sound replacer Cubase?

Post general topics related to Cubase 7, Cubase Artist 7 and Cubase Elements 7 here.

sound replacer Cubase?

Postby sweetnoise76 » Tue Feb 04, 2014 12:13 am

Hi all
Is there any solution in Cubase 7.5 to do sound replacer like in Pro tools for simply drum transients replacement?
When I'm recording real drums I use samples (Every room sounds different that is why I like use samples. Drummer is hitting ones as hard as he can bass drum, snare drum, toms, etc... ) after recording full drum track I can replace for example every transient in bass drum with my sample I have created. I know how do it in pro tools but in Cubase I am still crawling. Any sugest?
sweetnoise76
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2014 10:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby nexis » Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:25 am

Check out this YouTube video...
Its from Steinberg and no extra plugins to buy! Good old Cubase saves the day! Let me know how you make out...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALGTdlNnZ30

nexis
nexis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:49 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby dennyc765 » Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:04 pm

I have some problem with my Groove Agent not working, but have tried to do this with BATTERY (from Native Instruments). I have watched the video mentioned above at least 5 times and I can't get it to work. I successfully get the created midi track created showing the response from the midi note created by the transient. I have the BATTERY midi note set to same (D3) but am not understanding HOW ELSE to get the BATTERY to respond. I have BATTERY set to same midi channel. Should BATTERY respond??? What is the relationship between the midi track and the track with BATTERY? lost on this ! I am using Artist 6.5.
dennyc765
dennyc765
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:57 am

Make sure that battery is set in the output of the midi track that has the notes you created. Also make sure that the sample cell in battery is set to the corresponding midi note that will trigger battery or you won't hear anything. If all else fails create a new midi track and drag the midi to that track and do what I said before. In cubae 7.5 I have found an error with midi tracks not playing sometimes. Don't know if that's the case with 6.5 to.
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby dennyc765 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:41 pm

For your first point "Make sure that battery is set in the output of the midi track" do you mean the output bus of the midi track? I don't see any choices there for Battery. Can you explain the part about creating the new midi track and dragging in more detail. Drag what to what? Sorry if I seem stupid! (it just goes with being stupid!)
dennyc765
dennyc765
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 4:08 pm

Nah your not stupid just notinformed. ill post a better explaination tonight when i get home from work
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Grim » Thu Mar 13, 2014 9:49 pm

I'm assuming you put battery on an instrument track rather than loading it in the rack so you can just drag and drop the midi event on to the instrument/battery track....hold down ctrl to make sure it moves to the same start point.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.30 x64, Audient iD22, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1634
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:44 pm

Grim wrote:I'm assuming you put battery on an instrument track rather than loading it in the rack so you can just drag and drop the midi event on to the instrument/battery track....hold down ctrl to make sure it moves to the same start point.


Cool I didn't know about the ctrl trick. Thanks
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:01 pm

1.Ok so here is what you do. Use f11 and add battery to the rack. It might ask you if you want to create a new midi track...click yes. This creates a midi track with battery already armed in it...so u won't need to do the rest

2.Now in the rack where battery are I think two little squares in the bottom right hand corner of the battery rack. By clicking the high lite done that will allow you to activate all of batteries outs and not just use the single mono master out.

You can skip 2 its not important for the purpose of this..just extra info that will come in handy later.

3.add a midi track.

4. Click the midi track so you can see the left(inspector) side parts of the track that let's you rout and add fx ect.

5.you will see a section with "in" and under that "out" the in will most likely be your sound card midi and the out might be the same. So what you have to do now is click on the out and select it from the drop down menu to battery.

6.now drag that midi file you created from the drum hits to this midi track.

7.check what notes are being used in the midi track.

8.set each drum pad (if you have more than one drum you want to replace)to the corresponding midi note you that is playing the hit.in battery you can just click learn and hit a key on your midi keyboard or play the note in the midi file. Or just click the note on the piano roll in the midi edit window. Then battery will automatically learn what note to look for when you want it to play a drum from that cell.

I'm assuming you know how to use battery so I won't go any further. That should do it.

Pretty easy.
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby dennyc765 » Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:37 am

I have Artist 6.5. DOES it have "racks"? I can't find anything about them in manual after search.
dennyc765
dennyc765
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Sun Mar 16, 2014 3:41 am

I don't know but if not just add battery as an instrument and use it with the single mono master out. Or just try and press F11 and see what happens
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby gmmccurdy » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:53 pm

nexis wrote:Check out this YouTube video...
Its from Steinberg and no extra plugins to buy! Good old Cubase saves the day! Let me know how you make out...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALGTdlNnZ30

nexis


You've GOT to be kidding me?!?!?! This is AWESOME. The last 3 days I've been downloading and demoing drum replacement plugins. I was ready to fork out $100 for Slate today. Thanks for saving me some money :)
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.10.1 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 8
================================
gmmccurdy
Member
 
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:12 pm

Crap dude I could have told you that ages ago. You said you wanted to use battery....???? B
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby dennyc765 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:08 pm

To Limit54: this is dennis I did want Battery. Another named Mark made a post about the Slate program. I got it working but not sure how, but think I'll be able too again by dragging in the midi to BATTERY.
dennyc765
dennyc765
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:09 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: sound replacer Cubase?

Postby Limit54 » Tue Apr 08, 2014 10:23 pm

k.no worries.
AMD Quad Core 4.2 4gigs of ram Windows 7 32bit
Cubase 7.5-----Adam A7x & Alesis M1 active mk2's
To much crap to mention but still not turning out great music
Limit54
Member
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:44 am
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 11 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sonic74 and 2 guests