Selected track brings vst to top

Post general topics related to Cubase 7 and Cubase Artist 7 here.

Selected track brings vst to top

Postby kendallob » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:08 pm

Hello all,

i work with several vsti's within my projects, and it gets a little tedious having to toggle my vsti thought the edit instrument function..

I've looked through the preferences and did some searching but haven't found anything...

Is there a way for the vsti of the selected track to toggle on top? (btw i work with multiple monitors and have a dedicated monitor for vsti's)

I've been finding myself digging through a screen filled with vsts looking for the one that corresponds to the track.

Any help would be much much appreciated :) thanks
Cubase 7.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram
User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby JMCecil » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:47 pm

plugin UI handling is still one of Cubase's major weaknesses. It's possible they will address it when they do the Project window retrofit. However, based on what they did to the mixconsole, I'm not hopeful that it will be less messy.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby rickshapiro » Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:53 pm

I am new to Cubase and am loving it, but have to agree that window management is pretty horrendous given what the competitors are doing. The Cakewalk X3 Metro interface is a worlds beyond Cubase. Even something as busy as Samplitude has better windows management and better workspace control.
rickshapiro
New Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 2:49 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby kendallob » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:11 pm

Thanks for the responses!

Thats too bad.. i guess i never noticed it until i played around with another daw...

For ex. ableton, when you click on a midi track, its corresponding vsti pops up. Simple

This leads for a much cleaner workspace as well as shaving time off of the workflow..

Im wondering if theres some kind of macro/keycommand work around for now.
Cubase 7.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram
User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby JMCecil » Mon Mar 24, 2014 7:18 pm

kendallob wrote:Im wondering if theres some kind of macro/keycommand work around for now.

I had a macro that attempted to close all open plugs and open all plugs by iterating through the plug list on the selected channel. It was a kuldge and only worked on occasion. I gave up. But, that doesn't mean it can't be done.
cpu:i7 980x - RAM:24gb - OS:Win8.1x64 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 8 |Cubase 6.5/7.5| H5, HS2, HSO, Padshop Pro
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
 
Posts: 3858
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 169 times

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby Neil B » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:05 pm

This isn't really any help to you, in terms of what you're looking for, but have you noticed that when you click on a track the instrument rack (F11) scrolls to display the currently active synth?
having said that, it's probably easier to click to edit the synth in the inspector than to click the edit button in the rack.
Neil
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional
https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/

Windows 7, 64 bit 16Gb, Intel i7-4770
Cubase 7.0 & 7.5, Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 soundcard, Stylus RMX, Trilian, Omnisphere, Nexus, Vanguard, GPO, EWQLS Choirs, Kontakt 5, Kenton Kontrol Freak, Korg Nano Kontrol (1), M-Audio 88-es kybd, Camelspace, Vengeance VPS Glitch *witch* & VPS Philta XL, a shelf full of manuals and lots of other bits to try & make music with.
Neil B
Junior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2013 11:32 am
Location: Stoke on Trent, the anal cavity of the UK
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: Selected track brings vst to top

Postby kendallob » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:26 pm

Neil B wrote:This isn't really any help to you, in terms of what you're looking for, but have you noticed that when you click on a track the instrument rack (F11) scrolls to display the currently active synth?
having said that, it's probably easier to click to edit the synth in the inspector than to click the edit button in the rack.
Neil


I havent noticed this actually.. but now that i do, it would probably be a little easier simply navigating the visible vstis that way. Thanks for pointing that out!

@JMCecil -- yea i suppose i'll fiddle around with some of the macros...see if i can come up with something. I suppose its no biggie, but with a well rounded daw like cubase it comes down to details like these.
Cubase 7.5 (64bit)
OSX 10.8
2.7 GHz intel Core i5
16 GB ram
User avatar
kendallob
Junior Member
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:31 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], shimao46, Sonico and 3 guests