No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby catt0r » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:53 pm

Hey all,i was having some real annoying clicks and pops while working with Cubase 7.
So i googled and found i had to adjust my buffer size in order to fix this problem,however when i click in control panel
in device setup nothing happens,like really not a thing.
i came across a solution that i had to disable my motu device in windows so i did that but that didn't work either.
do any of you guys have a solution for me because the clicks and pops are driving me mad.
my system specifications are:

- Windows 7 + service pack 1 64 bit
- Intel quadcore q8300 CPU @ 2,5 Ghz
- 4,00 Gb RAM
-MOTU 828 mk3 audio interface
-Cubase 7.0.0 Build 2070 (64 bit)

Thanks for reading :)
catt0r
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby catt0r » Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:55 pm

Or any other tips to smoothen my Cubase without adjusting the buffer size are welcome too.
(i'm pretty new at all this) :)
catt0r
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby Grim » Sun Feb 16, 2014 2:10 pm

While it is convenient to open the panel from inside Cubase you don't need to do it this way.
Close Cubase, open the MOTU panel and see how your buffers are set/change as required then restart Cubase.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby catt0r » Mon Mar 17, 2014 5:02 pm

that also won't work. it says: "Cannot be configured while audio is running. close all audio applications and try again."
I've closed all audio applications and even changed the audio out in windows to "standard speakers" and it still won't run. :(
catt0r
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby Grim » Tue Mar 18, 2014 5:46 pm

Try selecting No sounds in Windows sound...or even better completely disable onboard audio in the bios.

Is this the hybrid version.....are you using it via f/w??
If yes have you installed legacy f/w driver for windows?
Do you have a t.i f/w chipset?

You should probably also update Cubase if you really are still on 7.0.0

If you can't solve this and you want to get working try installing asio4all and running it on that instead of the MOTU drivers.
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby catt0r » Fri Mar 21, 2014 6:29 pm

that chipset and stuff i don't know what you mean with that but i downloaded the new drivers for the motu yesterday,same version as already installed but when i overwrote them and disabled the motu in windows it worked.
so i guess the problem is solved for now.
i was using the motu for windows sounds also but i'll find a way to fix that. :)
thanks grim for your help!

p.s. whats that about updating cubase?
can i do that online and free?
catt0r
New Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:46 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby Grim » Sat Mar 22, 2014 5:37 pm

p.s. whats that about updating cubase?
can i do that online and free?


You can update to 7.07 for free.....7.5 was a paid update.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/dow ... ase_7.html
i7 930@2.8, 12Gb, W7HP x64, Cubase 7.5.20 x64, Steinberg UR28M, Alphatrack, Wavelab Elements 7.2.1.
User avatar
Grim
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 114 times

Re: No Control Panel MOTU 828 mk3

Postby d-_-b » Sat Mar 22, 2014 8:18 pm

Motu drivers can be a pita and i found on occasions that if programs have been loaded on top of the drivers then you need to re-install the drivers again .
This happened with both my 828's and Ultralite on windows , if you bare that in mind then you shouldn't have an issue as they are pretty solid when up and running ;-)
Win 7-64 bit | Rme| Cubase Latest version 64 bit | CMC's | Halion 5
d-_-b
Junior Member
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 6:20 pm
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 34 times


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DenisSalois, lunaorbit and 7 guests