple menu instead. Of course to bypass this you can always assign a Key Command to this action or setup a project template that has a few audio tracks already to go for you.
Cubase 6.5 & 7.5 - Cubasis & ICPro
Macbook Pro 2.66 i7 - OS 10.8.5 8GB Ram - Dual internal drives
NI Audio6, Novation SLMKII, True P-Solo, Numerous VSTi & plug-ins.
SuStudio
Junior Member
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 9:44 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Add Audio Track

Postby HughH » Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:13 pm

You can also just double click on an empty area of the channel stack (project window) and it will add a track of the same type currently selected.

Hugh
Cubase 7.5.2 64bit
W7 i7 12G ASUS MB Studio Machine, Dual Monitors
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn) / Novation AutoMap (Nocturn)
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP5
W7 i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Slave/Remote Machine
RME Digiface PCIe for both
HughH
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Re: Add Audio Track

Postby DaveAbbott » Thu Mar 06, 2014 3:57 pm

Nice one Hugh I never knew that!!!!!
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, 12Gig RAM System Drive115 Gig SSD + 4 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Win7 64Bit Cubase 7
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite Octopre, Steinberg CI1 on spare machine
M-Audio Keystation Pro88 Controller
User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Add Audio Track

Postby Rick Waters » Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:40 pm

Brilliant!

Thanks!
Nuendo 6.0.6 Build 2230 (64 bit) Built on Sep 5 2013
Cubase 7.5.0 Build 114 (64 bit) Built on Nov 20 2013
Win 7 (64) Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 2.66Hz / 8 G. Ram / 2 UAD-2 Quads | MOTU 2408mk3
Rick Waters
New Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:27 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WillB and 5 guests