Cannot save FX chain presets anymore...

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Cannot save FX chain presets anymore...

Postby jpetrou » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:31 am

Hey guys, I have some chain fx that I want to save and load into new projects, but all of a sudden Cubase wont let me make a new folder, or save the preset.

A new folder wont appear once you name it and press enter.

More importantly, when you name the preset and select save, the preset doesn't save or come up in the save preset window. The only thing that happens when your press enter, is that the save preset window pops back up without saving.

Anyone else having this issue?
INTEL I7-920
GIGABYTE EX-58 DS4
24GB DDR3 (2000MHZ) CORSAIR
SAPPHIRE RADEON 6870
1X 360GB CORSAIR FORCEG SSD
3X 1TB SEAGATE SATA HDD
2X SONY EX400 32" MONITORS

CUBASE 7.520
WINDOWS 7 64-BIT

MOTU ULTRALITE MKIII
DYNAUDIO BM5A MONITORS + SUB
STEINBERG CC121 CONTROLLER
AKAI PRO MPK49 KEYBOARD CONTROLLER
NOVATION ZERO SL MKII CONTROLLER
NATIVE INSTRUMENTS MASCHINE MKII
jpetrou
Junior Member
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:45 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cannot save FX chain presets anymore...

Postby Mspape2 » Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:33 pm

Hi,
Same for me, except with VST plugin presets and EQ presets. If, for example, I try to save my EQ preset, it will not show any previous presets and after hitting save, the save window will pop up again. Pretty annoying and the reason I register for this forum.
Cubase 7.5
Win8.1 x64
Mspape2
New Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:29 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Cannot save FX chain presets anymore...

Postby Rotund » Sun Mar 23, 2014 7:51 pm

You need to delete the "Defaults.xml" and the "RAMPresets.xml"
or search the forum for "presets nothing happens"
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Studio One, Raydat, UAD X 2, UM-3EX, Glyph eSata Audio Drive, 6TB Storage, U-He ACE, Arturia Moog Modular & Jupiter8v, Korg Legacy (MS-20, MonoPoly, Wavestation), Portico 5043/5033.

Outboard:
AKG 414-B XLII (Matched Pair), AKG D 112, Neumann TLM-193, GrooveTubes GT-66, Shure SM-81 (Pair), Sennheiser e604 (3pack), SM-57 (Many), Beta SM-57, AT-3035, Many More, Panasonic DA-7, Event 20/20p, Alesis Monitor One, Philips MMS321 Multimedia Speakers, TLAudio, HHB, JoeMeek, dbx, Moog Model D, Nordlead 2, Korg MS2000, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo, Acoustic Drum Kit, Fender Stratocaster (USA), Ibanez EXSeries Bass, Laney VC-30.
User avatar
Rotund
Member
 
Posts: 445
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 33 times

Re: Cannot save FX chain presets anymore...

Postby Dafunque » Mon Oct 13, 2014 12:40 pm

Rotund wrote:You need to delete the "Defaults.xml" and the "RAMPresets.xml"
or search the forum for "presets nothing happens"


Thanks for the suggestion.
Does that work for anyone?


One way to use insert presets form one project in another is to open the project with the desired fx chain and drag the parts to the new project. It's not the way its supposed to go but it works.

Also if you want to use the chain from the master, you can move all of those to an audio or instrument track and then move a part on that track to the new project. Then of course move the fx chain to the master in the new project.

Hope there will be a real fix soon.
Dafunque
New Member
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:00 pm
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests